https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21614
Title: | พิธีราชาภิเษกในคติอินเดียและไทย : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ |
Other Titles: | The coronation in India and Thailand : a comparative study |
Authors: | ศรีนวล ภิญโญสุนันท์ |
Advisors: | ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา ทัศนีย์ สินสกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | ราชาภิเษก -- ไทย ราชาภิเษก -- อินเดีย |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยเรื่อง “พิธีราชาภิเษกในคติอินเดียและไทย : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ” นี้แสดงให้เห็นความสำคัญของพิธีราชาภิเษกว่า เป็นพิธีสำคัญพิธีหนึ่งของทุกประเทศที่มีพระมหากษัตริย์เป็นประมุข เพราะเป็นพิธีเฉลิมพระเกียรติยศอย่างเป็นทางการว่าองค์พระประมุขพระองค์ใหม่ทรงได้รับแต่งตั้งเป็นพระราชาธิบดีหรือพระเจ้าแผ่นดินของประเทศแล้วโดยสมบูรณ์ พิธีราชาภิเษกเป็นพิธีที่ไทยรับมาจากอินเดียผู้วิจัยมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะวิจัยว่ารายละเอียดของพิธีราชาภิเษกในคติไทยมีส่วนคล้ายคลึงและแตกต่างจากพิธีราชาภิเษกในคัมภีร์สันสกฤตมากน้อยแค่ไหน ในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ผู้วิจัยมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาวิเคราะห์รายละเอียดของพิธีราชาภิเษกจากคัมภีร์สันสกฤตและไทย โดยมีวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยดังนี้คือ รวบรวมข้อมูลพิธีราชาภิเษกจากคัมภีร์สันสกฤตเช่น คัมภีร์อถรรพเวท คัมภีร์ไอตเรยพราหมณะและคัมภีร์ศตปถพราหมณะ และข้อมูลพิธีราชาภิเษกในคติไทยจาก ศิลาจารึก พงศาวดาร จดหมายเหตุ และราชกิจจานุเบกษา ในการดำเนินการวิจัยได้แปลข้อมูลภาษาสันสกฤตเป็นภาษาไทย จากนั้นจึงได้ศึกษา วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับพิธีราชาภิเษกในคติไทย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าไทยรับพิธีราชาภิเษกมาจากคัมภีร์สันสกฤตบางส่วนส่วนที่คล้ายคลึงกันได้แก่การถวายการรดน้ำอภิเษกแด่พระราชาและการให้ความสำคัญแก่พราหมณ์ในการทำพิธีบางพิธี ส่วนที่คล้ายคลึงกันได้แก่การถวายการรดน้ำอภิเษกแด่พระราชาและการให้ความสำคัญแก่พราหมณ์ในการทำพิธีบางพิธี ส่วนที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่รายละเอียดของพิธีซึ่งเนื่องมาจากความเชื่อทางศาสนาพุทธของไทย เช่นการเจริญพระพุทธมนต์ การใช้ภาษาบาลีในพิธีบางตอน และเนื่องมาจากวัฒนธรรมของไทยในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติต่อพระมหากษัตริย์ที่ทรงดำรงอยู่ในฐานะที่ใครจะล่วงละเมิดมิได้ ดังนั้นจังมีการตัดขั้นตอนบางขั้นตอนออกเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับวัฒนธรรมและความคิดของไทย |
Other Abstract: | It is the purpose of the present thesis to emphasize the significance of the coronation ceremony in a country with a sovereign at its head, because it signifies the formal recognition of the establishment of kingship or lordship over the entire land. As far as it can be ascertained, the ceremony is Indian in origin, and the present researcher undertakes to determine to what extent the Thai coronation details are similar to or different from those found in the Sanskrit literature. As the thesis is a critical and analytical study of the details of the coronation ceremony in the Sanskrit and the Thai documents, the present researcher started the work with the compilation of data from such Sanskrit texts as the Atharva Veda, the Aitareya Brahmana and the Satapatha Brahmana on the one hand, and from such Thai sources as the relevant inscriptions, chronicles, memoirs and the Government Gazette on the other. The Sanskrit texts were then translated into Thai, critically studied and compared with the details of the Thai ceremony. It can be concluded from the research that the various details of the coronation ceremony as found in the Sanskrit literature are not imported into Thailand in toto. The similarities lie in the holy sprinkling of the sacred water on the person of the king-to-be and the recognition of the importance of the officiating priests or Brahmins in certain ceremonial stages. The difference, on the other hand, is primarily due to the Buddhist influence such as the introduction of formal chanting by Buddhist monks of Buddhist formula and the adoption of Pali instead of Sanskrit language in certain parts of the ceremony. Worthy of note is also the concept of the inviolability of the person of the king, resulting in the abolition of a number of original Indian details to conform to the Thai way of thinking. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาตะวันออก |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21614 |
ISBN: | 9745649821 |
Type: | Thesis |