https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21149
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bunjerd Jongsomjit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Benjapol Niticharoenwong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research focuses on investigation of the characteristics of activated carbons from deoil rice bran by using chemical activation (ZnCl[subscript 2] and H[subscript 3]PO[subscript 4] as activating agent) at different temperatures and performance of activated carbon used as catalyst support for cobalt catalyst in CO[subscript 2] hydrogenation. It was found that the high surface area of activated carbon obtains from rice bran residues can be achieved by using chemical activation that the ZnCl[subscript 2] activation, which was higher than that obtained by H[subscript 3]PO[subscript 4] activation. In addition, the activated carbons for both H[subscript 3]PO[subscript 4] and ZnCl[subscript 2] activations exhibited a combination of mostly microporous and partly mesoporous structure. Then, these activated carbons were used as catalyst support for cobalt catalyst in CO[subscript 2] hydrogenation. It was found that the performance obtained from using these activated carbons as supports of Co catalysts are poor probably due to amounts of sulfur impurity left from using H[subscript 2]SO[subscript 4] for treating at the beginning for preparation of activated carbon. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกากของรำข้าวโดยใช้วิธีการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมี (ซิงก์คลอไรด์และฟอสฟอริก แอซิดเป็นสารกระตุ้น) ที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ และศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลค์ ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จากการทดลองพบว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกากของรำข้าวโดยใช้วิธีการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมีให้พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างสารกระตุ้น พบว่า การใช้ซิงก์คลอไรด์เป็นสารกระตุ้นให้พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงกว่าการใช้ฟอสฟอริก แอซิดเป็นสารกระตุ้น นอกจากนี้ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมียังแสดงลักษณะรูพรุนแบบไมโครพอร์รัล (ขนาดรูพรุนเล็กกว่า 2 นาโนเมตร) เป็นส่วนมากและแบบมีโซพอร์รัล (ขนาดรูพรุนอยู่ระหว่าง 2 ถึง 50 นาโนเมตร) เพียงบางส่วน เมื่อนำถ่านกัมมันต์เหล่านี้ไปใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลค์ ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลค์ค่อนข้างต่ำ อาจจะเนื่องมาจากสิ่งเจือปนซึ่งตกค้างอยู่บนถ่านกัมมันต์ นั่นคือ ซัลเฟอร์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.18 | - |
dc.subject | Carbon, Activated | en |
dc.subject | Cobalt | en |
dc.subject | Rice bran | en |
dc.subject | Hydrogenation | en |
dc.subject | Cobalt catalysts | en |
dc.title | Characteristics of activated carbon derived from rice bran residues and its application as a catalyst support | en |
dc.title.alternative | คุณลักษณะของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากกากของรำข้าวและการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.18 | - |