Title: Bounds on normal approximation of Latin hypercube and ortrogonal array samplings
Other Titles: ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าด้วยการแจกแจงปกติของการชักตัวอย่างลาตินไฮเพอร์คิวบ์และแถวเชิงตั้งฉาก
Authors: Nahathai Rerkruthairat
Advisors: Kritsana Neammanee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: kritsana.n@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Gaussian distribution
Estimation theory
Uniform bound
Non-Uniform bound
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis consists of three parts. In the first part, a constant on a uniform bound on normal approximation for latin hypercube sampling is obtained assuming the finiteness of absolute third moment. Under the same condition, we derive a constant on a uniform bound on a combinatorial central limit theorem in the second part. The last part contains a proof of a non-uniform bound on normal approximation of randomized orthogonal array sampling designs under the finiteness of sixth moment.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกได้ให้ค่าคงตัวของขอบเขตการประมาณค่าอย่างสม่ำเสมอด้วยการแจกแจงปกติของการชักตัวอย่างลาตินไฮเพอร์คิวบ์เมื่อสมมติให้ค่าสัมบูรณ์ของโมเมนต์อันดับที่สามมีค่าจำกัด ภายใต้เงื่อนไขเดียวกันเราได้ให้ค่าคงตัวของขอบเขตการประมาณค่าอย่างสม่ำเสมอในทฤษฎีบทลิมิตกลางเชิงการวัดในส่วนที่สอง ส่วนสุดท้ายมีบทพิสูจน์ของขอบเขตการประมาณค่าแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอด้วยการแจกแจงปกติของการชักตัวอย่างแถวเชิงตั้งฉากภายใต้เงื่อนไขว่าโมเมนต์อันดับที่หกมีค่าจำกัด
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30900
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1085
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1085
Type: Thesis