https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21624
Title: | การเปรียบเทียบบทบาทจริงและบทบาทที่คาดหวังของครู ในการปลูกฝังค่านิยมพื้นฐาน 5 ประการ แก่นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ตามการรับรู้ของผู้บริหารและครู สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | A comparison of actual roles and expected roles of teachers in instilling the five basic values on lower secondary school students as perceived by administrators and teachers under jurisdiction of the general education department, Bangkok metropolis |
Authors: | ศรีสุดา ลิขิตวงศ์ |
Advisors: | วงเดือน พิลาบุตร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | ค่านิยมสังคม -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) ครู -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2529 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างบทบาทจริงและบทบาทที่คาดหวังของครูตามการรับรู้ของผู้บริหารและครู และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างการรับรู้ของผู้บริหารและครูเกี่ยวกับบทบาทจริงและบทบาทที่คาดหวังของครูในการปลูกฝังค่านิยมพื้นฐาน 5 ประการ แก่นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ซึ่งได้แก่การพึ่งตนเอง ขยันหมั่นเพียร และมีความรับผิดชอบ การประหยัดและออม การมีระเบียบวินัยและเคารพกฎหมายการปฏิบัติตามคุณธรรมของศาสนา และการมีความรักชาติ ศาสน์ กษัตริย์ นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาปัญหาของครูในการปลูกฝังและข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ไขปัญหานั้นด้วย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้บริหาร 111 คน ครู 364 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งเป็นพวกหรือชั้นจากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยแบบเลือกตอบแบบมาตราส่วนประเมินค่า และแบบปลายเปิด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่หาค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย 1. บทบาทจริงและบทบาทที่คาดหวังของครูในการปลูกฝังค่านิยมพื้นฐาน 5 ประการ แก่นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ตามการรับรู้ของผู้บริหารและครู พบว่า 1.1 ผู้บริหารรับรู้ว่า บทบาทที่ครูปฏิบัติจริงในการปลูกฝังค่านิยมพื้นฐาน 5 ประการแก่นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นรวมทุกด้าน อยู่ในระดับปานกลางและคาดหวังให้ครูปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้าน บทบาทที่ผู้บริหารเห็นว่าครูปฏิบัติมากที่สุดและคาดหวังให้ครูปฏิบัติมากที่สุดคือบทบาทด้านการมีระเบียบวินัยและเคารพกฎหมาย ส่วนบทบาทที่ผู้บริหารเห็นว่าครูปฏิบัติน้อยที่สุดและคาดหวังให้ครูปฏิบัติน้อยที่สุด คือบทบาทด้านการพึ่งตนเอง ขยันหมั่นเพียรและมีความรับผิดชอบ 1.2 ครูรับรู้ว่าบทบาทที่ตนเองได้ปฏิบัติจริงและบทบาทที่ตนเองคาดหวังในการปลูกฝังค่านิยมพื้นฐาน 5 ประการ แก่นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น รวมทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับมากบทบาทที่ครูเห็นว่าตนเองได้ปฏิบัติมากที่สุด คือบทบาทด้านการมีระเบียบวินัยและเคารพกฎหมายและบทบาทด้านการปฏิบัติตามคุณธรรมของศาสนา บทบาทที่ครูคาดหวังว่าตนเองควรปฏิบัติมากที่สุด คือบทบาทด้านการมีระเบียบวินัยและเคารพกฎหมาย ส่วนบทบาทที่ครูปฏิบัติน้อยที่สุดและคาดหวังว่าตนเองควรปฏิบัติน้อยที่สุด คือบทบาทด้านการประหยัดและออม 2. ความแตกต่างระหว่างบทบาทจริงกับบทบาทที่คาดหวังของครูในการปลูกฝังค่านิยมพื้นฐาน 5 ประการ แก่นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ตามการรับรู้ของผู้บริหารและครู มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 3. ความแตกต่างระหว่างการรับรู้ของผู้บริหารกับครูเกี่ยวกับบทบาทจริงและบทบาทที่คาดหวังของครูในการปลูกฝังค่านิยมพื้นฐาน 5 ประการ แก่นักเรียนศึกษาตอนต้น พบว่า 3.1 การรับรู้ของผู้บริหารกับครูเกี่ยวกับบทบาทที่ครูได้ปฏิบัติจริง ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 3.2 การรับรู้ของผู้บริหารกับครูเกี่ยวกับบทบาทที่คาดหวังของครูแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 บทบาทที่ผู้บริหารและครูมีความคาดหวังแตกต่างกันมาก คือบทบาทด้านการมีความรักชาติ ศาสน์ กษัตริย์ 4. ปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของครูในการปลูกฝังค่านิยมพื้นฐาน 5 ประการแก่นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ตามการรับรู้ของผู้บริหารและครู พบว่า 4.1 ผู้บริหารและครูส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นตรงกันในปัญหาต่อไปนี้ 4.1.1 นักเรียนมีภูมิหลังต่างกันเพราะมาจากครอบครัว สภาพแวดล้อมและได้รับการอบรมปลูกฝังที่แตกต่างกัน 4.1.2 สภาพสังคมไม่เป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี และไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติตามค่านิยมพื้นฐาน 5 ประการ 4.1.3 ครูใช้เวลาส่วนใหญ่ในการสอนเนื้อหาด้วยวิชาการ เพราะเนื้อหาวิชามีมากซึ่งครูต้องสอนให้ทันและครบหลักสูตร 4.2 ผู้บริหารและครูส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นต่อปัญหาที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนี้ 4.2.1 ผู้บริหารมีความเห็นว่าตนเองไม่มีเวลาอบรมนักเรียนเพราะมีภาระหน้าที่ทั้งภายในและภายนอกโรงเรียน 4.2.2 ครูมีความเห็นว่าผู้บริหารไม่เห็นความสำคัญของการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างค่านิยมพื้นฐาน 5 ประการ จึงไม่สนใจและไม่ให้การสนับสนุน 4.3 ผู้บริหารและครูส่วนใหญ่มีข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ไขปัญหาตรงกันดังต่อไปนี้ 4.3.1 ครูต้องให้ความรู้และชี้แนะให้นักเรียนเห็นคุณค่าและความสำคัญของการปฏิบัติตามค่านิยมพื้นฐาน 5 ประการ 4.3.2 ผู้นำประเทศและผู้ใหญ่ในสังคมต้องปฏิบัติตัวเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี 4.4 ผู้บริหารและครูส่วนใหญ่มีข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ไขปัญหาแตกต่างกันดังนี้ 4.4.1 ผู้บริหารเห็นว่าตนเองควรกระจายงานและความรับผิดชอบให้กับผู้อื่น 4.4.2 ครูเห็นว่าผู้บริหารควรมีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับครูและนักเรียน รับฟังความคิดเห็นและให้ความเป็นกันเอง 4.4.3 ผู้บริหารเห็นว่าควรจัดอบรมสัมมนาให้แก่ครูเพื่อให้ครูเข้าใจและเห็นคุณค่าความสำคัญและประโยชน์ของการปฏิบัติตามค่านิยมพื้นฐาน 5 ประการ 4.4.4 ครูเห็นว่าครูทุกคนต้องถือเป็นหน้าที่ของตน ที่จะต้องสละเวลาเพื่อปลูกฝังและเสริมสร้างค่านิยมพื้นฐาน 5 ประการแก่นักเรียน |
