https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23713
Title: | การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบที่สัมพันธ์กับการสละสิทธิ์เข้าเป็นนักศึกษา ในมหาวิทยาลัยของนักเรียนที่สอบคัดเลือกเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยได้ |
Other Titles: | An analysis of the factors related to forgoing the right to enter a university among students who passed the university entrance examination |
Authors: | มนัส ประสงค์ |
Advisors: | วรรณา ปูรณโชติ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | สถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- การสอบคัดเลือก การสอบคัดเลือก นักเรียน Universities and colleges -- Entrance examinations Entrance examinations Students |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาองค์ประกอบที่สัมพันธ์กับการสละสิทธิ์เข้าเป็นนักศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัย ของนักเรียนที่สอบคัดเลือกเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยได้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนที่สละสิทธิ์เข้าศึกษาต่อในมหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 669 คน เป็นกลุ่มผู้สละสิทธิ์เข้าศึกษาต่อในมหาวิทยาลัยต่างจังหวัด จำนวน 320 คน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้แบบสอบถาม ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ข้อมูลที่ได้นำไปวิเคราะห์หาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบโดยสกัดตัวประกอบด้วยวิธีตัวประกอบภาพพจน์ และหมุนแกนตัวประกอบแบบออโธกอนอลด้วยวิธีแวริแมกซ์ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1. องค์ประกอบสำคัญที่สัมพันธ์กับการสละสิทธิ์เข้าศึกษาต่อในมหาวิทยาลัยต่างจังหวัด มี 5 องค์ประกอบคือ คุณลักษณะของคณะ การเงินและครอบครัว คุณลักษณะของนักเรียน ความพึงพอใจของครอบครัว และลักษณะที่ตั้งของมหาวิทยาลัย 2. องค์ประกอบสำคัญที่สัมพันธ์กับการสละสิทธิ์เข้าศึกษาต่อในมหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพฯ มี 4 องค์ประกอบคือ คุณลักษณะของคณะ การเงินและครอบครัว ความพึงพอใจของครอบครัว และคุณลักษณะของนักเรียน เมื่อวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบของผู้สละสิทธิ์เข้าศึกษาต่อในมหาวิทยาลัยทั้งในกรุงเทพฯและต่างจังหวัด ได้องค์ประกอบสำคัญทั้งหมด 5 องค์ประกอบ ซึ่งคล้ายคลึงกับการวิเคราะห์แยกเฉพาะกลุ่มผู้สละสิทธิ์ในมหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพฯ และต่างจังหวัด ซึ่งได้องค์ประกอบดังนี้ องค์ประกอบที่ 1 คุณลักษณะของคณะ ซึ่งมี 7 ตัวแปร คณะที่สอบได้เรียนจบแล้วหางานยากตลาดแรงงานไม่ต้องการ, คิดว่าเมื่อจบคณะนี้จะหารายได้ไม่พอกับค่าครองชีพ, มหาวิทยาลัยที่สอบได้ไม่มีชื่อเสียงพอ คณะที่สอบได้ไม่เป็นที่กล่าวขวัญของสังคม, คณะที่สอบได้ เมื่อจบแล้วจะต้องทำงานในตำแหน่งที่ไม่มีเกียรติพอในสังคม, คิดว่าเมื่อจบจากคณะนี้แล้วออกไปทำงานจะไม่มีความก้าวหน้าพอ และมีความรู้สึกว่าตัวเองสอบได้คณะที่ด้อยกว่าเพื่อนคนอื่นๆ องค์ประกอบที่ 2 การ เงินและครอบครัว ซึ่งมี 6 ตัวแปร : ต้องดูแลน้องๆ และเสียสละให้น้องเรียน เกิดปัญหาขึ้นในครอบครัวทำให้ไม่มีกำลังใจเรียน จำเป็นต้องทำงานด้วยจึงไม่สามารถเรียนได้เต็มเวลาในมหาวิทยาลัย ต้องช่วยบิดามารดาหรือผู้ปกครองประกอบอาชีพ จะต้องหาค่าใช้จ่ายในการเรียนด้วยตนเอง และมีภาระในการหาเลี้ยงครอบครัว องค์ประกอบที่ 3 ความพึงพอใจของครอบครัว ซึ่งมี 3 ตัวแปร : บิดามารดาหรือผู้ปกครองไม่สนับสนุนให้เรียนต่อในคณะที่สอบได้, บุคคลในครอบครัวแนะนำให้เรียนต่อทางด้านอื่นและบิดามารดาหรือผู้ปกครองให้สละสิทธิ์ องค์ประกอบที่ 4 คุณลักษณะของนักเรียน ซึ่งมี 3 ตัวแปร : ต้องการเวลาเตรียมตัวเพื่อสอบคัดเลือกใหม่ในปีต่อไป ยังไม่มีความพร้อมที่จะเข้าเรียนในมหาวิทยาลัย และบิดา มารดาหรือผู้ปกครองต้องการให้สอบเข้าคณะใหม่ในปีต่อไป องค์ประกอบที่ 5 ลักษณะที่ตั้งของมหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งมี 3 ตัวแปร : ไม่ต้องการจากครอบครัวไปเรียนที่อื่น มหาวิทยาลัยอยู่ในถิ่นที่มีภาษา ประเพณี วัฒนธรรมแตกต่างจากท้องถิ่นของตัวเอง และมหาวิทยาลัยอยู่ไกลมีปัญหาเรื่องที่อยู่อาศัย |
