Title: Comparative evaluation of gliclazide controlled release tablets using two different hydrophilic matrix systems in rabbits
Other Titles: การประเมินเปรียบเทียบยาเม็ดไกลคลาไซด์ชนิดควบคุมการปลดปล่อยที่ใช้ระบบเมทริกซ์แบบชอบน้ำที่แตกต่างกันสองชนิดในกระต่าย
Authors: Pipat Tantiwattanasirikul
Advisors: Poj Kulvanich
Chaichana Techawatcharatep
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science
Subjects: Gliclazide -- Controlled release
ไกลคลาไซด์ -- การควบคุมการปลดปล่อย
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Gliclazide controlled release tablets using two different hydrophilic matrix systems were developed and evaluated in rabbits. Formulation of 30 mg gliclazide controlled release tablets was developed using hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC) or xanthan gum (XG) as matrix forming agent. Release rate of gliclazide from the matrix was characterized in comparison with a commercial product (Diamicron®MR) by varying the quantity of HPMC and XG in the range from 20 to 60% and 5 to 9%, respectively. It was found that the formulated matrices that exhibited the similar release profiles to the commercial product were those containing 20% HPMC (similarity factor, f₂ = 51.11, difference factor, f₁ = 9.81) and 7% XG (similarity factor, f₂ = 59.53, difference factor, f₁ = 8.32). Diluent in formulations and pH of release medium affected the release of gliclazide from the matrices of these two hydrophilic polymers. Bioavailability of the two selected formulations and Diamicron®MR were performed using white New Zealand rabbits. Each rabbit received a single dose of each gliclazide formulation in randomized crossover design. Blood samples were collected at predetermined time intervals post dose and determined for gliclazide concentrations by HPLC. The pharmacokinetic parameters, C[subscript max], t[script max] and AUC, obtained from 20% HPMC and 7% XG formulations were statistically significant different (p < 0.05). Furthermore, it was found that 20% HPMC and 7% XG formulation were comparable to the commercial product because all pharmacokinetic parameters obtained from this formulation were not statistically significant different (p > 0.05).
Other Abstract: การประเมินเปรียบเทียบยาเม็ดไกลคลาไซด์ชนิดควบคุมการปลดปล่อยที่ใช้ระบบเมทริกซ์แบบชอบน้ำ ที่แตกต่างกันสองชนิดในกระต่าย ได้พัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดไกลคลาไซด์ชนิดควบคุมการปลดปล่อยขนาด 30 มิลลิกรัม โดยใช้ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสหรือแซนแทนกัมเป็นสารก่อเมทริกช์ ศึกษาการปลดปล่อย ตัวยาไกลคลาไซด์ในเมทริกซ์เปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาด (Diamicron®MR) โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสและแซนแทนกัมในช่วง 20 ถึง 60% และ 5 ถึง 9% ตามลำดับ พบว่าสูตรตำรับยาที่มีคุณสมบัติในการปลดปล่อยตัวยาคล้ายกับยาต้นแบบคือ สูตรตำรับที่ใช้ 20% ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส ค่า similarity factor (f₂) = 51.11, difference factor (f₁) = 9.81 และสูตรตำรับที่ ใช้ 7% แซนแทนกัม ค่า similarity factor (f₂) = 59.53, difference factor (f₁) = 8.32 ปริมาณสารเพิ่มปริมาณที่ใช้ ในสูตรตำรับและความเป็นกรด-ด่างของตัวกลางที่ใช้ในการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยตัวยามีอิทธิพลต่อการปลดปล่อย ตัวยาไกลคลาไซด์จากเมทริกซ์ที่ประกอบด้วยโพลิเมอร์ชอบน้ำสองชนิดนี้ ดำเนินการศึกษาชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ ของยาเม็ดไกลคลาไซด์ 2 ตำรับที่ได้รับคัดเลือกเปรียบเทียบกับยาต้นแบบในกระต่ายพันธุ์นิวซีแลนด์สีขาว กระต่ายแต่ละตัวได้รับยาแต่ละตำรับเพียงครั้งเดียว เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดตามเวลาที่กำหนดหลังการให้ยา ตรวจวิเคราะห์หาความเข้มข้นของไกลคลาไซด์โดยวิธี HPLC พบว่าค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์จากสูตรตำรับ ที่ใช้ 20% ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสกับสูตรตำรับที่ใช้ 7% แซนแทนกัมมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัย สำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ส่วนสูตรตำรับที่ใช้ 20% ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสและ 7% แซนแทนกัมมี ชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์คล้ายกับยาต้นแบบโดยค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ทั้งสองสูตรไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Industrial Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23438
ISBN: 9745319023
Type: Thesis