Title: Coevolotion of topoisomerase I and camptothecin production in ophiorrhixa plants
Other Titles: วิวัฒนาการร่วมของยีนโทโพไอโซเมอเรส I กับการสร้างแคมป์โทเธซินในพืชสกุล Ophiorrhiza
Authors: Varalee Viraporn
Advisors: Suchada Sukrong
Taksina Chuanasa
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Suchada.Su@Chula.ac.th
Taksina.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Indole alkaloids
Plants -- Evolution
Heredity
Camptothecin
Topoisomerase
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Camptothecin (CPT), a naturally occurring indole alkaloid, is an essential precursor of semi-synthetic chemotherapeutic agents for cancers throughout the world. In spite of the rapid growth of market demand, CPT raw material is still harvested by extraction from Camptotheca acuminata and Nothapodytes foetida. Previous study found that many CPT-producing plants, including some of Ophiorrhiza spp., have topoisomerase I (TopI) enzymes with several point-mutations that confer resistance to CPT to avoid CPT toxicity. The purpose of this thesis is to study the coevolution between TopI gene and CPT production in Ophiorrhiza plants. Eight species of the genus Ophiorrhiza in Thailand were examined as novel alternative sources of CPT. CPT and its derivatives were differently detected in five species in leaf and root extracts. Chloroplast matK and nuclear TopI genes of eight species were investigated in order to classify and study the coevolution in this genus. The molecular phylogenetic trees of both separated and combined matK and TopI nucleotide sequences revealed two major clades of Ophiorrhiza taxa correlated with the productions of CPT and CPT derivatives. We conclude that Ophiorrhiza plants have matK and TopI coevolved with CPT production. Thus, matK and TopI gene sequences could be utilized for the prediction of CPT and CPT derivatives production ability of any members of Ophiorrhiza. We also proposed that several unique amino acid substitutions in TopI of CPT-producing Ophiorrhiza plants could be used as amino acid markers and provide useful information toward recognition of the point mutations in CPT-resistant cancer patients in the future.
Other Abstract: แคมป์โทเธซินเป็นสารในกลุ่ม indole alkaloid ซึ่งพบในธรรมชาติ และเป็นสารตั้งต้นในกระบวนการผลิตยาเคมีบำบัดที่มีใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายทั่วโลก ความต้องการในการใช้ยากลุ่มนี้มีเพิ่มมากขึ้น ปัจจุบันแคมป์โทเธซินยังคงได้มาจากการสกัดจากพืช ได้แก่ Camptotheca acuminata และ Nothapodytes foetida มีรายงานว่าพืชสกุล Ophiorrhiza บางชนิดสามารถสร้างแคมป์โทเธซิน และพบว่าพืชหลายชนิดที่สร้างแคมป์โทเธซินมีเอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรส I ที่เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ในหลายตำแหน่ง ทำให้แคมป์โทเธซินไม่สามารถเข้าจับกับเอนไซม์ โทโพไอโซเมอเรส I ได้ ส่งผลให้พืชเหล่านั้นทนทานต่อพิษของแคมป์โทเธซินที่พืชสร้างขึ้นมาเอง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการร่วมของยีนโทโพไอโซเมอเรส I กับการสร้างแคมป์โทเธซินของพืชสกุล Ophiorrhiza 8 ชนิดในประเทศไทย พบว่ามีพืช 5 ชนิดที่สร้างแคมป์โทเธซินและอนุพันธ์ของแคมป์โทเธซินในบริเวณใบหรือราก เมื่อศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของของยีนแม็ตเคและยีนโทโพไอโซเมอเรส I ของพืชสกุล Ophiorrhiza เพื่อจัดจำแนกกลุ่มพืชและศึกษาวิวัฒนาการ พบว่าวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการเชิงโมเลกุลของยีนแม็ตเค, ยีนโทโพไอโซเมอเรส I, และทั้งสองยีนสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มพืช Ophiorrhiza เป็นสองกลุ่มตามคุณสมบัติในการสร้างแคมป์โทเธซินและอนุพันธ์ของแคมป์โทเธซิน สรุปว่าพันธุกรรมมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดความสามารถในการสร้างสารกลุ่มแคมป์โทเธซินในพืชสกุลนี้ และพืชสกุล Ophiorrhiza มีวิวัฒนาการร่วมระหว่างยีนแม็ตเคและยีนโทโพไอโซเมอเรส I กับการสร้างแคมป์โทเธซินและอนุพันธ์ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถใช้ยีนแม็ตเคและยีนโทโพไอโซเมอเรส I เพื่อช่วยในการทำนายการสร้างแคมป์โทเธซินและอนุพันธ์ของแคมป์โทเธซินของพืชในสกุล Ophiorrhiza ได้ นอกจากนั้นยังพบการแทนที่ของกรดอะมิโนหลายตำแหน่งในเอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรส I ที่สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายในการจำแนกกลุ่มพืชที่สร้างและกลุ่มพืชที่ไม่สร้างแคมป์โทเธซินซึ่งใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการทำนายการดื้อยาในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18732
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1898
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1898
Type: Thesis