DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chumpol Khunwasi-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thaweesakdi Boonkerd-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tosak Seelanan-
dc.contributor.author: Boonsanong Chourykaew-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741719175-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: Afgekia sericea Craib is an endemic species of Thailand and becoming rare due to nature habitats disturbed and very low percentage in the range of 1-3% of fruit setting. The study was conducted thus to investigate the pollination biology to explain why fruit setting is so low. It was found that inflorescences are produced from April to October and each inflorescence lasts about 2 months. SEM investigation revealed that floral structure developed acropetally. Flowers anthesis begin from 4:00 hour and last only one day. The maximum pollen viability is 90% as revealed by tetrazolium test, but 68% was able to germinate in vitro and viability abruptly decreased after 24 hours. According to localization of esterase, the stigma receptivity occurs in the same period of time of anthesis. Nineteen insects and one bird species were found to be visitors but only twelve might take part in the pollination, of which Megachile velutiana Smith is likely a main pollinator for A. sericea. These insect visitors are attracted by nectary guides on the vexillum and rewarded by pollen and/or nectar. The nectar is produced by secretary cells in the collar disc around the gynoecium. From HPLC analysis, the nectar is composed mainly of sucrose. Bagging experiments yielded no fruit setting. In addition, open pollination that allowed insect to visit flowers, resulted in fruit setting. Furthermore, distance between individual plant may affect the success of fruit setting, i.e. the close of plants, the more fruit setting. It might be then concluded that A. sericea is likely cross-pollinating species and is self-incompatible. Thus, possible causes of low fruit setting might be existence of self-incompatibility and young fruit abortion.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ถั่วแปบช้าง (Afgekia sericea Craib) พืชถิ่นเดียวของไทย และมีแนวโน้มเป็นพืชหายาก เนื่องจากถิ่นอาศัยตามธรรมชาติถูกรบกวน และมีอัตราการติดฝักน้อยมาก เพียงร้อยละ 1-3 การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาชีววิทยาการถ่ายละอองเรณู เพื่ออธิบายสาเหตุการติดฝักน้อยในพืชชนิดนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าถั่วแปบช่างออกดอกตั้งแต่เดือนเมษายนจนถึงเดือนตุลาคม แต่ละช่อดอกมีอายุประมาณ 2 เดือน การศึกษาโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) พบว่าส่วนประกอบของดอกมีพัฒนาการแบบการเจริญสู่ปลาย ดอกเริ่มบานตั้งแต่ 04:00 น. และมีอายุ 1 วัน อัตราการมีชีวิตของละอองเรณู จากการทดสอบด้วยเททราโซเลียม (tetrazolium test) มีร้อยละ 90 แต่สามารถงอกในห้องทดลองได้ร้อยละ 68 และมีอัตราการมีชีวิตจะลงลงหลังจากละอองเรณูมีอายุ 24 ชั่วโมง จากการทดสอบเอมไซม์เอสเทอเรส (esterase) พบว่ายอดเกสรเพศเมียมีความพร้อมในช่วงที่ดอกบาน การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบแมลง 19 ชนิด และนก 1 ชนิด ที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับดอกถั่วแปบช้าง แต่มีเพียง 12 ชนิดเท่านั้นที่น่าจะเป็นพาหะถ่ายเรณู โดย Megachile velutiana Smith เป็นพาหะถ่ายเรณูหลัก แมลงเหล่านี้ถูกดึงดูดโดยตัวชี้น้ำต้อย (nectar guides) บนกลีบกลาง และเก็บละอองเรณู และ/หรือน้ำต้อยจากดอก น้ำต้อยผลิตโดยเซลล์หลั่ง (secretory cell) ในต่อมน้ำต้อยที่มีลักษณะเป็นจานฐานดอกรอบวงเกสรเพศเมีย จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวแบบสมรรถระสูง (HPLC) พบว่าน้ำต้อยมีซูโครสเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก จากการกันพาหะถ่ายเรณูออกจากดอก พบว่าจะไม่มีการติดฝัก และการถ่ายละอองเรณูแบบเปิด ซึ่งแมลงสัมผัสกับดอก ทำให้เกิดการติดฝักได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ระยะทาง ระหว่างต้นมีผลต่อการติดฝัก คือถ้าต้นใกล้กันอัตราการติดฝักจะมีเพิ่มมากขึ้น จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าถั่วแปบช้างมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นพืชผสมข้าม และมีการผสมตัวเองไม่ได้ และสาเหตุของการติดฝักน้อยเกิดจาก การไม่ผสมตัวเอง และการฝ่อของฝักอ่อน-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Polination biology of Afgekia sericea Craiben
dc.title.alternative: ชีววิทยาการถ่ายละอองเรณูของถั่วแปบช้าง Afgekia sericea Craiben
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biological Scienceses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen