Title: ปัญหาในการผลิตและช่องทางในการจำหน่ายของผลผลิตจากมินต์
Other Titles: Problems in the production and marketing channel of mint procucts
Authors: ราตรี สรรพการพาณิช
Advisors: ณรงค์ โฉมเฉลา
ดวงมณี โกมารทัต
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2522
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาและค้นคว้าครั้งนี้ ก็เพื่อที่จะทราบถึงขั้นตอนการปลูกมินต์และกรรมวิธีในการสกัดน้ำมันมินต์ อย่างละเอียด เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลนำไปวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการปลูกมินต์และการสกัดน้ำมันมินต์ ในอันที่จะนำไปแก้ปัญหาในการผลิตและช่องทางการจำหน่ายของผลผลิตจากมินต์ จากการศึกษาและสำรวจพบว่า ปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันมินต์และเมนธอลยังไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการใช้ภายในประเทศ ทำให้ต้องมีการนำน้ำมันมินต์และเมนธอลเข้าจากต่างประเทศปีละมาก ๆ เนื่องจากราคาของน้ำมันมินต์และเมนธอลในประเทศ ขึ้นลงตามราคาของตลาดโลก ในขณะที่ราคาขึ้นสูงการผลิตน้ำมันมินต์ และเมนธอลของประเทศไทยก็ได้รับผลกำไรดี แต่เมื่อราคาตกต่ำลง บรรดาเกษตรผู้ปลูกมินต์ เจ้าของโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันมินต์ และโรงงานตกผลึกเมนธอลต่างประสบกับภาวะขาดทุนไปตาม ๆ กัน จนทำให้ต้องเลิกล้มกิจการไปเป็นจำนวนมาก ทั้งนี้เพราะต้นทุนการผลิตน้ำมันมินต์และเมนธอลสูงกว่าราคาจำหน่าย เมื่อโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันมินต์เลิกกิจการ ย่อมมีผลทำให้กสิกรต้องเลิกปลูกมินต์ไปด้วยเช่นกัน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ถึงต้นทุนการสกัดน้ำมันมินต์ที่จังหวัดน่าน พบว่า มูลเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตสูง เนื่องจากราคาน้ำมันมินต์ตกต่ำมาก เจ้าของโรงงานจึงไม่กระตือรือร้นที่จะเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิต ตรงกันข้าม กลับลดปริมาณการผลิตลง ซึ่งผลของการผลิตน้อยลง ทำให้ไม่มีการใช้เครื่องจักรอย่างเต็มที่ ต้นทุนทางด้านค่าใช้จ่ายโรงงานต่อหน่วยผลผลิตจึงยิ่งสูงขึ้น ประกอบกับวัตถุดิบ คือ ต้นมินต์ที่ทางโรงงานต้องรับซื้อมีราคาค่อนข้างสูง และเปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำมันที่ได้ต่ำ นอกจากนี้ กรรมวิธีในการผลิตก็ยังไม่ประหยัดเท่าที่ควร ส่วนกสิกรก็ยังมีความรู้ไม่เพียงพอ ทำให้ผลผลิตต่อไร่ต่ำกว่าที่ควนจะเป็น ดังนั้น แนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาทางด้านการปลูก จึงควรส่งเสริมให้กสิกรมีความรู้ทางด้านวิชาการอย่างเพียงพอ รู้จักการใช้ปุ๋ยเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิต การปลูกมินต์ควรจะทำในขนาดที่พอเหมาะ สามารถดูแลได้ทั่วถึง ส่วนทางด้านโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันมินต์ ต้องเปลี่ยนนโยบายการผลิต คือ ส่งเสริมให้กสิกรปลูกมินต์อย่างจริงจัง มีการวางแผนและประสานงานกัน เพื่อที่จะได้ต้นมินต์ที่มีคุณภาพ และในปริมาณที่เพียงพอจะป้อนโรงงาน ในด้านกรรมวิธีการผลิต ก็ควรจะศึกษาเทคโนโลยี่ใหม่ ๆ มาใช้ในการลดต้นทุน ซึ่งหากสามารถส่งเสริมการปลูกมินต์อย่างได้ผลและใช้กรรมวิธีที่ประหยัดแล้ว ผู้เขียนเชื่อว่าทั้งกสิกรและโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันมินต์ จะต้องประสพผลสำเร็จอย่างแน่นอน
Other Abstract: The purpose of this study is to learn about the cultivation of mint and mint oil processing in order to be able to analyse the cost of production of mint and mint oil, the result of which will be used in solving the problems of the production and marketing channels of mint products. From the result of study and survey, it was found that the local supplies of mint oil and menthol are still not sufficient for domestic uses. Thus Thailand has to import large quantity of such product annually. Since local prices mint oil and menthol depend on world market price, when the price is high, the manufacturers of mint oil and menthol in Thailand earn a good profit, but once the price is low, most of the farmers who mint, the owners of mint oil factories and the manufacturers of menthol make a loss, because the costs of production for mint oil and menthol are higher than their selling prices. The close of mint oil factories would, of course, directly affect the farmers who grow mint. From the result of analysis of cost of mint oil production in Nan Province, the author learns that the important reason which makes the cost of production very high is that the factories reduce their productions because of price decrease which in turn increases the factory overhead per unit. At the same time, the factories have to buy raw material or mint from the farmers who produce mint at a rather high cost with low percentage of mint oil. Futhermore, the process of production is uneconomical. The farmers, on the other hand, have insufficient knowledge in cultivating mint, so the yield per rai is lower than normal. Thus, the method in solving the problems of cultivation of mint is to provide sufficient knowledge to the farmers and educate them in the use of fertilizer in order to increase the yield. The suitable size of area for growing mint should be the size that the farmers can look after and take care of them. As for mint oil factories, their production policy should be changed, that is, they should encourage the farmers to grow mint seriously. Planning and coordination between factories and farmers are required in order to get good quality mint plant sufficient quantity to feed the factories. Regarding the process of production, the factories should study and apply new technology so that cost of production could be reduced. If mint growing promotion and economical process of production can be effected, the author believes that both the farmers and the mint oil factories will have good prospects in the future.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25644
Type: Thesis