Title: Cohen-Egyptian fraction and engel series expansions
Other Titles: การกระจายอนุกรมแบบเศษส่วนอียิปต์ของโคเฮนและแบบเองเกล
Authors: Jittinart Rattanamoong
Advisors: Tuangrat Chaichana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: t_chaichana@hotmail.com
Subjects: Series, Infinite
Numeration
Fractions
Rationality
Cohen-Egyptian fraction
Engel series expansions
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: It was shown in the book written by Perron in 1951 that each nonzero real number can be uniquely written as an Engel series expansion. This series expansion represents a nonzero rational number if and only if each digit in such expansion is identical from certain point onward. In 1973, Cohen devised an algorithm to uniquely represent each nonzero real number as a sum of Egyptian fractions, which we refer to as its Cohen-Egyptian fraction expansion. Cohen also characterized the real rational numbers as those with finite Cohen-Egyptian fraction expansions. In this thesis, we extend their work to three complete fields with respect to discrete non-archimedean valuations, namely, the p-adic number field and two kinds of function fields (the one completed with respect to the degree valuation and the one completed with respect to a prime-adic valuation). We present algorithms for constructing these two types of series representations of elements in these fields and establish rationality criteria through the use of these expansions. In the last part, we analyze the relationship between these two expansions in all felds involved
Other Abstract: ในปี ค.ศ. 1951 เพอร์รองได้เขียนในหนังสือของเขาว่าจำนวนจริงที่ไม่ใช่ศูนย์ สามารถเขียนแทนด้วยการกระจายอนุกรมแบบเองเกลและเขียนได้หนึ่งเดียว การกระจายอนุกรมนี้จะแทนจำนวนตรรกยะที่ไม่ใช่ศูนย์ ก็ต่อเมื่อ ตัวเลขหนึ่งที่ปรากฏในตัวส่วน ณ ตำแหน่งหนึ่งเป็นต้นไปมีค่าเท่ากัน ในปี ค.ศ. 1973 โคเฮนได้สร้างขั้นตอนวิธีเพื่อเขียนแทนจำนวนจริงที่ไม่ใช่ศูนย์ ด้วยผลรวมของเศษส่วนอียิปต์และเขียนได้หนึ่งเดียว ซึ่งเราขอเรียกว่า การกระจายอนุกรมแบบเศษส่วนอียิปต์ของโคเฮน และโคเฮนได้ให้ลักษณะเฉพาะของจำนวนตรรกยะว่าเป็นจำนวนที่มีการกระจายอนุกรมแบบเศษส่วนอียิปต์ของโคเฮนเป็นอนุกรมจำกัด ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราได้ขยายงานดังกล่าวในฟีลด์บริบูรณ์เทียบกับแวลูเอชันแบบนอน-อาร์คีมีเดียนและวิยุต ได้แก่ ฟีลด์ของจำนวนพี-แอดิก และ ฟีลด์ฟังก์ชันสองฟีลด์ คือ ฟีลด์บริบูรณ์เทียบกับแวลูเอชันดีกรี และฟีลด์บริบูรณ์เทียบกับแวลูเอชันไพร์มแอดิก เราแสดงขั้นตอนวิธีการสำหรับการเขียนแทนสมาชิกในฟีลด์บริบูรณ์เหล่านี้ด้วยการกระจายอนุกรมข้างต้น นอกจากนี้เรายังสร้างและพิสูจน์เกณฑ์การตรวจสอบความเป็นตรรกยะโดยใช้การกระจายเหล่านี้ ในส่วนสุดท้ายเราวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายอนุกรมทั้งสองแบบในทุกฟีลด์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17152
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1760
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1760
Type: Thesis