Title: Bioactive compounds of endophytic fungi from Andrographis paniculata (Burm. F.) Wall. ex Nees., Chromolaena odoratum (L.) R. M. King & H. Rob. and Stemona sp.
Other Titles: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของราเอนโดไฟต์จากฟ้าทะลายโจร Andrographis paniculata (Burm. F.) Wall. ex Nees สาบเสือ Chromolaena odoratum (L.) R. M. King & H. Rob. และหนอนตายหยาก Stemona sp.
Authors: Ruengrit Sappapan
Advisors: Khanitha Pudhom
Nongluksna Sriubolmas
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Khanitha.P@chula.ac.th
nongluk@pharm.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Bioactive compounds
Endophytic fungi
Chromolaena odorata
Andrographis paniculata
Stemona collinsae
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Exserohilum rostratum, an endophytic fungus, from Stemona sp. produced a novel compound, 11-hydroxymonocerin (2), and two known compounds -- monocerin (1) and 12-hydroxymonocerin (3). Compounds 1 and 2 were derivatized to obtain 8 new compounds: 8-acetylmonocerin (4), diacetylmonocerin (5), 8-benzoylmonocerin (6), 8-methylmonocerin (7), 5-bromomonocerin (8), 8-hydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy-3-(pentan-2´-yl-acetate)-isocoumarin (9), 11-Oxomonocerin (10) and 11-carbonylmonocerin (11). Compounds 1, 2, 4, 5, 6 and 10 have specific activity against Plasmodium falciparum K1 strain with IC₅₀ = 0.69, 7.42, 0.82, 9.1, 7.85 and 13.4 µM, respectively. Endophytic fungal strains from Andrographis paniculata produced three known compounds: N-Phenetyl-acetamide (12), and tryptophol (13) and indole-3-acetamide (14). Endophytic fungal strains from Chromolaena odoratum, produced two known compounds: cytochalasin D (15) and cytochalasin H (16)
Other Abstract: ราเอนโดไฟต์ Exserohilum rostratum จากหนอนตายหยาก ผลิตสารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 11-hydroxymonocerin (2) และสารที่มีรายงานแล้ว 2 ชนิด คือ monocerin (1) และ 12-hydroxymonocerin (3) หลังจากการสังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธ์ของ สาร 1 และ 2 ทำให้ได้สารใหม่อีก 8 ชนิด คือ 8-acetylmonocerin (4), diacetylmonocerin (5), 8-benzoylmonocerin (6), 8-methylmonocerin (7), 5-bromomonocerin (8), 8-hydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy-3-(pentan-2´-yl-acetate)-isocoumarin (9), 11-Oxomonocerin (10) and 11-carbonylmonocerin (11) พบว่า สาร 1, 2, 4, 5, 6 และ 10 มีฤทธิ์จำเพาะในการยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรียสายพันธุ์ดื้อยา Plasmodium falciparum K1 strain, IC₅₀ = 0.69, 7.42, 0.82, 9.1, 7.85 และ 13.4 µM ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ราเอนโดไฟต์จากฟ้าทะลายโจรผลิตสารที่มีรายงานแล้ว 3 ชนิดคือ N-Phenetyl-acetamide (12) tryptophol (13) และ indole-3-acetamide (14) และราเอนโดไฟต์จากสาบเสือผลิตสารที่มีรายงานแล้ว 2 ชนิดคือ cytochalasin D (15) และ cytochalasin H (16)
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17074
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1745
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1745
Type: Thesis