https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29786
Title: | Pretreatment and hydrolysis conditioning process of cellulosic material for bioethanol production |
Other Titles: | กระบวนการแปรสภาพและย่อยสลายวัสดุเซลลูโลสให้เป็นน้ำตาลเพื่อผลิตเอทานอล |
Authors: | Siriluk Teeradakorn |
Email: | Siriluk.T@Chula.ac.th |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Institute of Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering |
Subjects: | Ethanol Sorgo Cellulose |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Sweet sorghum straw is lignocellulosic material that is promoted as an alternative feedstock for ethanol production because it is available and inexpensive. Due to its composition of cellulose and hemicelluloses, that could be hydrolyzed into fermentable sugars. The composition of sweet sorghum straw used in this study consists of 44.51% cellulose, 38.12% hemicelluloses and 6.18% lignin. Conversion of this potential feedstock requires a pretreatment step to alter the microscopic size and structure of the lignocelluloses. This research was studied in order to find the optimum conditions on hydrolysis of sweet sorghum straw. The biomass was mixed with dilute sulfuric acid (0-3%v/v) with solid loading of 10% w/v and then pretreatment at high temperatures (120-190°C) for 10-30 min of pretreated times. The maximum vield of glucose and xylose from sweet sorghum straw was 0.234 g glucose/g dry substrate and 0.208 g xylose/g dry substrate, respectively, at the pretreatment condition: 120°C, 3%H2So4 for 10 min. After chemical pretreatment, the pretreated sweet sorghum straw was hydrolyzed with commercial cellulose. Four variables of saccharification condition were investigated; a substrate concentration (1-7%), cellulose concentration (Celluclast 1.5, Novozyme) (15-35 FPU/g substrate), a temperature (30-70°C) and a pH (3-7). The optimum conditions were 1% of substrate concentration, 15 FPU/g-substrate of cellulose, at temperature 40°C and pH of 5. Obviously, glucose was the only monosugar detectable with the yield of 0.344 g glucose/g dry solid under this saccharification condition. Monosugars liberated from the pretreated sweet sorghum straw and the saccharified pretreated sweet sorghum straw was used as carbon source for ethanol fermentation by Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Fermentation condition was at 30°C, pH 5.5 and agitation rate of 150 rpm. The high yield of ethanol concentration, of 15.40 g-ethanol/100 g-total sugars after 12 h of cultivation was obtained when using monosugar liberated from the saccharified acid pretreated sweet sorghum straw as substrate. |
Other Abstract: | ชานข้างฟ่างหวานเป็นวัสดุประเภทลิกโนเซลลูโลสที่ถูกน้ำมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบทางเลือกในการผลิตเอทานอล เนื่องจากสามารถหาได้ง่ายและมีราคาถูก โดยมีเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสเป็นองค์ประกอบซึ่งสามารถถูกสลายให้เป็นน้ำตาลเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการหมักได้ ชานข้าวฟ่างหวานที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่ามีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีคือเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 44.51 เฮมิเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 38.12 และลิกนินร้อยละ 6.18 โดยต้องมีการปรับสภาพเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนขนาดและโครงสร้างของวัตถุดิบก่อน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสลายทางเคมีและการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์ของชานข้าวฟ่างหวาน โดยทำการผสมวัตถุดิบกับสารละลายกรดซัลฟูริกเจือจาง (0-3% โดยปริมาตร) ในอัตราส่วน 10% โดยมีน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร แล้วนำไปปรับสภาพที่อุณหภูมิสูง (120-190 องศาเซลเซียส) โดยใช้ระยะเวลาปรับสภาพนาน 10-30 นาที จากการทดลองพบว่า การปรับสภาพชานข้าวฟ่างหวานที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส สารละลายกรดซัลฟูริกที่ความเข้มข้น 3% โดยปริมาตร ใช้เวลาปรับสภาพนาน 10 นาที จะให้ปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสและไซโลสสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.234 กรัมกลูโคสต่อกรัมสับสเตรท และ 0.208 กรัมไซโลสต่อกรัมสับสเตรท ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำชานข้างฟ่างหวานที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดแล้วมาศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสทางการค้า (Celluclast 1.5, Novozyme) โดยศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ ความเข้มข้นของเซลลูโลส (15-35 ยูนิต/กรัมสารตั้งต้น) ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น (1-7 เปอร์เซ็นต์), อุณหภูมิ (30-70 องศาเซลเซียส) และค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง (3-7) พบว่าเซลลูเลสสามารถทำงานได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อใช้ชานข้าวฟ่างที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดแล้ว 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นสารตั้งต้น ย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสปริมาณ 15 ยูนิต/กรัม สารตั้งต้น ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 5 โดยให้ปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสสูงสุดที่ 0.344 กรัมน้ำตาลต่อกรัมสารตั้งต้น สารละลายน้ำตาลที่ได้จากการปรับสภาพทางเคมีและทางชีวภาพ จะถูกนำไปใช้เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนในกระบวนการหมักอทานอลด้วยเชื้อยีสต์ Saccharomyces cerevisiar ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 5.5 และสภาพวะการเขย่า 150 รอบต่อนาที พบว่า เมื่อทำการหมักสารละลายน้ำตาลที่ได้จากการย่อยชานข้างฟ่างหวานที่ผ่านการย่อยด้วยกรดมาแล้ว จะให้ปริมาณเอทานอลสูงสุด 15.40 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมสารตั้งต้นที่เวลา 12 ชั่วโมง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29786 |
Type: | Technical Report |