https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30547
Title: | Chemical constituents from roots of Zizyphus rugosa Lam. and roots of Antidesma acidum Retz. |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากมะควัด Zizyphus rugosa Lam. และรากมะเม่าสร้อย Antidesm acidum Retz. |
Authors: | Sutin Kaennakam |
Advisors: | Santi Tip-pyang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Zizyphus rugosa Lam Methanol Antidesma acidum |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The investigation for chemical constituents from the CH₂Cl₂ and MeOH crude extracts of the roots of Zizyphus rugosa Lam. led to the isolation of nine triterpeniods; lupeol (1.1), betulin (1.2), betulinic aldehyde (1.3), betulinic acid (1.4), alphitolic acid (1.5), euscaphic acid (1.6), zizyberenalic acid (1.7), a mixure of β-sitosterol (1.8) and stigmasterol (1.9), one coumarin; scopoletin (1.10) and four flavonoids; kaempferol (1.11), afzelin (1.12), quercitrin (1.13) and (+)-catechin (1.14). The chemical structures of all isolated compounds were characterized according to physical means of spectral analysis as well as comparison with the previous literature data. All of the isolated compounds (1.1-1.14) were evaluated for their cytotoxicity on KB and HeLa cells. Compounds 1.2 and 1.7 exhibited moderate cytotoxicity against both KB and HeLa cells, with IC₅₀ values of 10.0, 5.5 µg/mL and 9.5, 13.0 µg/mL, respectively, while compound 1.4 showed only moderate cytotoxic against on HeLa cells (IC₅₀ = 10.0 µg/mL). The phytochemical investigation of the CH₂Cl₂ and MeOH crude extracts from the roots of A.acidum Retz. afforded a new natural (synthetically known) compound, corylifolin (2.2), togather with sixteen compounds including antidesmol (2.1), mellein (2.3), a mixture of β–stitosterol (2.4) and stigmasterol (2.5), 5-cholesten-3β-ol (2.6) and 4-cholesten-3-one (2.7), 3-(1,1-dimethylallyl)-scopoletin (2.8), 5,7-dihydroxy-2-eicosyl-chromone (2.9), 2,5-dimethoxy-1,4-bezoquinone (2.10), barbatumol A (2.11), N-trans-feruloyltyramine (2.12), syringic aldehyde (2.13), p-hydroxybenzoic acid (2.14), taxifolin (2.15), (+)-catechin (2.16) and (-)-gallocatechin (2.17). Compounds 2.9 and 2.10 showed only good cytotoxicity against on HeLa cells (with IC₅₀ values of 3.9 and 1.6 µg/mL) and compounds 2.12, 2.14 and 2.17 showed only moderate cytotoxicity against on HeLa cells (with IC₅₀ values of 12.3, 10.8 and 14.9 µg/mL), while compounds 2.10 and 2.12 showed only moderate cytotoxicity against on KB cells (with IC₅₀ values of 4.9 and 7.8 µg/mL). The investigation and evaluation for the AChE and BuChE inhibitory activity using Ellman colorimetric method indicated that compounds 2.2, 2.3 and 2.12 showed low inhibitory activity toward only BuChE with percentage inhibitory activity values of 47.78, 40.29 and 43.62, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและเมทานอลของรากมะควัด Zizyphus rugosa Lam. สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ได้ 9 ชนิด คือ lupeol (1.1), betulin (1.2), betulinic aldehyde (1.3), betulinic acid (1.4), alphitolic acid (1.5), euscaphic acid (1.6), zizyberenalic acid (1.7) และของผสมระหว่าง β-sitosterol (1.8) และ stigmasterol (1.9) สารในกลุ่มคูมาริน 1 ชนิด คือ scopoletin (1.10) สารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ 4 ชนิด คือ kaempferol (1.11), afzelin (1.12), quercitrin (1.13) และ (+)-catechin (1.14) การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยวิธีทางกายภาพและวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานแล้ว จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB และ HeLa พบว่าสาร 1.2 และ 1.7 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB และ HeLa ได้ปานกลาง โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 10.0, 5.5 µg/mL และ 9.5, 13.0 µg/mL ตามลำดับ และสาร 1.4 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa ได้ปานกลาง โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 10.0 µg/mL การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและเมทานอลของรากมะเม่าสร้อย Antidesma acidum Retz. สามารถแยกสารใหม่จากธรรมชาติที่มีรายงานการสังเคราะห์มาแล้ว 1 ชนิด คือ corylifolin (2.2) พร้อมกับสารที่มีรายงานแล้วอีก 16 ชนิด คือ antidesmol (2.1), mellein (2.3), ของผสมระหว่าง β-stitosterol (2.4) และ stigmasterol (2.5), 5-cholesten-3 β-ol (2.6), 4-cholesten-3-one (2.7), 3-(1,1-dimethylallyl)-scopoletin (2.8), 5,7-dihydroxy-2-eicosyl-chromone (2.9), 2,5-dimethoxy-1,4-bezoquinone (10), barbatumol A (2.11), N-trans-feruloyltyramine (2.12), syringic aldehyde (2.13), p-hydroxybenzoic acid (2.14), taxifolin (2.15), (+)-catechin (2.16) และ (-)-gallocatechin (2.17) การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยวิธีทางกายภาพและวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานแล้ว จากนั้นนำสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB และ HeLa พบว่า สาร 2.9 และ 2.10 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa ได้ดี โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ ของเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa เท่ากับ 3.9 และ 1.6 µg/mL และพบว่าสาร 2.12, 2.14 และ 2.17 ก็มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa ได้ปานกลางโดยมีค่า IC₅₀ ของเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HeLa เท่ากับ 12.3, 10.8 และ 14.9 µg/mL ในขณะที่สาร 2.10 และ 2.12 ยังมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ได้ปานกลางโดยมีค่า IC₅₀ ของเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB เท่ากับ 4.9 และ 7.8 µg/mL นอกจากนี้ยังนำสารที่แยกได้ไปทำการทดสอบหาฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอซีทิล และบิวทิริล โคลีนเอสเทอเรส ด้วยวิธีของ Ellman ซึ่งเป็นวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่า สาร 2.2, 2.3 และ 2.12 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเฉพาะบิวทิริล โคลีนเอสเทอเรส ได้ต่ำที่ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้งเท่ากับ 47.78, 40.29 และ 43.62 ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30547 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1302 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1302 |
Type: | Thesis |