https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29495
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Phichai Tovivich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pattra Lapikanon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1983 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745618756 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1983 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Randia siamensis Craib, in Rubiaceae family, is widely distributed in Thailand and has been used as a folklore medicine for inducing abortion. In this course of study some major chemical constituents in the root of this particular species have been investigated. The methanolic extract of dried root was fractionated wi.th n-Hexane, chloroform and n-Butanol successively. Several compounds were isolated, purified and characterized as D-Mannitol, a mixture of β-Sitosterol and Campesterol, 3β-Acetyl oleanolic acid, 3-0-[α -L-arabinopyranosyl ] oleanolic acid and 3β, 29-dihydroxy- olean-12-ene-28-oic acid or Mesembryanthemoidigenic acid. The structural elucidation of these compounds was carried out by means of spectroscopic and chromatographic techniques as well as by comparisons with their respective authentic samples. This is the first report on the occurrence of these compounds in this particular species. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | คัดเค้า มีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Randia siamensis Craib. เป็นพืชในตระกูล Rubiaceae พบได้ทั่วไปในทุกภาคของประเทศไทย และมีความเชื่อกันมาแต่โบราณว่า คัดเค้าเป็นพืชที่มีฤทธิ์ในการขับระดูอย่างแรง ทำให้สตรีมีครรภ์แท้งได้ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการหาส่วนประกอบ ของสารเคมีในรากของคัดเค้า โดยนำเอารากที่แห้งของคัดเค้ามาบดให้ละเอียดและสกัดด้วยเมทานอล (Methanol) แล้วนำส่วนของเมทานอล (Methanol) ไประเหยไล่ตัวทำละลายออก จึงนำมาสกัดต่อด้วย นอมัล-เฮกเซน (n-Hexane), คลอโรฟอร์ม (Chloroform) และ นอมัล-บิวทานอล (n-Butanol) ตามลำดับ ปรากฏว่าสารประกอบทาง เคมีหลายชนิดที่แยกออกมาได้ เมื่อทำให้บริสุทธิ์แล้วจึงนำไปพิสูจน์หาสูตรโครงสร้าง โดยใช้วิธีทางสเปคโตรสโคปี (Spectroscopic techniques) และโครมาโตกราฟี (Chromatographic techniques) สารประกอบเหล่านั้นได้แก่ ดี-แมนนิทอล (D-Mannitol),ของผสมระหว่าง เบต้า-ซีโตสเตอรอล และแคมเฟสเตอรอล (β-Sitosterol and Campestero 1), กรด 3-เบต้า-อเซทติลโอลีโนลิก (3β-Acetyl oleanolic acid), 3-โอ-แอลฟา-แอล-อราไบโนไพราโนซิล โอลีโนลิก แอซิค (3-0-α-L-Arabinopyranosyl oleanolic acid) และกรด มีเซมบิยานทีโมยกิจินิค หรือ 3-เบต้า, 29-ไดไฮดรอกซี-โอลีน-12-อีน-28-โออิก แอซิค, (Mesembryanthemoidigenic acid or 3β, 29-dihydroxy-olean-12-ene-28-oic acid). | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Botanical chemistry | - |
dc.subject | พฤกษเคมี | - |
dc.subject | คัดเค้า -- การวิเคราะห์ | - |
dc.title | Major chemical constituents in the root of Randia siamensis (Craib.) | en |
dc.title.alternative | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่สำคัญในรากคัดเค้า (Randia siamensis (Craib.)) | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |