DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Achara Wangsotorn-
dc.contributor.author: Manop Hotrakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1982-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745614456-
dc.description: Theses (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1982en
dc.description.abstract: To examine the interrelationships among language aptitude, attitude, GPA and achievement in learning English as a foreign language of Thammasat University freshmen. The questionnaire measuring attitude toward learning a foreign language, originally designed by Gardner & Lambert, was adapted and translated into Thai, then tried out with 49 Chulalongkorn University freshmen for the purpose of revision. After revision, the questionnaire was administered to 50 Thammasat University freshmen to estimate the internal consistency. -Through application of Cronbach's alpha coefficient, the reliability coefficient found was .783. Later, the revised questionnaire along with the Thai Language Aptitude Test Form A were administered to 175 randomly selected Thammasat University freshmen who were enrolled in three different fundamental English courses. The data obtained from the questionnaire and the aptitude test together with the students' GPA for the first semester were statistically analysed, using the SPSS computer program of Chulalongkorn University Computer Service Institute. English achievement scores obtained from the mid-term and final English exams given by the university served as the criterion measure. By applying Pearson product-moment correlation and multiple regression analysis, it was found that : 1. The student’s overall language aptitude was significantly related to achievement in English. (r xy = .238, p<.01) 2. The student attitude toward learning English as a foreign language was significantly related to achievement in English, (r xy = .180, p< .05) 3. The student GPA for the first semester was very significantly related to achievement in English. (r xy = .415, p<.001) 4. The student language aptitude, attitude toward learning English as a foreign language, and GPA were significantly related to achievement in English, and could significantly predict achievement in English. (R²=.248, p<.01) 5. The interrelationships among the attitudinal and English achievement variables were between r xy =.165 - .711, p<.05 - .001. 6. The three predictor variables: aptitude, attitude and GPA in combination could explain approximately 25% of the variance in English achievement. GPA was the best single predictor of the English variance, with the numerical perception subpart of aptitude and attitude ranking second and third respectively.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถนัดทางภาษา ทัศนคติต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ คะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสม และสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศของนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่หนึ่ง มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยได้ดัดแปลงแบบสอบถามวัดทัศนคติต่อการเรียนภาษาต่างประเทศของแลมเบอร์ดและการ์ดเนอร์ แปลเป็นภาษาไทยแล้วได้นำไปทดลองใช้กับนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 49 คน เพื่อตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของภาษาที่ใช้ นำแบบสอบถามมาแก้ไขภาษาแล้วนำไปทดสอบความเชื่อถือได้ของแบบสอบถามของนักศึกษาปีที่หนึ่งมหาวิทยาลัย ธรรมศาสตร์ จำนวน 50 คน โดยคำนวณค่าความคงที่ภายใน (Internal Consistency) ด้วยสูตรสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบัค ปรากฏว่า มีค่าความเชื่อถือได้ .783 ขั้นต่อไปจึงนำแบบสอบถามที่ปรับปรุงดีแล้ว และแบบสอบมาตรฐานวัดความถนัดทางภาษา ฉบับ ก ของสถาบันภาษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ไปทดสอบนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่หนึ่ง มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ จำนวน 175 คน นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามวัดทัศนคติ แบบทดสอบถนัดทางภาษา คะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมประจำภาคต้นและคะแนนสอบไล่วิชาภาษาอังกฤษภาคปลายของนักศึกษามาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ โดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณ ปรากฏผลดังนี้ 1. ความถนัดทางภาษามีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (r xy = .238) 2. ทัศนคติการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (rₓᵧ = .180) 3. คะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมในภาคต้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 (rₓᵧ = .415) 4. ความถนัดทางภาษา ทัศนคติต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ และคะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมในภาคต้นมีสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและร่วมกันทำนายคะแนนสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.01 (R²=.248)5. สัมพันธภาพระหว่างตัวแปรทางความถนัด ทัศนคติและสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนอยู่ระหว่าง .165 – .711 นัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 – .001 6. ตัวแปรต้นที่ทำนายความแปรปรวนของคะแนนสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษได้มากที่สุด คือคะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสม (R²=.151) รองลงมาคือคะแนนความถนัดทางภาษาด้านการเรียนตัวเลขจากภาษาสมมติ (R²=.031) และทัศนคติต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ (R²=.014)-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Thammasat University -- Students-
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teaching (Higher)-
dc.subject: English language -- Ability testing-
dc.subject: Academic achievement-
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ -- นักศึกษา-
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (อุดมศึกษา)-
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การวัดความถนัด-
dc.subject: ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน-
dc.title: Interrelationships among language learning aptitude, attitude and achievement in learning English as a foreign language of Thammasat University freshmenen
dc.title.alternative: สัมพันธภาพระหว่างความถนัดทางภาษา ทัศนคติต่อการเรียน และสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ เป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ ของนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่หนึ่ง มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Educationes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Secondary Educationes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen