https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21778
Title: | การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมส่วนโออาร์เอฟห้าของเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสที่ทำวัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นภายหลังการระบาดของโรคในฟาร์มสุกร |
Other Titles: | ORF5 genetic modification of PRRSV in a modified live PRRSV vaccinated swine farm following an outbreak |
Authors: | ธวัชชัย หุ่นสุวรรณ |
Advisors: | เดชฤทธิ์ นิลอุบล รุ่งโรจน์ ธนาวงษ์นุเวช |
Advisor's Email: | Dachrit.N@Chula.ac.th roongroje.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ไวรัสวิทยาทางสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ สุกร -- โรคเกิดจากไวรัส ไวรัส -- พันธุวิศวกรรม วัคซีน |
Issue Date: | 2554 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงพันธุกรรมส่วนโออาร์เอฟห้าของเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสหลังการใช้วัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือเมื่อเกิดการระบาดของโรค คัดเลือกฟาร์มที่เกิดการระบาดของโรคและไม่มีประวัติการใช้วัคซีนพีอาร์อาร์เอสทั้งชนิดเชื้อเป็นและชนิดเชื้อตาย ทำการฉีดวัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือแบบปูพรมในแม่สุกรและสุกรสาวทดแทนทุกตัวสองครั้งห่างกันหนึ่งเดือน หลังจากเข็มที่สองทำการฉีดซ้ำทุกสามเดือนส่วนลูกสุกรฉีดเป็นโปรแกรมอายุสองสัปดาห์ ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างซีรั่มในสุกรสี่กลุ่มๆละห้าตัวอย่าง (สุกรสาวทดแทน, ลูกสุกรดูดนม, สุกรอนุบาล และ สุกรขุน) ทุกเดือนเป็นเวลาหกเดือนติดต่อกันและตามด้วยเดือนเว้นเดือนอีกสองครั้งรวมเป็นแปดครั้ง ได้จำนวนตัวอย่างสายพันธุกรรมทั้งหมด 216 ตัวอย่าง แบ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ยุโรป 113 ตัวอย่าง และ สายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือ 103 ตัวอย่าง ก่อนการฉีดวัคซีนตรวจพบไวรัสทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ในฟาร์ม หลังการใช้วัคซีนสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือ ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสายพันธุ์ยุโรป แต่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นในสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือ โดยพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลักในตำแหน่ง N-linked glycosylation ผลของการศึกษาวัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อสายพันธุ์ยุโรป แต่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือ |
Other Abstract: | The objectives were to investigate dynamic and evolution of porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV) ORF5 following a modified live PRRSV vaccine (MLV) used in an outbreak herd. A PRRSV positive herd with co-existence of European (EU) and North American (NA) genotypes and no history of MLV use was recruited into the study. Following an outbreak, vaccination with a NA MLV (Boehlinger Ingelheim, USA) was implemented. All sows were mass-vaccinated at monthly interval for 2 consecutive months followed by quarterly vaccination regimen. All piglets were vaccinated at 14 days of age. Serum samples were collected monthly for six consecutive months and the other month two times from 4 population groups of 5 samples each including replacement gilts, suckling, nursery and finishing pigs. Two hundred and sixteen complete ORF5 genes consisting of 113 EU and 103 NA isolates were obtained from the herd following a year of collection. Prior to and following vaccination, both EU and NA genotypes were independently evolved and co-existed in an individual pig. Following the vaccination, MLV vaccination had no influence on increased heterogenicity of either EU isolates (before and after vaccinated, the same isolates), but it resulted in the emergence of three novel PRRSV clusters of NA isolates in the herd including MLV-like and two MLV-related clusters. MLV-like isolates emerged and then disappeared within two months following a mass vaccination. However, there were an emergence of two PRRSV clusters which was genetically related to the MLV vaccine use during the outbreak. The difference between these 2 clusters was increased in the number of N-linked glycosylation positions. The results of the study suggested that MLV had no influence on the development of EU isolates, but resulted in increased genetic variation of US PRRSV isolates. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พยาธิชีววิทยาทางสัตวแพทย์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21778 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.475 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.475 |
Type: | Thesis |