https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18037
Title: | Cloning and characterization of clip domain serine proteinase, PmClipSP1, from black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon |
Other Titles: | การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของคลิปโดเมนซีรีนโปรติเนส PmClipSP1 จากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon |
Authors: | Kriangpol Wiriyaukaradecha |
Advisors: | Anchalee Tassanakajon Piti Amparyup |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | anchalee.k@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Serine proteinases Penaeus monodon |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Clip domain serine proteinases (clip-SPs) are the essential components of signaling cascades in the innate immune system of invertebrates. From the Penaeus monodon EST database (http://pmonodon.biotec.or.th), a full-length cDNA of PmClipSP1 was characterized. It contains an open reading frame (ORF) of 1,101 bp encoding a predicted protein of 364 amino acids including a 25 amino acid signal peptide. The mature protein of PmClipSP1 exhibits a characteristic sequence structure of clip-SPs consisting of an N terminal clip domain and a C terminal SP domain. The mature protein and SP domain of PmClipSP1 were cloned into the pET22b(+) vector with an N terminal hexa-histidine tag fused in-frame, and expressed in Escherichia coli as 37 kDa and 28 kDa proteins, respectively. The recombinant proteins were successfully purified by Ni-NTA chromatography. Functional analysis revealed that the recombinant proteins lack a proteolytic activity and could not activate of phenoloxidase (PO) activity. Western blot analysis using the antibody raised against the SP domain of PmClipSP1 revealed that PmClipSP1 was present in hemocytes, but not in cell free plasma. Knockdown of the PmClipSP1 gene by double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) of PmClipSP1 gene, significantly reduced PmClipSP1 transcript levels, but did not significantly reduced the total PO enzyme activity, suggesting that PmClipSP1 might not involved in the proPO system. However, silencing of the PmClipSP1 gene led to a significant increase in the number of viable bacteria in the hemolymph (~2.4 fold) and in the mortality rate (59%) of shrimp systemically infected with Vibrio harveyi. These findings suggest that PmClipSP1 plays a role in the antibacterial defense mechanism of P. monodon shrimp. |
Other Abstract: | คลิปโดเมนซีรีนโปรติเนสเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการควบคุมระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของสัตว์ที่ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลัง จากฐานข้อมูล EST ของกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีน PmClipSP1 ประกอบไปด้วย open reading frame (ORF) จำนวน 1,101 คู่เบส ซึ่งสามารถแปลงเป็นโปรตีนที่มีกรดอะมิโน 366 ตัว โดยมี signal peptide จำนวน 25 กรดอะมิโน โครงสร้างของโปรตีน PmClipSP1 ประกอบด้วยคลิปโดเมนทางด้านปลายอะมิโนและซีรีนโปรติเนสโดเมนทางด้านปลายคาร์บอกซิล ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้ทำการโคลนยีน PmClipSP1 ทั้งยีนและเฉพาะส่วนซีรีนโปรติเนสโดเมนเข้าสู่เวกเตอร์ pET22b(+) โดยได้มีการติด hexa-histidine tag เข้าที่บริเวณปลายอะมิโน รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนจากยีน PmClipSP1 ทั้งยีนและเฉพาะส่วนซีรีนโปรติเนสโดเมนที่มีขนาด 37 และ 28 กิโลดาลตันถูกผลิตได้อยู่ในรูปที่ไม่ละลายน้ำ (inclusion body) ใน Escherichia coli โปรตีนที่ถูกผลิตสามารถทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วย Ni-NTA โครมาโทกราฟี จากการศึกษาหน้าที่ของรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนทั้งสองพบว่าไม่มีคุณสมบัติของโปรติเนสแอกทิวิตีและไม่สามารถกระตุ้นฟีนอลออกซิเดสแอกทิวิตี จากการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของโปรตีนโดยวิธีเวสเทิร์นบลอต (Western blot) ด้วยแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อซีรีนโปรติเนสโดเมนของเอนไซม์ PmClipSP1 พบโปรตีน PmClipSP1 ในเม็ดเลือดกุ้งแต่ไม่พบในพลาสมา ในการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmClipSP1 โดยการฉีดอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่พบว่าประสบความสำเร็จในการลดระดับการเกิดทรานสคริปชัน แต่ไม่สามารถลดการทำงานของเอนไซม์ฟีนอลออกซิเดสในกุ้งที่ได้รับอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ แสดงว่ายีนนี้อาจจะไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการลดการแสดงออกของยีน PmClipSP1 มีผลทำให้จำนวนของเชื้อแบคทีเรียในเลือดกุ้งเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 2.4 เท่า และมีอัตราการตายเพิ่มขึ้น 59% ในกุ้งที่ได้รับการฉีดด้วยเชื้อ Vibrio harveyi จากข้อมูลนี้แสดงถึงความสำคัญของยีน PmClipSP1 ในกระบวนการต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียในกุ้งกุลาดำ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18037 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1837 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1837 |
Type: | Thesis |