Title: Chemical constituents from the roots of Nauclea orientalis (L.) L.
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากก้านเหลือง Nauclea orientalis (L.)L.
Authors: Jirapast Sichaem
Advisors: Santi Tip-pyang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Nauclea orientalis
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The investigation for chemical constituents and their biological activities from the CH2Cl2, EtOAc and MeOH crude extracts of the roots of Nauclea orientalis (L.) L. led to the isolation of three new indole alkaloids, naucleaorien (3), naucleaoral A (5) and B (6) along with nine known compounds, naucleficine (1), naucleactonin A (2), vanillic acid (4), naucleidinal (7), 19-epi-naucleidinal (8), strictosamide (9), alpigenoside (10), sweroside (11) and pumiloside (12). The structures of all isolated compounds were elucidated by physical properties and spectroscopic methods as well as comparison with previous literature data. Most of isolated compounds were tested for cytotoxicity on HeLa and KB cell lines. Compounds 1, 3, 6 and 7 showed very modest cytotoxicity against both HeLa and KB cell lines (IC50 values of 6.8 and 6.8, 9.5 and 5.0, 7.8 and 9.5 and 5.5 and 4.8 µg/mL, respectively). Compound 5 exhibited significant cytotoxic activity against only HeLa cells (IC50 value of 4.0 µg/mL), while compound 8 showed only very modest cytotoxic activity against KB cells (IC50 value of 6.8 µg/mL). On the contrary, compounds 2, 9 and 11-12 were inactive (IC50 >30.0 µg/mL). The results of testing for antimalarial activity of non-glycosidic indole alkaloids (compounds 1-2 and 5-8) showed that these compounds could be regarded as inactive (IC50 >10.00 µg/mL)
Other Abstract: การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน เอทิลอะ-ซิเตต และเมทานอลของรากก้านเหลือง Nauclea orientalis (L.) L. สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม อินโดลอัลคาลอยด์ชนิดใหม่ได้ 3 ชนิด คือ naucleaorien (3), naucleaoral A (5) และ B (6) พร้อมกับสารที่มีรายงานแล้ว 9 ชนิด ได้แก่ naucleficine (1), naucleactonin A (2), vanillic acid (4), naucleidinal (7), 19-epi-naucleidinal (8), strictosamide (9), alpigenoside (10), sweroside (11) และ pumiloside (12) การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยวิธีทางกายภาพและวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานแล้ว จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa และ KB พบว่า สาร 1, 3, 6 และ 7 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa และ KB ได้ปานกลางที่ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 6.8 และ 6.8, 9.5 และ 5.0, 7.8 และ 9.5 และ 5.5 และ 4.8 µg/mL ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ สาร 5 ยังมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa ได้ดีที่ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 4.0 µg/mL และสาร 8 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ได้ปานกลางที่ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 6.8 µg/mL ส่วนสาร 2, 9 และ 11-12 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa และ KB (IC50 >30.0 µg/mL) ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียของสารในกลุ่มอินโดลอัลคาลอยด์ที่ไม่ใช่ไกลโคไซด์ (สาร 1-2 และ 5-8) พบว่า ไม่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18770
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1869
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1869
Type: Thesis