Other Abstract: | Purposes : The purposes of this research were to study and compare the differences between the actual and expected roles of teachers as perceived by administrators and teachers, and to compare the differences between administrators and teachers’ perception concerning the actual and expected roles of teacher in instilling the five basic values on lower secondary school students, that is self - reliance, diligence and responsibility, thriftiness, discipline and Haw-obedience, moral and ethics in accordance with the religious concept, nationalism, religion and kingship. Besides, this study was a survey of the teachers’ problems in instilling the five basic values and the suggestions for solving such problems. Procedures : Stratified random sampling method was used, covering 111 administrators and 364 teachers in the lower secondary schools in Bangkok Metropolis. Questionnaire and interview were structured and designed by the researcher, questionnaire composed of check list, rating-scale and open-end. Data analyzed by using statistical technique of frequency distribution, percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation and t-test. Findings: 1. The actual and expected roles of teachers in instilling the five basic values on lower secondary school students as perceived by administrators and teachers showed that 1.1 School administrators perceived that teachers performed the actual roles moderately in all aspects and expected that they should perform more roles in instilling the five basic values on lower secondary school students. Focus was made on discipline and law – obedience, sense of value, less on self-reliance, diligence and responsibility. 1.2 Teachers perceived themselves as having performed and inculcating in their students all five aspects of basic value as expected reasonably well. They placed emphasis on discipline, law obedience, moral and ethics in accordance with the religious concept and also expected that discipline and law obedience activities should e practiced the most. Thriftiness were leastly practiced and should be practiced. 2. The differences between the actual and expected roles of teachers in instilling the five basic values on lower secondary school students regarding perceptions of the school administrators and teachers had significant differences at the .01 level. 3. The differences between school administrators and teachers’ perceptions concerning the actual and expected roles of teachers in instilling the five basic values on lower secondary school students showed that 3.1 School administrators and teachers’ perceptions concerning teachers’ actual roles had no significant difference at the .05 level. 3.2 School administrators and teachers’ perceptions concerning teachers’ expected roles were significantly differences at the .01 level. They had the different expectation to the topic on nationalism, religion and kingship. 4. The problems and suggestions concerning teachers’ roles in instilling the five basic values on lower secondary school students as perceived by administrators and teachers showed that 4.1 Most of the school administrators and teachers agreed on the following problems. 4.1.1 Problems arose of the fact that students came from different family background, environments and up-bringing. 4.1.2 Social environment did not create atmosphere favorable to the promotion of the five basic values. 4.1.3 Teachers had to spend most of the time in teaching too many subject matters to catch up with expanded curriculum. 4.2 Most of the school administrators and teachers had different viewpoints as follows : 4.2.1 School administrators expressed view that because of the work load demanded of them, in and out of schools, they had no time to devote to train the students. 4.2.2 Teachers accused the school administrators of having no real interest in promoting the five basic values. Therefore, they themselves had become complacent feeling indifferent one way or the other and did not support the program. 4.3 Most of the school administrators and teachers offered the following solutions. 4.3.1 Teachers should give knowledge and guidance to students, teaching them the important significance of how to appreciate and follow the five basic values as their way of life. 4.3.2 Social leaders and elders should set a good example for them. 4.4 Most of the school administrators and teachers proposed the following advices to narrow down the differences as follows: 4.4.1 School administrators were of the opinion that they should be relieved of some of their existing burden or work load and responsibility. 4.4.2 Teachers thought that school administrators should establish a good relationship with teachers as well as students and be receptive to the ideas or opinions offered by them and be more approachable. 4.4.3 School administrators suggested that seminar courses for teachers to enlighten them on the value of the five basic values should be set up. 4.4.4 Teachers were of the opinions that every teacher should take it upon him or herself as his or her duty to inculcate in his or her students to realize the significance of the five basic values. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21624 |
ISBN: | 9745649848 |
Type: | Thesis |