Title: Selective oxidation of natural products catalyzed by chromium complexes
Other Titles: ออกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโครเมียม
Authors: Nattawut Yongpruksa
Advisors: Warinthon Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Five chromium complexes (chromium (III) palmitate, chromium (III) stearate, chromium (III) behenate, chromium (III) acetylacetonate and chromium (III) salen-Cl) were screened as a suitable catalyst for oxidation of model substrates (1-hexanol, cyclohexanol and cyclohexene) to the corresponding carbonyl compounds. The oxidation of cyclohexene and cyclohexanol with tert-butyl hydroperoxide mediated by chromium (III) stearate, afforded the respective cyclohexanone in good yield and high chemoselectivity, while 1-hexanol oxidation failed to produce a carbonyl compound. The study of chemo- and regioselectivity of oxidation of primary alcohols in the presence of secondary ones showed that the major recovered product was ketone. In addition, the oxidation of l-phenylethane-l,2-diol gave a-hydroxy ketone without contamination of either a dicarbonyl compound or ketone acid. The oxidation of various natural products containing hydroxyl group (menthol, 1-phenylethanol, cholestanol and cinnamyl alcohol) was studied under developed conditions over chromium (III) stearate using tert-butyl hydroperoxide gave moderate to excellent yields of carbonyl products. Moreover, the oxidation of natural products containing C=C moiety (α-pinene, α-ionone and β-ionone) provided enone products in fair yield with good selectivity particularly the oxidation of α- and y-terpinenes afforded aromatic products in high yield.
Other Abstract: ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของสารต้นแบบได้แก่ 1-เฮกซานอล ไซโคลเฮกซานอลและไซโคลเฮกซีนไปเป็นสารประกอบคาร์บอนิล โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโครเมียม 5 ชนิด (โครเมียมปาล์มิเทต, โครเมียมเบเฮเนต, โครเมียมสเทียเรต, โครเมียมแอซิตทิลแอซิโทเนต และโครเมียมชาเลน-คลอไรด์) พบว่าโครเมียมสเทียเรตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพดี สำหรับไซโคลเฮกซีนได้ไซโคลเฮกซีโนนในปริมาณที่ดีและมีความเลือกจำเพาะสูง นอกจากนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดไซโคลเฮกซาโนนจากไซโคลเฮกซานอลได้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณสูง ส่วนปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 1-เฮกซานอลที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยโครเมียมสเทียเรตล้มเหลว นอกจากนั้นได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไพรมารีแอลกอฮอล์โดยมีเซกันดารีแอลกอฮอล์ร่วมอยู่ด้วย พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เป็นสารประกอบคีโทน และเมื่อนำ 1-เฟนิลอีเทน -1,2- ไดออล มาทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ คือ แอลฟาไฮดรอกซีคีโทน โดยปราศจากการปนเปื้อนของ ไดคาร์บอนิลและกรดคีโทน และได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติอื่นๆ กับระบบที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น เช่นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมซาติที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล (เมนทอล, 1-เฟนิลเอทานอล, คลอเรสทานอลและซินนามิลอัลกอฮอล์) ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลในปริมาณปานกลางถึงดีเยี่ยม (58-98%) ส่วนสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติที่มีหมู่อัลคีนเป็นองค์ ประกอบ (แอลฟาไพนีน, แอลฟา- และ บีตา-ไอโอโนน) ได้สารประกอบอีโนนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก ในปริมาณปานกลาง (27-64%) และมีความเลือกจำเพาะที่ดี ยกเว้นแอลฟา- และแกมมา-เทอร์พนีน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ เป็นสารประกอบแอโรมาติกในปริมาณสูง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25601
ISBN: 9745319333
Type: Thesis