DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varawut Tangpasuthadol-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suda Kiatkamjornwong-
dc.contributor.author: Nantida Niyompanich-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745313416-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Modified silica was generated in NR matrix by a sol-gel process of tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) as a silica precursor in the presence of bis-(3- triethoxysilylpropyl) tetrasulfide (TESPT) as a coupling agent. The sol-gel process carried out in the concentrated NR latex, which was completed within 7 days at 50°c. The silica particles were well dispersed in the NR matrix and the particle diameter was in a submicron range. The influences of the amount of TEOS, TESPT and ammonia on the mechanical properties of the composites were investigated by a statistical analysis of the ‘two-level factorial design’ experiment. It was found that its tensile modulus at 300% elongation, tear strength and hardness were affected by the TEOS and TESPT content. There was no need to add more ammonia to the concentrated NR latex which contained 0.7% NH3. Moreover, the use of TESPT in the process increased the rate of sulfur vulcanization.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ซิลิกาที่มีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวได้จากกระบวนการโซล-เจลของเททระเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS) ซึ่งเป็นตัวเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดจิลิกาภายในเมทริกซ์ของยาง โดยมีบิส-(3-ไทรเอทอกซีไซลิลโพรพิล) เททระซัลไฟด์ (TESPT) ซึ่งเป็นสารคู่ควบไซเลน กระบวนการโซล-เจลในน้ำยางธรรมชาติเข้มข้น เกิดได้สมบูรณ์โดยใช้เวลา 7 วันที่อุณหภูมิ 50 °ซ. อนุภาคซิลิกาที่เกิดขึ้นมีการกระจายตัวอย่าง ทั่วถึงในเมทริกซ์ของยาง มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางอยู่ในระดับเล็กกว่าไมโครเมตร การศึกษา อิทธิพลของปริมาณ TEOS, TESPT และแอมโมเนียต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของคอมโพสิตนั้นกระทำโดย ใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียลสองระดับ ซึ่งพบว่าปริมาณของ TEOS และ TESPT มีอิทธิพลต่อเทนไซล์มอดูลัสที่ 300 เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืด ค่าการทนแรงฉีกขาด และค่าความแข็ง โดยไม่มีความจำเป็นต้องเติมแอมโมเนียเพิ่มในน้ำยางธรรมชาติซึ่งมีอยู่แล้วร้อยละ 0.7 นอกจากนี้ TESPT ใช้ในการเพิ่มอัตราเร็วในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟอร์วัลคาไนเซชัน-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Effects of slane coupling agent on in SITU silica reinforcement of natural rubber by sol-gel reaction in latexen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของสารคู่ควบไซเลนต่อการเสริมแรงด้วยอินซิทูซิลิกาของยางธรรมชาติโดยปฏิกิริยาโซล-เจลในน้ำยางen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen