DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kobchitt Limpaphayom-
dc.contributor.advisor: Puangtip Chaiphibalsarisdi-
dc.contributor.author: Regina Singh-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746356119-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996en
dc.description.abstract: In Nepal, nursing students need to be knowledgeable about HIV/AIDS, as future} of health care providers for the growing numbers of HIV/AIDS patient. This study reports the result of survey of certificate level of nursing students knowledge and attitudes related to HIV/AIDS and AIDS patients. Data was [collected from 351 students of 3 nursing campuses of Kathmandu, Nepal. A descriptive study was used. This descriptive study showed that there were differences in knowledge! and attitude scores among 3 level of nursing students. One Way analysis of variance revealed statistically significant differences (p 0.05). Students gained knowledge and improved attitude on HIV/AIDS as they progressed through the nursing program. This indicates that increased knowledge leads to more positive attitude. Experience in taking care of HIV/ AIDS patients also improved students' attitudes. Result of the t-test indicates significant differences (p 0.05) between mean attitude scores among students who have experience in caring HIV/AIDS patients and those who do not have experience. Though the respondents displayed mode rate scores on knowledge questions, there was lack of knowledge in prevention and universal precautions, which is essential to provide safe care to the patients and to prevent the spreading] of the disease. Recommendation from this study is to include the knowledge and counseling about the HIV/AIDS in nursing curriculum.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในประเทศเนปาลนักศึกษาพยาบาลจำเป็นต้องมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ เนื่องจากจะเป็น บุคคลที่ให้การบริการสุขภาพในอนาคตซึ่งกำลังประสบปัญหาการเพิ่มจำนวนของผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ งานวิจัยนี้ รายงานผลของการสำรวจความรู้และเจตคฅิของนักศึกษาพยาบาลระดับประกาศนียบัตรที่มีต่อผู้ติดเชื้อและ ผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคเอดส์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเก็บรวบรวมจากนักศึกษาจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 351 คน จากโรงเรียนพยาบาล 3 แห่งในเมือง กาฏมัณฑุ ประเทศเนปาลโดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าคะแนนความรู้เละเจฅคฅิของนักศึกษาพยาบาล 3 ระดับชั้นมีความแตกต่างกัน จากการทดสอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์แปรปรวนทางเดียว แสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( P < 0.05 ) นักศึกษาได้รับความรู้และปรับเจฅคฅิต่อเรื่องโรคเอดส์ดีขึ้นตามลำดับเวลาที่ศึกษาหลักสูตร การพยาบาลซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีความรู้สูงขึ้นนำไปสู่เจคคฅิที่ดีขึ้น และประสบการณ์ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ทำให้นักศึกษามีเจฅคฅิที่ดีขึ้นด้วย จากการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลยของเจฅคฅิระหว่างนักศึกษา ที่มีประสบการณ์ และไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ โดยทดสอบค่า t-test พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( P < 0.05 ) ถึงแม้วาข้อมูลจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามแสดงให้เห็นว่าคะแนนความรู้ทั่วไปอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง แต่คะแนนความรู้ในการป้องกันและระวังการแพร่กระจายเชื้อยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ทั้งนี้ความรู้ดังกล่าวเป็นพื้นฐานจำเป็นในการให้การพยาบาลผู้ป่วยอย่างปลอดภัยในการติดเชื้อและเพื่อป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของ เชื้อโรคด้วย ดังนั้นข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้คือ หลักสูตรการพยาบาลควรครอบคลุมถึงความรู้และการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ด้วย-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: A survey on students nurses' knowledge and attitude about HIV/AIDS in Kathmandu, Nepalen
dc.title.alternative: การสำรวจความรู้เละเจฅคฅิของนักศึกษาพยาบาลผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ และผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ในเมืองกาฏบันดุ ประเทศเนปาลen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Health Developmentes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen