https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29235
Title: | การเลือกสาขาวิชาที่จะศึกษาต่อในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | Selection of fields of study at institutions of higher education by matayom suksa six students in Bangkok metroplois |
Authors: | เสริมศรี สวนไพรินทร์ |
Advisors: | ประกอบ คุปรัตน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2532 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาการเลือกสาขาวิชาที่จะศึกษาต่อในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยจำแนกตามสถานภาพส่วนตัว ได้แก่ เพศ แผนการเรียน ประเภทของโรงเรียน ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ภูมิลำเนาเดิม การศึกษาของบิดามารดา อาชีพของบิดามารดา และรายได้รวมของครอบครัว พร้อมทั้งศึกษา เหตุผลในการเลือกสาขาวิชา การวางแผนและการเตรียมตัวในการศึกษา ตลอดจนความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการสอบคัดเลือก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นัก เรียนในกรุงเทพมหานครโดยทั่วไปมีสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม อยู่ในระดับสูง สำหรับการเลือกสาขาวิชาและสถาบันที่จะศึกษาต่อในระดับอุดมศึกษา ส่วนใหญ่เลือกสาขาสังคมศาสตร์มากที่สุด และสถาบันที่นักเรียนนิยมเลือกเรียนมากที่สุดและ เลือกเรียนเป็นลำดับหนึ่งมากที่สุด คือ จุฬาลงกรณ์หาวิทยาลัย สำหรับ เหตุผลในการเลือกสาขาวิชา นักเรียบเลือกสาขาวิชาด้วยการประมาณจากความสามารถของตนเองและความสนใจของนักเรียนรวมทั้งเหตุผลเกี่ยวกับการหางานทำได้ง่าย ในด้านการวางแผนการเรียนหลังจากจบมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 นักเรียนประสงค์จะทำงานระหว่างเรียนด้วย โดยมุ่งเรียนในมหาวิทยาลัยจำกัดรับของรัฐ สำหรับการตัดสินใจในการ เรียน นักเรียนมีแนวโน้มที่จะพิจารณาสาขาวิชาที่สนใจมากกว่าสถาบันการศึกษา สำหรับการเตรียมตัวเข้าเรียนในมหาวิทยาลัย นัก เรียนศึกษาเอกสารและตำราของโรงเรียนด้วยตนเอง หาเอกสารและตำรามาศึกษาเพิ่มเติมและกวดวิชาสม่ำเสมอตลอดปี ในด้านสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่นักเรียนเลือกเรียน หากไม่สามารถสอบคัดเลือกฯ ได้ นักเรียนเลือกเรียนในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนมากที่สุด |
Other Abstract: | The research is to study the selection of fields of study at institutions of Higher Education by Matayom Suksa six students in Bangkok Metropolis. Subsequently students were classified by sex, program of study, type of school, academic achievement, and geographic location, parent's background in education, occupation, and income. Moreover students' opinions concerning the reason for selection of fields of study, planning and preparing for study, and the outlooks of entrance examination system for higher education were investigated. It was found that Students in Bangkok Metropolis are from the families of high socioeconomic status. In selection of fields of study in higher education, students, apart from social science which is selected most, chose fields of study based on their abilities interest including easy employment whereas concerning priority of selecting institutions, Chulalongkorn University is their top selection. Students, after finished Matayom Suksa six plan to work during studying in the traditional state universities. In entering universities, students prepared themselves in studying books and textbooks from school, searching for academic information and taking intensive courses. Actually they pay attention to the fields of study other than institutions; however, in case that student fail to study in the selected institutions, they would turn to private institutions. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อุดมศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29235 |
ISBN: | 9745766283 |
Type: | Thesis |