Title: อุทกศาสตร์ของอนุภาคพีวีซีในเครื่องฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมูนเวียน
Other Titles: Hydrodynamics of PVC particles in circulating fluidized bed
Authors: ฐิติ สายเชื้อ
Advisors: สุชญา นิติวัฒนานนท์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: suchaya@sc.chula.ac.th, Suchaya.N@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนที่มีท่อไรเซอร์สูง 2 เมตร เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5 เซนติเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิและความดันปกติ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุทกพลศาสตร์ของอนุภาคพีวีซี เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของอนุภาคพีวีซีเท่ากับ 140 ไมโครเมตร มีความหนาแน่น 1,410 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ความเร็วของอากาศที่ใช้ในการทดลองอยู่ในช่วง 2.12 – 3.82 เมตรต่อวินาที ในส่วนแรกทำการทดลองเพื่อหาผลของความเร็วอากาศที่มีต่ออุทกพลศาสตร์ของอนุภาคพีวีซี จากการทดลองพบว่าที่ความเร็วอากาศ 2.12 และ 2.97 เมตรต่อวินาที อนุภาคพีวีซีในท่อไรเซอร์มีรูปแบบการไหลแบบฟลูอิไดเซชันความเร็วสูง และจะมีรูปแบบการไหลแบบเบาบางเมื่อทดลองที่ความเร็วอากาศ 3.82 เมตรต่อวินาที ในส่วนของความเร็วของอนุภาคพีวีซีจะมีค่ามากที่สุดบริเวณกึ่งกลางท่อไรเซอร์ และค่อยๆลดลงเมื่อเข้าใกล้ผนัง เมื่อเพิ่มความเร็วอากาศให้มากขึ้นความเร็วของอนุภาคพีวีซีจะเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกๆ จุดตามแนวรัศมี และความสูงของไรเซอร์ ในการทดลองมีปัญหาที่อนุภาคพีวีซีเกาะผนังท่อไรเซอร์ทำให้สังเกตปรากฏการณ์ภายในได้ยาก ในส่วนที่สองจึงได้นำสารลดประจุไฟฟ้ามาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาและทำการศึกษาผลของสารลดประจุไฟฟ้าที่มีต่ออุทกพลศาสตร์ของอนุภาคพีวีซี จากการทดลองโดยผสมสารลดประจุไฟฟ้าปริมาณ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าสารลดประจุไฟฟ้าช่วยลดการเกาะผนังของอนุภาคพีวีซี และส่งผลต่อรูปแบบการไหลของอนุภาคพีวีซีเพียงเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract: This research was conducted in a cold flow circulating fluidized bed (CFB) having diameter and height of riser of 5 and 200 cm., respectively. The objective of this research is to study hydrodynamics of PVC particles. The PVC particles mean diameter was 140 micron while its density was 1,410 kg/m3. The superficial gas velocities used were in the range of 2.12 - 3.82 m/s and the measurement of particle velocity profiles was achieved by a high speed camera and image processing software. In part I, the effect of superficial gas velocity on flow patterns of PVC particles in riser, it was found that at superficial gas velocity 2.12 and 2.97 m/s, PVC particles flow patterns were in fast fluidization regime and in dilute transport regime at superficial gas velocity 3.82 m/s. PVC particles velocity existed a maximum at the center of the riser and gradually decreased toward the wall. When the superficial gas velocity and the height of riser increased, the velocity of PVC particles along radius increased. For fine powders such as PVC particles, the fluidization quality is poor due to adhesive, cohesive and static force. One of the effective ways to solve this problem was an addition of anti-static agent into the system. In Part II, the effect of anti-static agent on flow patterns of PVC particles in riser, it was found that the addition of anti-static agent displayed 2 advantages: 1) a reduced electrostatic force between PVC particles and the riser, and 2) slightly effect on the flow patterns of PVC particles
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เคมีเทคนิค
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17256
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.346
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.346
Type: Thesis