DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ไพฑรูย์ คงสมบูรณ์
dc.contributor.author: สุรางคณา สถาพรเจริญสุข
dc.contributor.author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2526
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย,2526en
dc.description.abstract: ปัจจุบันธุรกิจการค้าได้เจริญก้าวหน้าอย่างรวดเร็ว เช็คจึงเป็นตราสารเปลี่ยนมือซึ่งนักธุรกิจนิยมใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการชำระหนี้เพราะให้ความสะดวก ปลอดภัย แต่ในบางครั้งการชำระหนี้ด้วยเช็คนี้ก็มีผลทำให้ผู้ชำระหนี้และผู้รับชำระหนี้ด้วยเช็คไม่ได้รับการคุ้มครองจากกฎหมายเท่าที่ควร หากเช็คนั้นหายไปและมีผู้นำมาเบิกเงินจากธนาคารซึ่งธนาคารอ้างว่าได้จ่ายเงินไปโดยสุจริตและปราศจากประมาทเลินเล่อ ธนาคารจึงไม่ต้องรับผิด มาตรการเกี่ยวกับเช็คขีดคร่อมเป็นมาตรการซึ่งสร้างขึ้นเพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ที่มาเกี่ยวข้องกับตั๋วเงินไม่ว่าจะเป็นเจ้าหนี้ ลูกหนี้เพราะในกรณีของเช็คขีดคร่อมนี้การจ่ายเงินตามเช็คจะต้องจ่ายผ่านธนาคาร ซึ่งถือว่าธนาคารเป็นผู้ที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญในการปฏิบัติงานด้านนี้ ดังนั้นการที่ธนาคารใช้ความระมัดระวังดูแลผลประโยชน์ของลูกค้า และให้ความมั่นคงแก่เช็คเช่นนี้ก็ยิ่งทำให้เกิดผลดีแก่ผู้ที่เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องกับตราสาร ทำให้ตราสารนี้เป็นที่เชื่อถือมากขึ้น แต่เมื่อพิจารณาถึงระดับของความระมัดระวังในการจ่ายเงินและเรียกเก็บเงินตามเช็คขีดคร่อมของธนาคารเท่าที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ธนาคารมักมีสัญญาเพื่อยกเว้นความรับผิดขณะเดียวกันธนาคารก็อ้างว่าธนาคารได้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยสุจริตและไม่ประมาทเลินเล่อ ทางปฏิบัติทั้ง 2 ประการนี้ ทำให้วัตถุประสงค์ของการใช้เช็คขีดคร่อมไม่สัมฤทธิผล วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพื่อศึกษาค้นคว้าหาวิธีการทำให้เกิดความปลอดภัยและมั่นคงในตราสารชนิดนี้แก่ผู้ออกและผู้รับตราสาร เพื่อให้เกิดความมั่นใจว่าจะได้รับชำระและรับชำระหนี้ครบถ้วน และจะเป็นประโยชน์แก่แนวทางปฏิบัติของธนาคารในการใช้เงินและรับเงินตามเช็ค วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทยและคำพิพากษาฎีกาโดยเทียบเคียงกับ Bills of Exchange Act, 1882 และ Cheques Act, 1957 ของอังกฤษซึ่งเป็นแม่บทของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์
dc.description.abstractalternative: Nowadays, business and trade are rapidly progressing. A cheque is therefore, a transferable instrument which is widely used as a tool for performing a debt since it is convenient and secure to use it. However, sometimes, performance of debt by means of a cheque does not always assure legal protection to a debtor and a creditor if the cheque is lost and somebody cashes it from a bank and the bank claims that it paid out for the cheque I good faith without negligence. The bank is, therefore, not liable for the payment. The measure regarding a crossed cheque has been created to assure a protection to the one who is involved in a bill, whether he is a creditor or a debtor. In this case, the payment for the cheque must be done through a bank which is deemed to be an expert in this filed. Consequently, the bank’s carefulness to look after a customer’s interest and assure security to use of a cheque would be beneficial to anyone who is involved in the instrument. As a result, the bank becomes more creditble. When taking into account in the extent of the bank’s carefulness to pay out and collect the money from the crossed cheque, the bank always has a contract to exempt itself from liability. At the same time, the bank can also claim that it has carried out its duty in good faith without negligence. These two elements cause the purpose of using the crossed cheque to be unsuccessful. The aim of this thesis is to find out a way and a mean to assure a safety and the protection of the use of this instrument to both an issuer and receiver of such instrument to be confident that the performance of debt is complete, and to serve as a guidline for a bank as far as the collection and the paying out are concerned. This thesis is the study of problems arising out from The Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand and The Supreme Court’s decisions as compared to The Bills of Exchange Act, 1882 and The Cheques Act, 1957 of England which are the model of The Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: เช็คขีดคร่อมen
dc.title.alternative: Crossed Chequeen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: นิติศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen