Title: Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol) ameliorates renal fibrosis in ureteral obstruction : role of inhibiting TGF-β/SMAD signal induced epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition
Other Titles: วิตามินอีชนิดแอลฟาสามารถชะลอการเกิดพังผืดในไตที่เกิดจากการอุดตันของทางเดินปัสสาวะ : บทบาทจากการยับยั้งสัญญานของทีจีเอฟ-เบตาและสแมดที่เหนี่ยวนำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเป็นเซลล์เนื้อยื่อยึดต่อ
Authors: Adis Tasanarong
Advisors: Somchai Eiam-Ong
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: Vitamin E -- Therapeutic use
Ureters -- Obstructions -- Treatment
Kidneys -- Fibrosis -- Treatment
Transforming growth factors-beta
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is the most important mechanism that induces the progression of renal fibrosis. Transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) superfamily/Smad signal transduction plays the critical roles during inflammatory process in EMT. Vitamin E (alpha tocopherol) is demonstrated to be anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory property. So, the anti-inflammatory effect of vitamin E was examined in this study to against (1) the progression of renal fibrosis in mice with complete unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) and (2) the TGF-β superfamily/Smad signal transduction induced EMT. UUO or sham operation was induced in ICR mice and vitamin E (250mg/kgBW) or vehicle was administrated orally everyday from 5 day before until day 14 post operation. Mice were sacrificed at day 3, 7 and 14 after operation. Histopathology, TGF-β superfamily/Smad signals and mesenchymal markers were evaluated by immunohistochemical staining, western blot analysis and real time RT-PCR. Compared with sham group, H&E and Masson trichrome staining showed the progression of tubular atrophy and interstitial fibrosis (TA/IF) in UUO with vehicle treatment group. However, vitamin E treatment significantly ameliorated the TA/IF when compared with vehicle treatment. From protein and mRNA analysis revealed the increased expression of S100A4 that consequently from increased TGF-β1 and Smad2/3 but decreased expression of BMP-7 and Smad1/5/8 in the obstructed kidneys. In contrast, vitamin E treatment significantly inhibited the expression of S100A4, TGF-β1 and Smad 2/3 but maintained the expression of BMP-7 and Smad 1/5/8. In conclusion, vitamin E treatment ameliorated the progression of renal fibrosis in obstructed kidneys by inhibited TGF-β1 and Smad2/3 but maintained BMP-7 and Smad1/5/8 during EMT. Thus, the renoprotective effect of vitamin E could have therapeutic value in humans to inhibit the progression of renal fibrosis.
Other Abstract: การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเป็นเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อเป็นกลไกที่สำคัญที่สุดที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความก้าวหน้าของการเกิดพังผืดในไต โดยได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำจากกลุ่มสัญญาณของ TGF-β และ Smad ร่วมกันในการแสดงบทบาทที่จำเป็นระหว่างที่เกิดขบวนการอักเสบในกลไกนี้ วิตามินอีชนิดแอลฟาได้รับการศึกษาว่ามีคุณสมบัติต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระและต้านการอักเสบ ดังนั้นจากคุณสมบัติต้านการอักเสบของวิตามินอีชนิดนี้ จึงได้ถูกนำมาทำการทดสอบในการศึกษานี้ เพื่อดูผลในการต่อต้าน (1) ความก้าวหน้าของการเกิดพังผืดในไต โดยใช้หนูที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการอุดตันของทางเดินปัสสาวะอย่างสมบูรณ์ของไตเพียงข้างเดียว (2) การเหนี่ยวนำจากกลุ่มสัญญาณของ TGF-β และ Smad ในการเหนี่ยวนำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเป็นเนื่อเยื่อยึดต่อ โดยหนูที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการอุดตันของทางเดินปัสสาวะเพียงข้างเดียว หรือ การผ่าตัดหลอก จะได้รับวิตามินอีทางปากขนาด 250 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมเทียบกับยาหลอก โดยจะได้รับยาทุกวัน ตั้งแต่ 5 วันก่อนที่จะถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการอุดตันของทางเดินปัสสาวะต่อจนกระทั่ง 14 วัน หลังจากการทำหัตถการ หนูเหล่านี้จะได้รับพิสูจน์ทราบในวันที่ 3 วันที่ 7 และวันที่ 14 หลังจากการทำหัตถการ โดยนำไตที่ได้ไปทำการศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาและการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยการย้อม immunohistochemistry การวิเคราะห์โดย western blot และการตรวจด้วยวิธี real time RT-PCR เพื่อดูสัญญาณของ TGF-β, Smad และ เครื่องหมายของเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อ ผลจากการย้อมชิ้นเนื้อไตด้วยวิธี H&E และ Masson trichrome พบว่าไตของหนูที่ได้รับเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการอุดตันของทางเดินปัสสาวะที่ได้รับยาหลอกเกิดความก้าวหน้าของการฝ่อเหี่ยวของเซลล์ท่อไตและพังผืดในไตเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มผ่าตัดหลอก อย่างไรก็ตามการรักษาด้วยวิตามินอีในหนูเหล่านี้ ทำให้การฝ่อเหี่ยวของเซลล์ท่อไตและพังผืดในไตดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก และจากการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อดูปริมาณของโปรตีนและยีน แสดงให้เห็นการเพิ่มขึ้นของ S100A4 เป็นเครื่องหมายของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อ ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของ TGF-β1 และ Smad2/3 ร่วมกับพบการลดลงของ BMP-7 และ Smad 1/5/8 ในไตหนูที่ได้รับเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการอุดตันของทางเดินปัสสาวะ ในทางตรงกันข้ามหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยวิตามินอีสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของ S100A4 TGF-β1 และ Smad2/3 แต่ยังคงรักษาไว้ซึ่งการลดลงของ BMP-7 และ Smad 1/5/8 สรุปได้ว่าการรักษาด้วยวิตามินอีทำให้ความก้าวหน้าของการเกิดพังผืดในไตของหนูที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการอุดตันของทางเดินปัสสาวะดีขึ้น โดยการยับยั้ง TGF-β1 และ Smad2/3 แต่ยังคงรักษา BMP-7 และ Smad 1/5/8 ไว้ ในระหว่างที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวเป็นเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อ เชื่อว่าผลของการป้องกันการเสื่อมของไตโดยวิตามินอีนี้ จะนำมาซึ่งการรักษาที่มีคุณค่าในมนุษย์ เพื่อยับยั้งความก้าวหน้าของการเกิดพังผืดในไต
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biomedical Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28909
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1000
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1000
Type: Thesis