Title: การเลือกมิวแตนท์ของ เอสเชอริเชีย โคไล ที่ขับแอล-เมไทโอนีน
Other Titles: Selection of L-Methionine secretory mutant of Esoherichia coli
Authors: คงพัฒน์ พงศ์ไพบูลย์
Advisors: ไพเราะ ทิพยทัศน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อเลือกมิวแตนท์ของเอสเคอริเคีย โคไล ที่ขับแอล-เมไทโอนีน รวมทั้งศึกษาศักยภาพของการใช้กากน้ำตาลเป็นอาหารของแบคทีเรียตัวนี้อีกด้วย จากการทดลองพบว่าธรีโอนีนออกโซโทรพของเอสเคอรีเคีย โคไล เค12 บางตัวสามารถเจริญได้ในอาหารเชื้อที่เติมเมไทโอนีน-ดีแอล-ซัลฟอกซิมีนที่มีความเข้มข้นลดหลั่นกัน ประมาณสิบเปอร์เซ็นต์ของโคโลนีที่เจริญได้นี้ พบว่า เป็นมิวแตนท์ที่ขับแอล-เมไทโอนีน ปริมาณของแอล-เมไทโอนีนในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อหาได้โดยใช้เมไทโอนีนออกโซโทรพที่มีความผิดปกติที่เอ็นไซม์เอ็น 5 เอ็น 10-เมธิลินเตตราไฮโดรโฟเลท รีดัคเตส ความไวของวิธีการนี้อยู่ระหว่าง 0-10 ไมโครกรัม ของแอล-เมไทโอนีนต่อมิลลิลิตรของอาหารเชื้อ จากการทดลองพบว่า มิวแตนท์ของเอสเคอริเคียโคไล เค12 ที่ขับแอล-เมไทโอนีนสายพันธุ์หนึ่งขับแอล-เมไทโอนีนได้ 1,600 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ปริมาณแอล-เมไทโอนีนจำนวนนี้ถึงแม้ว่าค่อนข้างน้อยแต่ยังสูงกว่าจำนวนที่ถูกขับออกโดยไวลด์ไทพ์เดิมราวสิบเท่า กากน้ำตาลประกอบด้วยสารมีคุณค่าเหมาะแก่การนำมาเป็นอาหารแบคทีเรีย ผลการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทั่วไปของกากน้ำตาลจากจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ชลบุรี และลำปางเปิดเผยว่า กากน้ำตาลทุกชนิดใช้เป็นต้นตอคาร์บอน ไนโตรเจน และฟอสฟอรัสสำหรับใช้เอสเคอริเคีย โคไล เค12 เจริญได้ปริมาณ น้ำตาล โปรตีน และฟอสเฟตอนินทรีย์ของกากน้ำตาลจะต่างกัน แต่ปริมาณจำนวนนี้จะแปรเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับการเจริญสูงสุดของเอสเคอริเคีย โคไล เค12 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีสารบางอย่างในกากน้ำตาลสามารถหน่วงเหนี่ยวการเจริญของแบคทีเรีย ระยะบ่มตัวที่ได้จากเส้นโค้งของการเจริญของเอสเคอริเคีย โคไล เค 12 เมื่อใช้กากน้ำตาลเป็นต้นตอคาร์บอน จะแตกต่างกับเมื่อใช้กลูโคสเป็นต้นตอคาร์บอนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract: The purpose of this study is to select L-methionine secretory mutants of Escherichia coli including the study of the potential of using molasses as its nutrient. It was found that some of thr auxotroph of Escherichia coli K12 can outgrow in minimal medium supplemented with linear gradient concentration of methionine-DL-sulfoximine. Approximately ten percents of these outgrowth colonies were detected as L-methionine secretory mutants. The concentration of L-methionine in the growth medium was determined by using met auxotroph which has a genetic defection on the N[superscript 5] N[superscript 10] -methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase enzyme. The sensivity of this adjusted procedure ranged between 0-10 micrograms of L-methionine per mililitre of the medium. It was found that one strain from the stock of L-methionine secretory mutants secrets 1,600 micrograms of L-methionine per litre of the medium. This amount of L-methionine, even though it appears rather low, is still ten times higher that that secreted by the wild type. Molasses is composed of various of precious substances and can be used as a source of bacterial nutrient. The analysis of molasses from Kanchanaburi, Chonburi and Lumpang provinces revealed that molasses from each of these areas can serve as a source of carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus for Escherichia coli K[subscript 12]. The total amount of sugar, protein and inorganic phosphate from these different sources are different. The quantity of these substances was shown to be directly proportionate to the maximum growth yield of Escherichia coli K[subscript 12]. It was also found that some substances in the molasses suppress its growth. The latent period from the growth curve of Escherichia coli K[subscript 12]. when used molasses as a carbon source, is significantly different from that when used glucose as a carbon source.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ชีวเคมี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24570
Type: Thesis