DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kritsana Neammanee-
dc.contributor.author: Vitidpong Pavongsa-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we have 2 objectives. First, we find a solution of the Stein's equation for chi-square distribution with degree of freedom 1 and its properties. Second, we give bounds on chi-square approximation of the squared sums of independent random variables under the existence of the second or the third moments by using the relation between the chi-square random variable with degree of freedom 1 and the standard normal random variable.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานนี้เรามีสองวัตถุประสงค์วัตถุประสงค์แรกเราหาคำตอบและคุณสมบัติ ของสมการ สไตน์สำหรับฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงไคสแควร์ ที่มีองศาอิสระเป็นหนึ่ง วัตถุประสงค์ที่สองเราให้ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของกำลังสองของ ผลรวมของตัวแปรสุ่มที่อิสระต่อกัน ภายใต้เงื่อนไข โมเมนต์อันดับสามหาค่าได้ และ โมเมนต์ อันดับสองหาค่าได้ โดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีการแจกแจงไคสแควร์ที่มีองศาอิสระ เป็นหนึ่ง กับตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีการแจกแจงปกติมาตรฐานen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.998-
dc.subject: Equationsen
dc.subject: Functionsen
dc.subject: Chi-square testen
dc.title: Chi-square approximation of squared sums of independent random variablesen
dc.title.alternative: การประมาณค่ากำลังสองของผลรวมของตัวแปรสุ่มอิสระต่อกันด้วยการแจกแจงไคสแควร์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorkritsana.n@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.998-