https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17496
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pornpimon Trichot | - |
dc.contributor.author | Odum, Jesse Earle | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thai | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Laos | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Burma | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | United States | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Drug trafficking in the Golden Triangle region of Burma, Laos, and Thailand is an evolving threat. The trends have continued to change in the Golden Triangle and the threat continues to grow. The threat from the Golden Triangle threatens the stability of Burma, Laos, Thailand, and the United States. The United States has been involved in the region for quite some time. Ironically, the involvement of United States in the region escalated the drug problem and brought the drug problem to the United States. The drug problem in Southeast Asia was minimal before the beginning of the Cold War. After the end of World War II, the United States increased support for different groups that were fighting against the spread of Communism in Southeast Asia; these various groups used opium to finance their insurgencies. Opium became a source of income used to buy food, weapons, and equipment. Eventually, the insurgent groups transitioned from fighting communism and focused of drug trafficking. With the increase of United State troops in Vietnam and Thailand, a new market for heroin was opened up. The GI heroin boom, led to the creation of the Golden Triangle. After United States troops went back to the United States, the heroin problem followed and became a major threat to the United States. The United States then became involved in Southeast Asia in a different role. The post Vietnam War role of United States government was to fight the new War on Drugs. As opium and heroin were gradually reduced in Burma, Laos, and Thailand, a new threat evolved in the mid 1990’s. The new threat was Amphetamine Type Stimulants (ATS). ATS proved to be a much larger problem in the region and more of a problem than opium or heroin ever were. ATS continues to be the major threat in the Golden Triangle region and the United States. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การค้ายาเสพติดในดินแดนสามเหลี่ยมทองคำซึ่งครอบคลุมพื้นที่ของประเทศพม่า ลาว และไทย ถือได้ว่าเป็นภัยคุกคามที่ใหญ่หลวงของภูมิภาคนี้ แนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงและการขยายตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องของภัยคุกคามจากสามเหลี่ยมทองคำได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อเสถียรภาพของพม่า ลาว ไทยและสหรัฐอเมริกา สหรัฐอเมริกานั้นมีส่วนพัวพันในภูมิภาคนี้มาเป็นเวลานานแล้ว ความสัมพันธ์ของสหรัฐอเมริกากับภูมิภาคนี้ได้ทำให้ปัญหายาเสพติดขยายตัว จนกระทั่งสามารถมีผลกระทบต่อสหรัฐอเมริกา อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัญหายาเสพติดในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ได้ลดน้อยลงก่อนเริ่มสงครามเย็น หลังสิ้นสุดสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง สหรัฐอเมริกาได้เพิ่มการให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่กลุ่มต่างๆ ที่ต่อสู้กับการแพร่ขยายของลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ กลุ่มเหล่านี้ใช้ “ฝิ่น” เป็นแหล่งสนับสนุนทางการเงินเพื่อทำสงครามกับรัฐบาล ฝิ่นกลายเป็นแหล่งรายได้ซึ่งใช้ในการซื้ออาหาร อาวุธ และเครื่องมือต่างๆ ในที่สุด กองกำลังต่อต้านรัฐบาลได้เปลี่ยนการต่อสู้กับลักทธิคอมมิวนิสต์มาเป็นการรวมศูนย์อยู่ที่การค้ายาเสพติด จากการเพิ่มจำนวนทหารของสหรัฐอเมริกาในเวียดนามและไทย ตลาดเฮโรอีนแห่งใหม่จึงได้เริ่มขึ้น เฮโรอีนในกลุ่มของ จีไอ ได้แผ่ขยายมากขึ้นและมีผลต่อการเพิ่มการผลิตที่สามเหลี่ยมทองคำ หลังจากทหารอเมริกันเดินทางกลับประเทศ ปัญหาเฮโรอีนได้ติดตามทหารอเมริกันกลับบ้านไปด้วยและกลายไปเป็นภัยคุกคามที่รุนแรงในสหรัฐอเมริกา ดังนั้น ภายหลังสงครามเวียดนาม สหรัฐอเมริกาได้เข้ามาแสดงบทบาทในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่แตกต่างออกไป นั่นก็คือ การทำสงครามครั้งใหม่กับยาเสพติดในขณะที่ ฝิ่นและเฮโรอีนค่อยๆ ลดลงในพม่า ลาวและไทย ภัยคุกคามใหม่ได้วิวัฒนาการขึ้นในกลางปี พ.ศ. 2533 ได้แก่ การแพร่ระบาดของแอมเฟตามีนหรือยาบ้า ซึ่งกลายเป็นปัญหาที่ร้ายแรงยิ่งกว่าฝิ่นหรือเฮโรอีน แอมเฟตามีนได้กลายเป็นภัยคุกคามที่รุนแรงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในดินแดนสามเหลี่ยมทองคำและสหรัฐอเมริกา | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1791 | - |
dc.subject | Drug traffic | en |
dc.subject | Golden Triangle (Southeast Asia) | en |
dc.subject | Narcotics -- Thai | en |
dc.subject | Narcotics -- Laos | en |
dc.subject | Narcotics -- Burma | en |
dc.subject | Threats -- United States | en |
dc.title | Drug trafficking trends in the golden triangle and the threat to United States of America from 1984 to 2008 | en |
dc.title.alternative | แนวโน้มการค้ายาเสพติคในพื้นที่สามเหลี่ยมทองคำกับการคุกคามต่อสหรัฐอเมริกาในช่วงปี 1948-2008 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Pornpimol.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1791 | - |