DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Akawat Sirisuk-
dc.contributor.author: Jeerapa Tammasanit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: This research investigated the performance of dye-sensitized solar cells with composite Al2O3/TiO2 and MgO/TiO2 electrode layer. The amount of Al2O3 or MgO added was in the range of 0 to 2 % (w/w). The composite mixture was synthesized by sol-gel methods and sprayed onto the conducting glass by an ultrasonic spray coater. The thickness of the film was approximately 10 µm. Dye sensitized solar cells with an electrode of 1 % (w/w) Al2O3 and TiO2 that was sintered at 400°C yielded the highest efficiency of 5.04%. The addition of alumina increased an isoelectric point of the mixture, resulting in greater amount of dye molecules being adsorbed on the surface. This increase led to improved short circuit current density and higher efficiency of the cells when compared to cells with pure TiO2 electrode. On the other hand, the addition of magnesium oxide lowered an isoelectric point of the mixture, thereby decreasing the amount of dye adsorbed. This decrease led to smaller short circuit current density and lower efficiency of the cell. When the sintering temperature of composite Al2O3/TiO2 electrode increased, the efficiency dropped because anatase phase was converted to the rutile phase and surface area was decreased. When a double-layered Al2O3/TiO2 electrode was employed, the efficiency of the solar cell increased to 5.50% when compared to a single-layered Al2O3/TiO2 electrode with similar specific surface area. Double-layered TiO2 electrode increased the light scattering, resulting in more light reflected back to dye layer, as evident in diffused reflectance spectrum.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่มีชั้นอิเล็กโตรดเป็นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เติมด้วยอะลูมินาและแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ โดยปริมาณในการเติมอะลูมินาและแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ทำในช่วงร้อยละ 0 ถึง 2 โดยน้ำหนัก สังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล และพ่นเคลือบลงบนกระจกนำไฟฟ้าด้วยเครื่องพ่นอัลตร้าโซนิค ความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มที่พ่นเคลือบประมาณ 10 ไมโครเมตร เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่ทำการเติมอะลูมินาร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ในไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ซึ่งถูกเผาที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียส มีประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์สูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 5.04 จากผลของจุดไอโซอิเล็กทริคที่พีเอชเพิ่มขึ้น การเติมอะลูมินาทำให้จุดไอโซอิเล็กทริคสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้พื้นผิวดูดซับโมเลกุลสีย้อมได้ดีขึ้น การเพิ่มขึ้นที่นำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้าลัดวงจร และประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสง อาทิตย์ที่สูงขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดชั้นอิเล็กโตรดที่มีไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เพียงอย่างเดียว ในทางกลับกันการเติมแมกนีเซียมไดออกไซด์ทำให้จุดไอโซอิเล็กทริค มีค่าลดลงปริมาณการดูดซับสีย้อมลดลง ส่งผลให้ค่าความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้าลัดวงจรและประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ลดลง เมื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิในการเผาชั้นอิเล็กโตรดของอะลูมินากับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์คอมโพสิต พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ลดลง เนื่องจากเฟสอนาเทสเปลี่ยนเป็นเฟสรูไทล์มากขึ้น และพื้นที่ผิวลดลง จากนั้นทำการศึกษาผลของชั้นฟิล์มอิเล็กโตรดแบบสองชั้น พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 5.50 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชั้นอิเล็กโตรดแบบชั้นเดียว ที่พื้นที่ผิวใกล้เคียงกัน ชั้นอิเล็กโตรดแบบสองชั้น ทำให้มีการกระเจิงของแสงมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้แสงถูกสะท้อนกลับไปยังชั้นของสีย้อมมากขึ้น ซึ่งเห็นได้จากสเปกตรัมการสะท้อนกลับของแสงen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.30-
dc.subject: Dye-sensitized solar cellsen
dc.subject: Coating processes-
dc.title: Dye-Sensitized solar cell with Al₂O₃ /TiO₂ or MgO/TiO₂ electrode layeren
dc.title.alternative: เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่มีชั้นอิเล็กโตรดชนิด Al₂O₃ /TiO₂ หรือ MgO/TiO₂en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Akawat.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.30-