DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nattaporn tonanon
dc.contributor.advisor: Adisak Siyasukh
dc.contributor.advisor: Pakorn Winayanuwattikun
dc.contributor.author: Bordin Luangon
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: Candida rugosa lipase is immobilized into the column packed hierarchical porous carbon monolith. The carbon monolith is synthesized from resorcinol-formaldehyde (RF) gels by sol-gel polycondensation. The surface of carbon monoliths with (C-CO[subscript 2]) and without (C-N[subscript 2]) oxygen are obtained by thermal activation and carbonization, respectively. Physical adsorption by recirculation of enzyme solution is applied as immobilization technique. The carbon bead is also used as a support to study the optimal primary conditions (pH, ionic strength and protein loading). The optimal pH and ionic strength are obtained at 7 and 20 mM, respectively as a result of more protein binding ratio. However, optimal protein loading (1 mg/ml) shows the high lipase activity, while the protein binding ratio is low therefore there is a high possibility that all lipase on the support cannot fully work. Moreover, the effects of steric impediments and the enzyme distributions on the support are also significant. The short immobilization time of lipase on hierarchical porous carbon monolith indicates that enzymes rapidly fill the pores and attach on the surface of the porous carbon which result in rapid decrease in residual activity. Moreover, at low flow rate of enzyme solution the protein binding ratio can be improved because enzyme has more time to attach not only to enzyme and support, but also to enzyme and enzyme binding, whereas the lipase activity is low since the steric impediment and low enzyme distribution. For the kinetic behaviors of immobilized enzyme in the column, it is obviously seen that immobilization of lipase on different functional group surface support can change the reaction mechanism of enzyme. In case of immobilized enzyme in C-CO[subscript 2] column show the basic general enzyme-catalyzed reaction followed by Michaelis-Menten equation while immobilized enzyme in C-N[subscript 2] column show enzyme kinetic like a sigmoidal curve which might be cause from the solubility limit of the polar substrate in hydrophobic solvent. The C-N[subscript 2] column kinetic, K'' is lower than K[subscript m] from C-CO[subscript 2] column which this result indicates that C-N[subscript 2] column is less effective than C-CO[subscript 2] column. Furthermore, oxygenated surface of C-CO[subscript 2] column can help to improve more protein binding ratio.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาการตรึงเอนไซม์ไลเพสจาก Candida rugosa ลงบนคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่มีรุพรุนแบบลำดับขั้น โดยคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่ใช้จะสังเคราะห์จากรีโซซินอล-ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ (อาร์-เอฟ) เจล ผ่านกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชั่น ซึ่งจะได้คาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่ไม่มีออกซิเจนอยู่บนพื้นผิว และกระบวนการกระตุ้นเชิงความร้อน ซึ่งจะได้คาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่มีออกซิเจนอยู่บนพื้นผิว คาร์บอนที่ได้จากทั้งสองกระบวนการนี้จะมีรูพรุนและพื้นที่ผิวสูง จึงเหมาะที่จะนำมาใช้ในการตรึงเอนไซม์ ในงานวิจัยนี้จะนำคาร์บอนทั้งสองชนิดนี้มาตรึงเอนไซม์ไลเพส ใช้วิธีการดูดซับเชิงกายภาพ โดยการป้อนสารละลายเอนไซม์ไหลวนผ่านคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่บรรจุอยู่ในคอลัมน์ และเพื่อเป็นการประหยัดและลดปริมาณของเอนไซม์ จะใช้คาร์บอนที่มีลักษณะเป็นเม็ด ซึ่งมีลักษณะเชิงกายภาพเหมือนกับคาร์บอนโมโนลิทมาช่วยในการหาสภาวะเบื้องต้น (pH, ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเอนไซม์) ที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมสารละลายเอนไซม์ก่อนจะตรึงเอนไซม์ผ่านคอลัมน์ ค่า pH, ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ และความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ที่เหมาะสมที่ได้ มีค่าเท่ากับ 7, 20 มิลลิโมล และ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของการตรึงเอนไซม์ผ่านคอลัมน์ ผลที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการตรึงเอนไซม์จะสั้นมาก ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นผลมาจากการใช้วิธีการป้อนสารละลายเอนไซม์เข้าไปในคอลัมน์ ทำให้เอนไซม์สามารถเข้าถึงโครงสร้างภายในของคอลัมน์ได้มากขึ้นและดีขึ้นด้วย ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรึงเอนไซม์ นอกจากนั้นแล้วอัตราการไหลของสารละลายเอนไซม์ที่ใช้ในการตรึงก็ยังมีผลต่อเอนไซม์ กล่าวคือยิ่งอัตราการไหลมีค่ามาก ประสิทธิภาพของเอนไซม์ก็จะมากขึ้นตามไปด้วย ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นผลมาจากที่อัตราการไหลมีค่าสูง ช่วยให้เอนไซม์สามารถกระจายตัวบนพื้นผิวของคาร์บอนได้ดีขึ้น เป็นผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของเอนไซม์มีค่าสูงขึ้น ส่วนพฤติกรรมของเอนไซม์ที่ถูกตรึงบนคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่มีออกซิเจนอยู่บนพื้นผิวและไม่มีออกซิเจนบนพื้นผิวจะมีพฤติกรรมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน โดยคาร์บอนที่มีออกซิเจนอยู่บนพื้นผิว การเกิดปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์จะเป็นไปตามสมการของ Michaelis-Menten เหมือนกับลักษณะของเอนไซม์ทั่วไป ส่วนเอนไซม์ที่ถูกตรึงอยู่บนคาร์บอนที่ไม่มีออกซิเจนอยู่บนพื้นผิว ได้แสดงลักษณะแบบ sigmoidal ซึ่งอาจจะเกิดจากขีดจำกัดของการละลายของซับสเตรต และค่า K'' ของคอลัมน์ที่บรรจุคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่ไม่มีออกซิเจนอยู่บนพื้นผิว มีค่าน้อยกว่าค่า K[subscript m] ของคอลัมน์ที่บรรจุคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่มีออกซิเจน แสดงว่าคอลัมน์ที่บรรจุแท่งคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่ไม่มีออกซิเจนอยู่บนพื้นผิวมีประสิทธิภาพน้อยกว่า คอลัมน์ที่บรรจุคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่มีออกซิเจนอยู่บนพื้นผิว นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังพบว่า ออกซิเจนที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวของคาร์บอนโมโนลิทยังช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการตรึงให้มีค่ามากขึ้นด้วยen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1833-
dc.subject: Immobilized enzymes
dc.subject: Carbonization
dc.subject: เอนไซม์ตรึงรูป
dc.subject: คาร์บอไนเซชัน
dc.title: Immobilization of Candida rugosa lipase on hierarchical porous carbon monolithen
dc.title.alternative: การตรึงเอนไซม์ไลเพสจาก Candida rugosa ลงบนคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่มีรูพรุนแบบลำดับขั้นen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Nattaporn.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: No information provided
dc.email.advisor: Pakorn.W@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1833-