Other Abstract: | To indentify the factors related to forgoing the right to enter a university among students who passed the university entrance examination. The sample consisted of 669 students who had forgone the right to enter universities. Among these students, 349 students were students who had forgone the right to enter universities in Bangkok and 320 students were students who had forgone the right to (filter universities in regional provinces. the data were collected by means of questionnaires. The obtained data were then analyzed to find the value of arithmetic mean and standard deviation, and the factor analysis by Image factoring Method and rotation of axis by the Varimax Rotation Method were employed to find the related factors. Result of the study can be summarized as follows: 1. There were five principal factors related to forgoing the right to enter universities in regional provinces : faculty status, economic and family, student characteristics, family satisfaction and location of universities. 2. There were four principal factors related to forgoing the right to enter universities in Bangkok : faculty status, economic and family, family satisfaction and student characteristics. When analyzing of the factors related to forgoing the right to eater universities In both Bangkok and regional provinces combined, there were fire principal factors which were similar to those factors analyzed separately two groups (Bangkok and regional provinces). These five principal factors were as follows: The first factor was faculty status which consisted of seven variables namely, 1. it was difficult to get a job after graduated, 2. could not earn enough income for living, 3. could not get the honorable job in the society, 4. could not make a rapid progress in work, 5. the universities were infamous, 6. the faculties were unknown, and 7. feeling that the faculties were inferior than others. The second factor was economic and family which consisted of six variables namely, 1, had to look after younger brothers and sisters, 2. Familie’s problem which affected their study, 3. could not study because had to work, 4. had to help parents doing work, 5. had to earn money by themselves, and 6. had to earn money for their families. The third factor was family satisfaction which consisted of three variables namely, 1. their parents did not approve for them to study, 2. their relatives suggested to study in other faculties, and 3. their parents asked them to forgo the right to study.the fourth factor was student characteristics which consisted of three variables namely, 1. they needed more time to prepare themselves for re-entrance next year, 2. they were not ready to study in universities, and 3. their parents wanted them get in other faculties next year .The fifth factor was the location of universities which consisted of three variables namely, 1. they did not want to leave families to study in other places, 2. the universities were located in the region that the language, custom and culture were not familiar to them, and 3. the universities were far so they have problem about the places to live. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิจัยการศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23713 |
ISBN: | 9745623628 |
Type: | Thesis |