Title: การศีกษาเปรียบเทียบตัวรับเอสโตรเจนและโปรเจสเตอโรนในมดลูกของสุกรสาวในระยะต่าง ๆ ของวงรอบการเป็นสัด
Other Titles: Comparative study of oestrogen and progesterone receptors in the gilt uterus at different stages of the oestrous cycle
Authors: ศยามณ สุขจำลอง
ก้องเกียรติ ศรีสุวัฒนาสกุล
อดิศร อดิเรกถาวร
เกรียงยศ สัจจเสจริญพงษ์
Email: Kriengyot.S@Chula.ac.th
Kongkiat.S@Chula.ac.th
Adisorn.A@Chula.ac.th
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์
Subjects: อิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมี
เอสโตรเจน
โปรเจสเตอโรน
สุกร
มดลูก
Issue Date: 2545
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ระดับของฮอร์โมนสเตียรอยด์เอสโตรเจน และโปรเจสเตอโรนเป็นตัวการสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาในวงรอบการเป็นสัดของระบบสืบพันธุ์เพศเมีย ดังนั้นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบตัวรับของเอสโตรเจนและโปรเจสเตอโรนในมดลูกจะช่วยในการทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกการทำงานของฮอร์โมนสเตียรอยด์ในส่วนต่าง ๆ ของมดลูกได้ การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีอิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมีตรวจสอบตัวรับสเตียรอยด์จากตัวอย่างมดลูกสุกรสาวในระยะต่าง ๆ ของวงรอบการเป็นสัดได้แก่ oestrus, early dioestrus และ late dioestrus ผลการทดลองพบว่าเซลล์ที่ให้ผลบวกจะย้อมติดสีในนิวเคลียสและพบเซลล์ที่ให้ผลบวกได้ทุกส่วนของมดลูก ในระยะ oestrus สามารถพบตัวรับเอสโตรเจนและโปรเจสเตอโรนได้สูงสุดในเซลล์เยื่อบุและเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อ ในระยะ early dioestrus สามารถพบเซลล์เยื่อบุที่ติดสีในไซโตพลาสซึมสำหรับการย้อมดูตัวรับเอสโตรเจน แต่ไม่พบลักษณะเช่นนี้ในการย้อมตัวรับโปรเจสเตอโรน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างตัวรับเสตียรอยด์ทั้งสองชนิดในระยะ early dioestrus พบว่าตัวรับโปรเจสเตอโรนติดสีเข้มกว่าในทุก ๆ ส่วนของมดลูกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในชั้นกล้ามเนื้อของมดลูก ในระยะ late dioestrus พบว่าการย้อมติดสีของตัวเสตียรอยด์ทั้งสองชนิดมีจำนวนลดลงทั้งตัวรับเอสโตรเจนและโปรเจสเตอโรน จากการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าตัวรับเอสโตรเจนและโปรเจสเตอโรนในบางส่วนของมดลูกสุกรสาวและในบางระยะของวงรอบการเป็นสัดถูกควบคุมด้วยกลไกชนิดเดียวกัน และจากการที่พบความแตกต่างของตัวรับเอสโตรเจนและโปรเจสเตอโรนในแต่ละส่วนของเนื้อเยื่อมดลูกอาจเป็นเพราะแต่ละส่วนมีหน้าที่ทางสรีรวิทยาในระบบสืบพันธุ์ที่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract: Ovarian steroid hormones are known to be the important modulator in regulation of reproductive functions in female. The levels of oestrogen and progesterone have been well documented of their interaction during the entire oestrous cycle but not their specific receptor in the target cells. Therefore, comparative study of oestrogen (ER) and progesterone receptors (PR) at a certain oestrous stage should be help in prediction of their interaction in specific uterne compartments. The tissue samples were collected at different stages of the oestrous cycle: oestrus (n=3), early dioestrus (n=3) and late dioestrus (n=3). They were fixed in 10% formaldehyde and embedded in paraffin. Immunohistochemistry was done by using mouse monoclonal antibodies against oestrogen receptor (ER-6F11) and progesterone receptor (PGR-312). In general, most of the uterine cells stained positive but with different intensity except for connective tissue stroma that the proportion of positive cells was different between ER and PR and/or ateach stage of the oestrous cycle. At oestrus, both ER and PR were obviously strong in the epithelia and myometrium. For the superficial laying glandular epithelium (SGE), all SGE cells stained positive for ER whereas lower proportion of positive cells was observed for PR. At early dioestrus, it was interesting that cytoplamic staining was observed in the epithelia but this was not found for PR staining. When comparing between both receptors at early dioestrus, stronger intensity was observed in all compartments for PR. Moreover, in the stroma, higher proportion of PR positive stained cells was found. At late dioestrus ER and PR expression was not different that every compartment of the uterus stained weaker for both receptor proteins. To summarize, the results from this study showed that both ER and PR may be regulated by the same mechanisms in some compartments and at specific stage of the oestrous cycle and that each compartment of the uterus had different expression of ER and PR which may according to its different role in reproductive physiology.
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2607
Type: Technical Report