https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23302
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | คจี จันทวิมล | |
dc.contributor.author | เชวง จำรูญจันทร์ | |
dc.date.issued | 2526 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745620793 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 | en |
dc.description.abstract | จุดมุ่งหมายของการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะและปัญหาการใช้บริการห้องสมุดความต้องการให้ห้องสมุดจัดบริการและกิจกรรมต่างๆ ตลอดจนความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะของนักศึกษาวิทยาลัยครูลำปาง เพื่อหาแนวทางสำหรับผู้บริหารวิทยาลัยและบรรณารักษ์ ในอันที่จะปรับปรุงบริการของห้องสมุดให้มีประสิทธิภาพและตรงกับความต้องการของนักศึกษามากยิ่งขึ้น ข้อมูลในการวิจัยได้จากแบบสอบถามที่แจกให้แก่นักศึกษาวิทยาลัยครูลำปางที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 430 คน ซึ่งเป็นนักศึกษาภาคปกติที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในภาคต้นของปีการศึกษา2525 โดยได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนรวมทั้งสิ้น 420 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 97.67 ผลของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ คือ นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าห้องสมุดมีความสำคัญต่อการศึกษาของนักศึกษาอย่างมาก แต่นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีความถี่ในการเข้าใช้ห้องสมุดเพียงสัปดาห์ละ 1-2 ครั้งเท่านั้น และนิยมเข้าใช้ห้องสมุดในช่วงเวลาว่างระหว่างชั่วโมงเรียนมากที่สุด โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายการเข้าใช้เพื่อค้นคว้าประกอบการเขียนรายงานหรือภาคนิพนธ์มากที่สุด รองลงมาเพื่ออ่านหนังสือประกอบการเรียนตามหลักสูตร นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีวิธีค้นหาหนังสือในห้องสมุดโดยค้นบัตรรายการหนังสือก่อน แต่มีอัตราที่ไม่มากนักเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการค้นหาหนังสือด้วยวิธีอื่น ๆ ในด้านสภาพการยืมหนังสือ นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เคยยืมหนังสือแต่นาน ๆ ยืมครั้ง รองลงมาคือนักศึกษาที่ยืมอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และยืมโดยใช้บัตรยืมของตนเองซึ่งมีจำนวนมากที่สุดแต่ก็ยังมีนักศึกษาอีกจำนวนมากที่ชอบใช้บัตรของเพื่อนและให้เพื่อนช่วยยืมให้ นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่าตนเองมีความเข้าใจในวิธีการใช้ห้องสมุดอยู่ในระดับปานกลางเท่านั้นนอกจากห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยแล้ว นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่นิยมเข้าใช้ห้องสมุดของภาควิชาต่าง ๆ มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือห้องสมุดประชาชนและห้องสมุดโรงเรียน ผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการใช้บริการห้องสมุดของนักศึกษาพบว่า บริการห้องสมุดที่เป็นปัญหาสำหรับนักศึกษามากเป็นอันดับ 1 ในด้านที่เกี่ยวกับอาคารสถานที่ คือ อากาศภายในห้องสมุดร้อนอบอ้าว รองลงมา คือ ห้องสุขาไม่สะอาด ในด้านครุภัณฑ์ คือ ห้องสมุดมีพัดลมไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการใช้ ในด้านหนังสือ คือ หนังสือบนชั้นเรียงสับสน และไม่อยู่ตรงตามชั้น รองลงมา คือ หนังสือที่ต้องการใช้มักมีผู้อื่นยืมไปก่อน และหนังสือที่เกี่ยวกับวิชาเอกมีน้อย ในด้านวารสารและสิ่งพิมพ์อื่นๆ คือ วารสารและหนังสือพิมพ์ที่อ่านแล้วไม่เก็บเข้าที่เดิม แต่กองสุมตามโต๊ะ รองลงมา คือ วารสารเกี่ยวกับวิชาเอกยังไม่มีหรือมีน้อย และหน้าวารสารที่ต้องการอ่านมักถูกฉีกและขาดหายไป ในด้านการยืม- คืนหนังสือ คือ ค่าปรับหนังสือเกินกำหนดส่งสูงมาก รองลงมา คือห้องสมุดไม่ให้ยืมหนังสือในวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์ นอกจากนี้บริการทั่วๆไปที่เป็นปัญหาสำหรับนักศึกษามากเป็นอันดับ 1 คือ ใช้บัตรรายการแล้วแต่ไปค้นหาหนังสือบนชั้นไม่ได้ตามต้องการ รองลงมาคือ ไม่ทราบว่ามีหนังสือใหม่อะไรบ้างในเทอมนี้ และห้องสมุดมีกิจกรรมและบริการต่างๆน้อย บริการที่นักศึกษามีความต้องการให้ห้องสมุดจัดมากเป็นอันดับสูงสุด ตามลำดับดังนี้ คือ ให้ห้องสมุดมีบริการโสตทัศนวัสดุ ให้จัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการอ่านบ่อยๆให้มีบริการรับฝากของโดยมีเจ้าหน้าที่ดูแลโดยเฉพาะ ให้มีบริการเย็บเล่มรายงานและซ่อมหนังสือราคาเยาให้มีบริการถ่ายสำเนาเอกสารราคาเยาและให้มีเครื่องพิมพ์ดีดไว้บริการ ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. บรรณารักษ์ควรมีความรับผิดชอบในหน้าที่ให้มากขึ้น มีการวางแผนและมีหลักเกณฑ์ในการปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อสร้างระบบงานที่ดี และเพื่อให้การจัดบริการห้องสมุดมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น 2. เจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุดควรมีความรับผิดชอบในหน้าที่ ปฏิบัติงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมีความสามัคคี ไม่เกี่ยงงาน และปฏิบัติตามระเบียบกฎเกณฑ์ของห้องสมุดโดยเคร่งครัด 3. ผู้บริหารวิทยาลัยควรเพิ่มจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุดให้มากขึ้น เพื่อให้การจัดบริการห้องสมุดมีประสิทธิภาพ และสามารถจัดบริการต่างๆ เพิ่มมากขึ้นตามความต้องการของนักศึกษาได้ 4. ผู้บริหารวิทยาลัยและกรมการฝึกครู ควรส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนห้องสมุดมากกว่านี้ โดยยกฐานะห้องสมุดให้มีฐานะเทียบเท่าคณะวิชา เช่นเดียวกับมหาวิทยาลัย จัดสรรงบประมาณให้ห้องสมุดมากขึ้นและแน่นอน เพื่อปรับปรุงห้องสมุดให้ได้มาตรฐานในทุก ๆ ด้าน และเพิ่มอัตราอาจารย์ในภาควิชาบรรณารักษ์ให้มากขึ้น โดยให้มีการปรับปรุงมาตรฐานจำนวนบุคลากรของภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ให้สูงกว่าเดิม 5. ควรจะแยกบรรณารักษ์ประจำห้องสมุดออกจากภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์โดยเด็ดขาด เพื่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานห้องสมุด และในการสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The main purposes of this thesis are to study about how to use the library, problems of library using, the needs for library services and activities included the opinions and suggestions on library services of Lampang Teachers' College students offered by the library. These are the ideas for the college administrators and librarians to improve library services to be more efficient and more students satisfied. The data in the survey were collected from 430 students of Lampang Teachers' College, registered in the first semester of 1982 academic year. Returned questionaires were 420 or 97.67 percents of total distributed. The research findings are as follows: most of students aware the importance of the library in education but frequency of their library using is only once or twice a week. Between study period is the most favored time of using library. The priority purpose of the using is to research for their reports and term papers. Secondly is for using books according to the curricular. Most students use cardcatalog as book finding guide but frequency of using this method is not much higher than other methods. In case of book borrowing, most students seldom borrow books from the library. Secondly there are some students usually borrow books and use their own member cards whereas a lot of students prefer using their friends' cards or asking their friends to borrow books instead. Most students have an idea that they moderatly know how to use the library. Not only using college library, most students also prefer using department library, public library and school library, respectively Findings about problem in library using are followed. In case of building, the first problems is that atmostphere in the library is stuffy and the second problem is unclean lavatories. About library facilities, there are fewer electric fans than users' need. About books, the first problem is confusing shelfing and incorrectly placed. The second problem is that wanted books are borrowed by the others and there are few books in major subjects. In case of periodicals and other materials, after used, are piled on tables instead of placing on the right shelves. Besides there are few or none periodicals for major subjects, and periodicals are torn. About circulation, Firstly the over due charge is very higher, and secondly library does not allow book borrowing on week end. General problems in library using of the students are first inspite of using card catalogs, students are unable to find wanted books, secondly they unaware of new books in the present and the library has a few activities and services The services students need the library to provide mostly can be arranged orderly as the following: the audio-visual materials service, the increase of reading activities, the deposit service taken care by library staffs, the economical report binding and book repairing service, the cheap duplicate service and the service of typewriters provide for students Recommendations: 1. Librarians should take more responsibility in their duty, besides should have planning and criteria in their opperation in order to create a systematic work for the efficient library services. 2. Non-professional staffs should be qualified. Everyone participate in the library work harmoniously, and be cautious of the library rules 3. The college administrators should provide more library staffs for more efficient management and services.4. The college administrators and the Teacher Training Department should promote higher status of the library from the division to be the same as the faculty, support more and certain annual budgets to improve the standards of the library, and increase the number of the qualified lecturers in the field of the library science by improving the number of the personal standard of the Department of Library Science 5. The lecturers and the librarians should be the different groups, the librarians should have no other responsibilities such as lecturing or supervising students | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | ความต้องการใช้บริการห้องสมุดของนักศึกษาวิทยาลัยครูลำปาง | en |
dc.title.alternative | The needs for library services of Lampang Teachers' College students | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |