Title: Level of IL-17 in Thai SLE patients
Other Titles: ระดับของ IL-17 ในผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีชาวไทย : รายงานการวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์
Authors: Tanapat Palaga
Nattiya Hirankarn
Hathaipat Phuwapirom
Email: tanapat.p@chula.ac.th
fmednpt@md.chula.ac.th
khing_dc@hotmail.com
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Systemic lupus erythematosus -- Patients
Systemic lupus erythematosus -- Thailand
Autoimmune diseases
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disorder which affects various systems. Currently, the etiology of this disease has not been fully elucidated. One of potential causes which may play an important role is the defects in cytokine network and the functions of T lymphocytes. Previously, it was reported that SLE patients showed elevated elevated level of various cytokines such as IL-1β IL-6 IL-23. The aim of this study was to investigate the level of cytokine IL-17 which could be produced by various cell types including T lymphocytes CD4+ T lymphocytes mainly producing IL-17 form a distinct lineage called Th17. Differentiation of Th17 is under the influence IL-1β/IL-6 and IL-23. Furthermore, IL-23 also plays an important role in maintaining the phenotype of Th17. In this study, 29 SLE patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital were recruited and were divided based on SLEDAI score which is an indicator of the severity of disease. There were 13 patients in active stages and 16 patients in inactive stages and 10 normal subjects were used as control group. First, the frequency of T lymphocytes expressing IL-23R in PBMC was analyzed. The frequency of CD4+IL-23R+ and CD8+IL-23R+T lymphocytes in PBMC from SLE patients were found to be significantly higher than those of controls, both in freshly isolated PBMC (day 0) (p=0.0025, p=0.0201 and p=0.0021 for CD4+ and p=0.0021, p=0.0032 and p=0.0008 for CD8+ for the inactive, the active and the total SLE groups in comparison with normal subjects, respectively) and PBMC receiving ex vivo stimulation by anti-CD3 and CD28 antibodies (day 3) (p=0.0057, p=0.0011 and p=0.0007 for CD4+ and p=0.0041, p=0.0101 and p=0.0019 for CD8+ for the inactive, the active and the total SLE groups in comparison with normal subjects, respectively). When the frequency of T cells which could produce IL-17 was measured, PBMC from SLE patients showed significantly lower percentages of CD4+IL-17+ T lymphocytes than those from the control group in samples from day 0 (p=0.0219 and p = 0.0197 for the inactive and the total SLE in comparison with normal subjects, respectively) but the trend reversed on day 3 when SLE patients exhibited a tendency to have higher percentage of CD4+IL-17+ T cells. In contrast, the frequency of CD8+IL-17+T cells in SLE patients was significantly higher on day 3 (p=0.0007, p=0.0007, p=0.0120 and p=0.0007 for the inactive, the active and the total SLE in comparison with normal subjects, respectively), while there was no difference on day 0. When the level of IL-17 in serum and plasma were measured by ELISA, only two samples were found to show detectable IL-17 at 5.12-6.78 pg/ml, while the level in the rest of the samples was below detectable. When IL-23 was measured in sera by ELISA, all samples showed negative results. Therefore, the expression of IL-17A was analyzed by Realtime RT-PCR and it was found that PBMC from patients showed increased, but not statistically significant, level of IL-17A, when compared with the controls. Analysis of all results obtained in this study, the correlation was found to be significant between percentages of CD4+IL-23R+, CD8+IL-23R+T lymphocytes and CD4+IL-17+, CD8+IL-17+ T lymphocytes in SLE patients. Furthermore, the percentages of CD4+IL-23R+T cells at day 3 were found to have a correlation with IL-17A expression in SLE patients. When the active patients were compared against the inactive patients for all indicators investigated in this study, no statistically significant difference was detected. Taken together, these results suggest that T lymphocytes in SLE patients increase IL-23R and IL-17 expression, which may play an important role in pathology of SLE.
Other Abstract: โรคเอสแอลอี (Systemic Lupus Erythematosus; SLE) จัดเป็นโรคออโต้อิมมูนชนิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีผลกระทบในหลายระบบของร่างกาย ซึ่งในปัจจุบันสาเหตุของโรคยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด แต่หนึ่งในสาเหตุที่คาดว่ามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดโรค คือ ความผิดปกติของเครือข่ายไซโตไคน์และเซลล์ลิมโฟซัยท์ โดยได้มีรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ว่ามีการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของไซโตไคน์ในผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอี เช่น IL-1β IL-6 IL-23 เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาระดับของไซโตไคน์ IL-17 ซึ่งเป็นไซโตไคน์ที่ผลิตจากเซลล์หลายชนิดรวมถึงทีลิมโฟซัยท์ด้วย CD4+ ทีลิโฟซัยท์ชนิดที่ผลิต IL-17 เป็นหลักเรียกว่า Th17 ซึ่งได้มีรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้ว่า Th17 อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของไซโตไคน์ IL-1β/IL-6 และ IL-23 อีกทั้ง IL-23 ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาฟีโนไทป์ของ Th17 อีกด้วย โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองในตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีจำนวน 29 รายจาก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยแยกตามระดับความรุนแรงของโรค SLEDAI Score เป็นผู้ป่วยในระยะ active จำนวน 13 รายและระยะ inactive จำนวน 16 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุมปกติจำนวน 10 ราย โดยวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของ IL-23R ใน PBMC พบว่าในผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของ CD4+IL-23R+ และ CD8+ IL-23R+ ทีลิมโฟซัยท์ที่สูงกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งใน PBMC ที่ไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้น (day 0) (เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของ CD4+IL-23R+; p=0.0025, p=0.0201 และ p=0.0021 ในกลุ่ม inactive, active และ total SLE เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ตามลำดับ) (เปอร์เซ็นต์ของ CD8+IL-23R+; p=0.0021, p=0.0032 และ p=0.0008 ในกลุ่ม inactive, active และ total SLE เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ตามลำดับ) และ PMBC ที่กระตุ้น ex vivo โดยแอนติบอดีต่อ CD3 และ CD28 (day 3) (เปอร์เซ็นต์ของ CD4+IL-23R+; p=0.0057, p=0.0011 และ p=0.0007 ในกลุ่ม inactive, active และ total SLE เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ตามลำดับ) (เปอร์เซ็นต์ของ CD8+IL-23R+; p=0.0041, p=0.0101 และ p=0.0019 ในกลุ่ม inactive, active และ total SLE เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ตามลำดับ) เมื่อวิเคราะห์เปอร์เซ็นต์ของทีลิมโฟซัยท์ที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ IL-17 พบว่าผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของ CD4+IL-17+ ที่ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะที่ day 0 (p=0.0219 และ p=0.0197 ในกลุ่ม inactive และ total SLE เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ตามลำดับ) และมี CD8+IL-17+ สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ day 3 (p=0.0007, p=0.0120 และ p=0.0007 ในกลุ่ม inactive, active และ total SLE เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ตามลำดับ) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับของ IL-17 ในซีรัมและพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยกับกลุ่มควบคุมโดยวิธี ELISA พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 2 รายที่สามารถตรวจพบ IL-17 ได้ในระดับ 5.12-6.78 pg/mL แต่พบว่าตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบ IL-17 ได้ เมื่อตรวจหา IL-23 ในซีรัมโดย ELISA ก็ไม่สามารถตรวจพบได้จึงได้ วิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีน IL-17A โดยวิธี Realtime RT-PCR พบว่าใน PBMC จากผู้ป่วยมีแนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของ IL-17A เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมแต่ยังไม่ถึงระดับที่มีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อนำผลที่ได้ทั้งหมดมาหาความสัมพันธ์พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของทีลิมโฟซัยท์ในผู้ป่วยที่มีฟีโนไทป์ CD4+IL-23R+, CD8+IL-23R+ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเซลล์ที่มีฟีโนไทป์ CD4+IL-17+, CD8+IL-17+ ตามลำดับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญอีกทั้ง เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเซลล์ที่มีฟีโนไทป CD4+IL-23R+ ที่ day 3 มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับระดับการแสดงออกของ IL-17A ในการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วย active และ inactive นั้น ในตัวชี้วัดทั้งหมดของงานวิจัยนี้ ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น ผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้บ่งชี้ว่าทีลิมโฟซัยท์ในผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีมีการแสดงออกของ IL-23R และ IL-17 มากกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งอาจจะมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของโรคเอสแอลอี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29279
Type: Technical Report