https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19366
Title: | การจัดหาวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย |
Other Titles: | Electronic journal acquisitions in university libraries |
Authors: | ศรีไพร โชติจิรวัฒนา |
Advisors: | พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Pimrumpai.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- การพัฒนาทรัพยากรห้องสมุด วารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การจัดหาวารสาร Academic libraries -- Collection development Electronic journals Acquisition of serial publications |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดหาวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในด้านงบประมาณ การคัดเลือก วิธีการจัดหา และปัญหาในการจัดหา รวมถึงวิเคราะห์วารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยจัดหาในด้านภาษา ประเภท และสาขาวิชา การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหัวหน้าห้องสมุดหรือบรรณารักษ์ผู้รับผิดชอบการจัดหาวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย รวมทั้งสิ้น 95 แห่ง ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมาจำนวน 87 ชุด (ร้อยละ 91.58) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวนมากที่สุดใช้เงินรายได้ของมหาวิทยาลัยในการจัดหาวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ คัดเลือกโดยใช้เกณฑ์การมีเนื้อหาสอดคล้องกับหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนในมหาวิทยาลัย จัดซื้อผ่านตัวแทนจำหน่ายในประเทศ วารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ห้องสมุดทั้งหมดจัดหาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ประเภทฐานข้อมูลบทความวารสาร และมีเนื้อหาสหสาขาวิชา สำหรับปัญหาการจัดหาวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ พบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบปัญหาทุกด้านในระดับปานกลาง โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ งบประมาณจัดซื้อวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีไม่เพียงพอ |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this research were 1) to study electronic journal acquisitions in university libraries, in terms of, budget, selection, acquisition methods and problems of electronic journal acquisitions; and 2) to analyze the acquired electronic journals in university libraries with respect to language, type and subject. This study was a survey research in which data was collected from questionnaires distributed to 95 university library directors or librarians responsible for electronic journal acquisitions. There were 87 questionnaires returned (91.58 %). The results from the study indicate that most university libraries receive budget for electronic journal acquisitions from the university income. They make the selection by considering electronic journals content relevant to the universities’ curriculum. The libraries purchase electronic journal by subscribing through agents in Thailand. The electronic journals acquired by all libraries are in English, being full text journal articles in aggregations type and in multidisciplinary subject. The problems of journal acquisitions faced by university libraries are at moderate level. The problem having the highest arithmetic mean score is the purchasing budget of electronic journals is inadequate. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19366 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.2153 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.2153 |
Type: | Thesis |