DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: พรชุลี คุณานุกร
dc.contributor.author: ชวนพิศ นรเดชานนท์
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2525
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745608815
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525en
dc.description.abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1.ศึกษาความรู้ความต้องการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ด้านการสอนของผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ในมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล 2. ศึกษาวิธีการและรูปแบบของการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ที่เหมาะสมกับมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล 3. เสนอโครงการพัฒนาคณาจารย์เพื่อส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการสอนที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ในการวิจัยได้ดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนดังนี้ ขั้นที่ 1 ศึกษาวิธีการและรูปแบบของการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาจากเอกสาร ตำรา และสอบถามผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ รวมทั้งได้ฝึกปฏิบัติภาคฤดูร้อนที่หน่วยพัฒนาการเรียนการสอนมหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ และหน่วยพัฒนาคณาจารย์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ขั้นที่ 2 ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ด้านการสอนของมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล จากเอกสาร รายงาน สัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารและอาจารย์บางท่านในคณะต่างๆ แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้รวมกับข้อมูลในขั้นตอนที่ 1 สร้างเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการวิจัย และนำไปเก็บข้อมูลกับผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ในมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ขั้นที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) โดยหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ มัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าที และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว หลังจากนั้นนำผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมาออกแบบโครงการพัฒนาคณาจารย์เพื่อส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพของมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ผลการวิจัย 1. ความรู้ความต้องการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ด้านการาสอนของผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่า เพศ ประสบการณ์การสอน คณะ และตำแหน่งซึ่งแตกต่างกัน มีความรู้แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 โดยที่เพศหญิงมีความรู้น้อยกว่าเพศชาย อาจารย์มีความรู้น้อยกว่าผู้บริหาร ผู้มีประสบการณ์สอน 1-5 ปี มีความรู้น้อยกว่าผู้มีประสบการณ์การสอน 25 ปีขึ้นไป ส่วนคณะ เมื่อทำการทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างคู่ด้วยวิธีของเชฟเฟ่ (Schefié’s Method) ไม่พบคู่ของความแตกต่าง และมีความต้องการพัฒนาการสอนไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ยกเว้นเพศซึ่งแตกต่างกันมีความต้องการพัฒนาการสอนแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 โดยที่เพศหญิงมีความต้องการมากกว่าเพศชาย ในการจัดลำดับความรู้ความต้องการของผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ พบว่าคณาจารย์มีความรู้ในเรื่องการประเมินผลากรสอนของอาจารย์เป็นลำดับสุดท้าย และมีความต้องาการเรื่องการวิจัยเพื่อเสริมการสอนเป็นลำดับที่ 1 2. วิธีการและรูปแบบการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ที่เหมาะสมกับมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ผลการวิจัยมีข้อค้นพบหลักๆดังนี้ 2.1 ควรมีหน่วยงานเพื่อทำหน้าที่รับผิดชอบงานด้านการพัฒนาคณาจารย์โดยตรง มีลักษณะเป็นหน่วยงานกลาง มีคณาจารย์โดยตรง มีลักษณะเป็นหน่วยงานกลาง มีคณาจารย์จากคณะตางๆ ร่วมดำเนินการ และได้รับเงินงบประมาณจากมหาวิทยาลัย 2.2 ขอบเขตการดำเนินงานพัฒนาคณาจารย์ควรเป็นโครงการระยะยาวตามแผนพัฒนาอุดมศึกษาแห่งชาติ หน่วยงานนี้ควรทำหน้าที่บริหารทางวิชาการเพื่อเสริมความรู้และทักษะด้านการสอนและการวิจัยเป็นลำดับที่ 1 รองลงมาคือ ทำหน้าที่ให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเขียนตำราและบทความทางวิชาการ 2.3 ลักษณะการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อพัฒนาคณาจารย์ ชอบที่จะให้มีการจัดในลักษณะที่เป็นการประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการ ควรจัดภายในมหาวิทยาลัย เป็นโปรแกรมสั้นๆจัดเฉพาะวันทำงาน 1-2 วัน 2.4 ความคิดเห็นต่อผู้ดำเนินงานพัฒนาคณาจารย์ วิทยากรที่ดำเนินงานพัฒนาคณาจารย์ควรเป็นอาจารย์จากคณะต่างๆที่ได้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติม หรืออบรมด้านศึกษาศาสตร์มาแล้ว และควรนับงานวิจัยทางการศึกษาเป็นผลงานทางวิชาการ 2.5 ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ที่พบมากคือ การติดตามผลความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาคณาจารย์ และการสนับสนุนด้านงบประมาณ 3. การเสนอโครงการพัฒนาคณาจารย์เพื่อส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการสอนของมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ประกอบด้วยโครงการย่อย 6 โครงการ ตามลำดับความสำคัญ คือการวิจัยเพื่อเสริมการสอน การประเมินผลการสอนของอาจารย์ หลักสูตรและการดำเนินสอน การประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา และผู้เรียนระดับอุดมศึกษา
dc.description.abstractalternative: Objectives of the Study: The following are the objective of this study 1. To assess the knowledge and perceived needs for faculty development as expressed by the administrators and faculty members in Mahidol University. 2. To study methodologies and models of faculty development appropriate for Mahidol University. 3. To propose a faculty development scheme for the teaching improvement appropriate for Mahidol University's context. Procedures: The following steps were undertaken in this research. Phase 1. A perusal of models and methodologies currently employed in faculty development was conducted, via printed materials, texts and in-depth interviews with experts, inclusive of a summer practicum at the Faculty Development Project on The Improvement of Teaching and Learning, Thammasat University and at the Office of Faculty Development, Chulalongkorn University. Phase 2. Conditions and problems in faculty development were scrutinized by reviews of reports, research and literature, as well as in-depth interviews with selected groups of administrators and faculty members in various faculties. Information collected within this phase was integrated with that of the first phase as the basis for the construction of the research instrument. This questionnair was used in collecting the data with administrators and faculty members in Mahidol University. Phase 3. The data were analyzed using the SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) to determine frequencies percentages arithmatic means, t-test and one-way analysis of variance. The results of the analysis were, thereafter, employed as the basis for a proposed faculty development project to improve effectiveness in Mahidol University. Result 1. Knowledge and needs for faculty development pertaining to teaching as expressed by the administrators and faculty members. The results of the study indicate that when sex, teaching experiences; faculty and positions differs, the knowledge expressed differed significantly at .05 level. Specifically females indicated less knowledge than male and faculty members indicated less knowledge than administrators; those with 1-5 years of teaching experiences know less than those with more than 25 years of teaching experiences. But differences of faculty were not found when Scheffe's Method was tested. There was no difference in needs at .05 level, except sex, that is females expressed more needs than males. When the degrees of knowledge and needs were ranked,both faculty and administrators possessed the least knowledge in faculty evaluation, that is ranked at the last. The highest rank in needs of faculty members is research in teaching support. 2. Methodologies and Model of Faculty Development Appropriate for Mahidol University. Principal findings of the inquiry are as followes. 2.1 A central office should be created to be directly responsible for faculty development with staff drawn from various faculties and financially supported by the university budget. 2.2 As for the scope faculty development should be a long-term endeaver coinciding with the National Higher Education Plan. The office should be offerring academic services to supplement knowledge and skill with the highest emphasis placed on teaching and research followed by Consultancy on texts and article publications. 2.3 Pertaining to activities for faculty development preferences were voiced in favor of workshops within the campus on a short-terms basis of 1-2 days. 2.4 Regarding opinions on the implementation, trainers should come from various faculties, especially those specially equipped in the field of education and emphasis should be place upon educational research. 2.5 Problems and obstacles frequently encountered in faculty development were follow-up studies and budgetary allocations. 3. A Proposed Faculty Development Program for the Improvement of the Teaching Quality in Mahidol University. The proposed project consist of sex subprogram from degree of ranked, namely, research as a supportive for teaching, faculty evaluation, curriculum and teaching process, evaluation of students' learning outcomes, educational objectives and students in higher education.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: การเสนอโครงการพัฒนาคณาจารย์เพื่อส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการสอน : การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลen
dc.title.alternative: A proposed faculty development program for the improvement of the teaching quality : a case study of Mahidol Universityen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: อุดมศึกษาes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen