DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
dc.contributor.advisor: สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
dc.contributor.author: ยอดชาย วีระพงศ์
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2535
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745815649
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายว่า การกำหนดค่าเสียหายตามสัญญาเช่าซื้อของศาลไทยมีความเป็นธรรมแก่เจ้าของหรือผู้ให้เช่าซื้อ และผู้เช่าซื้อหรือไม่ หากไม่เป็นธรรม สาเหตุเกิดจากเหตุใด และมีแนวทางแก้ไขได้อย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าเสียหายตามสัญญาเช่าซื้ออาจแยกพิจารณาได้เป็น 2 ประการ คือ ประการแรก กรณีสัญญา ไม่กำหนดไว้เป็นอย่างอื่น ซึ่งต้องบังคับตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ลักษณะ เช่าซื้อมาตรา 572 ถึง 574 และบททั่วไปว่าด้วยค่าเสียหายตามมาตรา 222 ถึง 225 และผลของการ เลิกสัญญาตามมาตรา 386 ถึง 394 บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่กล่าวมาจึงเพียงพอที่จะให้ความเป็นธรรมแก่คู่สัญญาได้เช่นเดียวกับเอกเทศสัญญาอื่น คงมีปัญหาเฉพาะการบอกเลิกสัญญาตามมาตรา 574 ที่ให้สิทธิเจ้าของหรือผู้ให้เช่าซื้อกลับ เข้าครองทรัพย์สินนั้นได้ด้วย โดยไม่คำนึงว่าผู้เช่าซื้อจะผ่อนชำระค่าเช่าซื้อไปแล้วเพียงใด และไม่นำราคาทรัพย์สินที่ เช่าซื้อมาหักออกจากค่าเสียหายต่างๆ ก่อน ซึ่งไม่เป็นธรรมแก่ผู้เช่าซื้อ จึงสมควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ลักษณะเช่าซื้อ ให้ ผู้ให้เช่าซื้อต้องขายทอดตลาดทรัพย์สินที่ให้ เช่าซื้อ แล้วนำเงินที่ได้มาหักออกจากเช่าซื้อค้างชำระ หากเกินให้คนแก่ผู้เช่าซื้อ หากขาดผู้เช่าซื้อต้องรับผิด ประการที่สอง กรณีสัญญาเช่าซื้อกำหนดไว้เป็นอย่างอื่น ต้องบังคับให้เป็นไปตามสัญญา ตามหลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แห่งการแสดงเจตนาและเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญา ซึ่งตามปกติ ผู้ให้เช่าซื้อซึ่งเป็นบริษัทการเงินจะเป็นผู้กำหนดเงื่อนไขในสัญญาแต่เพียงฝ่ายเดียว ผู้เช่าซื้อจึงตกเป็นฝ่าย เสียเปรียบตามสัญญา เมื่อมีการผิดสัญญา ผู้ให้เช่าซื้อจะเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายตามสัญญาได้ทุกรายการ ทั้งยังได้รับทรัพย์สินที่ให้เช่าซื้อคืนด้วยศาลก็จะบังคับให้เป็นไปตามสัญญาทุกรายการเว้นแต่ เห็นว่าค่าเสียหายรายการใดสูงเกินไปก็จะลดลง โดยถือว่าเป็นเบี้ยปรับ จึงไม่ เป็นธรรมแก่ผู้เช่าซื้อ และสมควรแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ลักษณะเช่าซื้อ โดยกำหนดให้คู่สัญญาไม่อาจตกลงเป็นอย่างอื่นได้ หรือออกกฎหมายพิเศษเฉพาะเรื่องขึ้น เช่น ร่างพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมการเช่าซื้อสินค้าๆ เป็นต้น
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objective of this research is that whether the determination of damages as per contract of hire-purchase of Thai court is justice to the owner of a property or hire-purchaser and the hirer or not. If not, what is its cause and how to resolve this problem. The findings was that the damages as per contract of hire-purchase may be considered in two aspects.: Firstly, in no case otherwise stipulated in the contract of hire-purchase, the court shall enforce a case as per the Civil and Commercial Code, Hire-Purchase: section 572-574, the general provisions governing damages: section 222-225 and the effects of rescission of contract: section 386-394. The aforesaid provisions should be sufficient to bring justice to party to a contract as other specific contracts. The only problem still left is that the rescission of contract as per section 574 which gives the owner of a property or hire-purchaser the right to resume possession of the property, irrespective of how much the hirer had already paid by installment and the price of hire-purchased property not being deducted by the damages that is not impartial for the hirer. Therefore, the provision governing Hire-Purchase in the civil and Commercial Code should be amended in the manner that the hire-purchaser has to sell the hire-purchased property by auction then the money from such auction should be deducted by the outstanding. If such money is more than the debt, the different shall be refunded to the hirer but if it is insufficient for such debt, the hirer shall be responsible for the different. Secondly, in case otherwise stipulated in the contract of hire-purchase, the court shall enforce a case in accordance with such contract as to the autonomy of the will and the freedom of contract. Usually the hire-purchasers are the financial companies who prescribe the conditions in the partisan contracts, according to such contracts, the hirer would be at a disadvantage. On occurance of a breach of contract, the hire-purchaser shall claim damages as per every aspects stipulated in the contract, inclusive of resuming possession of the hire-purchased property as well. The court shall enforce a case in compliance with every aspects stipulated in the contract, unless the court deems that any damages are too high and may be reduced to be as the penalty. All these are not justice to the hirer, therefore, the provision governing Hire-Purchase in the Civil and Commercial Code should be amended that the party to a contract shall not make an agreement beyond the scope of such provision or enacting a specific law such as Control of Goods Hire-Purchase act etc.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: ค่าเสียหายตามสัญญาเช่าซื้อen
dc.title.alternative: Compensation under hire-purchaseen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: นิติศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen