Title: Sintering of Si[subscript 3]N[subscript 4] ceramics in an air atmosphere furnace
Other Titles: การเผาซินเทอร์ซิลิคอนไนไทรด์เซรามิกส์ในเตาอากาศ : รายงานผลการวิจัย
Authors: Piyaporn Chaiyapuck
Supatra Jinawath
Wada, Shigetaka
Email: No information provided
No information provided
No information provided
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Sintering
Silicon nitride
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Pressed specimens of α-Si3N4 (SN-E10) powder with Y2O3 and Al2O3 additives were successfully sintered without a serious mass loss at a temperature range of 1550-1700°C in an air atmosphere furnace using a set of specially designed, high purity A12O3 crucibles, Si3N4 packing powder and A12O3 filler. The agglomeration on sintering of both the packing powder and Al2O3 filler was encountered, but it could be optimized by using coarse size materials. Additionally, the deterioration of Al2O3 crucibles leading to cracking after several times of usage is still to be improved. On the contrary, Si3N4 ceramics could be sintered to full density (98%) reproducibly at 1700°C for 2 hours with an average biaxial bending strength of 420 MPa, Vickers hardness of 16 GPa and fracture toughness, K1C, of 5 MPam ½.
Other Abstract: ชิ้นตัวอย่างเซรามิกส์ที่เตรียมจากการอัดผงแอลฟ่า-ซิลิคอนไนไทรด์ผสมสารเติมแต่งอิทเทรียและอลูมินาได้ถูกเผาซินเทอร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 1550-1700 องศาเซลเซียสในอากาศเป็นผลสำเร็จโดยไม่มีการสูญหายของมวลมากนัก โดยใช้อลูมินาครูซิเบิลชนิดที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงซึ่งออกแบบมาเป็นพิเศษ ภายในบรรจุผงซิลิคอนไนไทรด์และอลูมินา พบว่าขณะเผาเกิดการจับตัวเป็นก้อนของผงที่บรรจุทั้งสองชนิด แต่สามารถจะควบคุมได้โดยเลือกใช้ผงที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น นอกจากนี้ครูซิเบิลถูกกัดกร่อนหลังจากใช้งานสองสามครั้ง จึงยังต้องมีการปรับปรุงในเรื่องของความทนทาน อย่างไรก็ตามสามารถเผาซินเทอร์ซิลิคอนไนไทรด์เซรามิกส์ให้มีความหนาแน่นสูงสุด (98%) ได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 1700 องศาเซลเซียส ในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง โดยมีค่าความแข็งแรงดัดชนิดไบแอกเชี่ยลเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 420 เมกะปาสคาล ค่าความแข็งวิคเกอร์เท่ากับ 16 กิกกะปาสคาล และค่าแฟรคเจอทัฟเนส เท่ากับ 5 เมกะปาสคาลเมตร ½
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29276
Type: Technical Report