DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Akawat Sirisuk-
dc.contributor.author: Chaiwat Srisamanuwat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: Dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSC) with spray-coated TiO2 electrode were studied. TiO2 was prepared by a sol-gel method and was sprayed onto a conducting glass using an ultrasonic spray coater. Other components of the DSSC included N3 dye as a sensitizer, iodide/triiodide redox couple as an electrolyte, and a sputtered platinum film on conducting glass as a counter electrode. The effects of sintering temperature and thickness on the efficiency of the dye-sensitized solar cell were investigated. The highest efficiency of single-layered TiO2 electrode was obtained when sintering temperature was 400℃ and the thickness of TiO2 film was approximately 11.1 μm. Raising the sintering temperature increased the short-circuit current density due to increases in crystallinity and interparticle connections, in spite of the fact that the amount of dye adsorbed on the electrode sintered at 400℃ was less than that on the electrode sintered at 300℃. When a double-layered TiO2 electrode was employed, the efficiency of the solar cell was higher, compared to a single-layered TiO2 electrode with similar specific surface area. Double-layered TiO2 electrode was fabricated to increase the light scattering. The highest efficiency of the solar cell with a double-layered TiO2 electrode was obtained when the first layer of the electrode was sintered at 400℃ for two hours and the second layer was sintered at 350℃ for 15 minutes with a thickness of ca. 11.1 μm.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่มีไทเทเนียอิเล็กโตรดแบบพ่นเคลือบ โดยเตรียมไทเทเนียด้วยวิธีโซลเจลแล้วนำมาเคลือบลงบนกระจกด้วยเครื่องพ่นอัลตร้าโซนิค ส่วนประกอบอื่นๆ ของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงคือ สีย้อมไวแสงชนิด N3 สารละลายอิเล็กโตรไลต์มีส่วนประกอบของคู่ปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ของไอโอไดด์/ไตรไอโอไดด์ ฟิล์มแพลตินัมบนกระจกนำไฟฟ้าเป็นเคาน์เตอร์อิเล็กโตรด งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิในการเผาและความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มของทั้งแบบไทเทเนียฟิล์ม ที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ จากการทดลองของไทเทเนียฟิล์มแบบชั้นเดียวพบว่า จะให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิการเผา 400℃ วัดความหนาได้ประมาณ 11.1 ไมโครเมตร มาจากอุณหภูมิในการเผาที่สูงขึ้นจะช่วยทำให้ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าลัดวงจรเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเป็นผลึก แม้ว่าปริมาณการดูดซับโมเลกุลสีย้อมที่อุณหภูมิ 400℃ จะต่ำกว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 300℃ เมื่อนำไทเทเนียแบบสองชั้นมาเป็นอิเล็กโตรดประสิทธิภาพเซลล์จะสูงกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับไทเทเนียอิเล็กโตรดแบบชั้นเดียวที่มีพื้นที่ผิวใกล้เคียงกัน ไทเทเนียอิเล็กโตรดแบบสองชั้นจะช่วยทำให้การกระเจิงของแสงดีขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่มีไทเทเนียอิเล็กโตรดแบบสองชั้นมีค่าสูงสุด เมื่อชั้นแรกเผาด้วยอุณหภูมิ 400℃ เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงและชั้นที่สองเผาด้วยอุณหภูมิ 350℃เป็นเวลา 15 นาที ที่ความหนา 11.1 ไมโครเมตรen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1693-
dc.subject: Dye-sensitized solar cellsen
dc.subject: Solar cellsen
dc.subject: Titanium dioxideen
dc.subject: Titanium dioxide filmsen
dc.title: Dye-sensitized solar cell with spray coated TiO2 electrodeen
dc.title.alternative: เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่มีไทเทเนียอิเล็กโตรดแบบพ่นเคลือบen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorakawat.s@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1693-