https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16353
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Joongjai Panpranot | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Okorn Mekasuwandumrong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sirima Somboonthanakij | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Flame spray pyrolysis (FSP) method was used for the synthesis of nano-Pd/SiO[subscript 2] catalysts containing 0.5 - 10 wt% Pd. Well-dispersed Pd nanoparticles with average Pd particle size not larger than 3 nm were obtained even for the Pd loading as high as 10 wt%. For comparison purposes, the catalysts prepared by conventional impregnation on the flame-made silica with Pd loading 0.5-10 wt% and reference catalysts (0.5-2 wt% Pd loading on commercial SiO[subscript 2] prepared by ion-exchange method and Lindlar catalyst) were studied. The catalyst activities were tested in liquid-phase semihydrogenation of 1-heptyne under mild conditions. The remarkable high TOF values were noticed for the flame-made catalysts compared to those of the impregnation-made and the reference catalysts especially for those with low Pd loadings ([is less than or equal to ]2 wt%). It is suggested that for the flame-made catalysts with low Pd contents, there was a growth of Si-O groups covering small Pd metals and/or strong Pd-SiO[subscript 2] interactions resulting in an inhibition of CO chemisorptions. The TOFs of flame-made catalysts decreased from 66.2 to 4.3 s[superscript -1] with increasing Pd loading from 0.5 to 10 wt% whereas those of the other catalysts were varied between 3-9 s[superscript -1]. However, in all cases, there was no effect on 1-heptene selectivity. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสถูกใช้สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/SiO[subscript 2] ขนาดนาโนที่ประกอบด้วยแพลเลเดียม 0.5-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อนุภาคแพลเลเดียมมีการกระจายตัวสูงโดยมีขนาดอนุภาคไม่ใหญ่กว่า 3 นาโนเมตร ถึงแม้ว่ามีปริมาณแพลเลเดียมสูงถึง 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเคลือบฝังบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสที่มีปริมาณแพลเลเดียมตังแต่ 0.5 ถึง 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอ้างอิง (แพลเลเดียม 0.5-2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาเชิงพาณิชย์เตรียมโดยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลินด์ลาร์ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ1-เฮปทายภายใต้สภาวะไม่รุนแรงพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์มีค่า TOF สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเคลือบฝังและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอ้างอิง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิงสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณแพลเลเดียมต่ำ ([is less than or equal to]2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) ทั้งนี้คาดว่าสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ที่มีปริมาณแพลเลเดียมต่ำอาจมีหมู่ Si-O ปกคลุมแพลเลเดียมขนาดเล็ก และ/หรือ อันตรกิริยาระหว่างแพลเลเดียมและซิลิกาอย่างแข็งแรงเป็นผลให้เกิดการยับยั้งการดูดซับทางเคมีของคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ ทั้งนี้ TOF ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ลดลงจาก 66.2 เป็น 4.3 ต่อวินาที เมื่อมีปริมาณแพลเลเดียมเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.5 เป็น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในขณะที่ TOF ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่นๆเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ในช่วง 3-9 ต่อวินาที อย่างไรก็ตามในทุกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไม่มีผลต่อการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์1-เฮปทีน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1447 | - |
dc.subject | Catalysts | en |
dc.subject | Hydrogenation | en |
dc.title | Characteristics and catalytic properties of nano-Pd/SiO[subscript 2] catalyst prepared by flame spray pyrolsis | en |
dc.title.alternative | คุณลักษณะและสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/SiO[subscript 2] ขนาดนาโนเมตรที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิส | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | fchjpp@eng.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | okornm@yahoo.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1447 | - |