DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: สุชาดา กีระนันทน์-
dc.contributor.author: ดุษณีพรรณ วายุภักตร์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2524-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524en
dc.description.abstract: ในกรณีเกิดสภาพไม่เหมาะสมในตัวแปรอิสระการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดจะให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองสูง ซึ่งวิธีการนี้อาจทำให้ค่าประมาณพารามิเตอร์ β ที่ได้มีคุณภาพไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร การวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยด้วยวิธีริดจ์ รีเกรสชั่น ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่อาจลดค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองให้ต่ำกว่าวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด และจะเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยระหว่างวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด และ วิธีริดจ์ รีเกรสชั่น ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่าวิธีริดจ์ รีเกรสชั่น ให้ค่าประมาณพารามิเตอร์ β ที่เอนเอียงและให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองต่ำสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าประมาณของตัวแปรตามระหว่างวิธีทั้ง 2 นี้ ปรากฏว่าไม่มีวิธีใดจะดีกว่าอีกวิธีการหนึ่งและเมื่อนำค่าประมาณของแต่ละวิธีมาทดสอบกับค่าสังเกตของตัวแปรตามปรากฏว่าให้ค่าประมาณโดยวิธีดังกล่าวนี้ไม่แตกต่างจากค่าสังเกตของตัวแปรตาม และวิธีการของริดจ์ รีเกรสชั่น ไม่สะดวกที่จะนำมาใช้กับข้อมูลทั่วไปได้เหมือนกับวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ทั้งนี้เพราะวิธีริดจ์ รีเกรสชั่น เป็นวิธีการที่ยุ่งยากและไม่ประหยัดเวลาในการคำนวณค่าสถิติต่างๆ แต่ถ้าข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาตัวแปรอิสระมีลักษณะเข้าใกล้ Non-orthogonal ควรใช้วิธีริดจ์ รีเกรสชั่น ประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยดีกว่าใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด เพราะสามารถให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองต่ำสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด-
dc.description.abstractalternative: The maximum mean squares error will result when the least squares method is used to determine the regression coefficients of ill condition of the independent variables. In fact, the approximate value of parameter β, is not good enough in quality. This research shows how to evaluate the regression coefficients by the method of Ridge Regression. This method has presumably more effectiveness in minimizing the mean squares error than the method of the least squares. The study, in addition,-shows the evaluation of regression coefficients by the method of Ridge Regression. This method has presumably more effectiveness in minimizing the mean squares error than the method of the least squares. The study, in addition, shows the evaluation of regression coefficients between the method of least squares and Ridge Regression. The result of this research by Ridge Regression method gives the biased estimator of parameter β and minimizes the mean squares error when compared to the least squares method. The results of these two methods have equal pros and cons when using them to examine the estimated value of both methods with the observed variable. Given the estimate values of each method, the value of the above method is not different from the observed variable of the dependent variable. The Ridge Regression method is not suitable for general data like the least squares method. The Ridge Regression method is very difficult, complicated and time consuming for the purpose of statistic value determination. On the other hand, if the data concerning the determination of the independent variables approach to non-orthogonal, the Ridge Regression is the method for the estimation of the regression coefficient. This method is better than the least squares method because it gives the minimum mean squares error, compared to the least squares method.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอย ระหว่างวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดและวิธีริดจ์en
dc.title.alternative: A comparative study of the estimation of regression coefficients between the method of least squares and ridge regressionen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต-
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: สถิติ-
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen