Title: Chemical constituents and biological activity of xylocarpus moluccensis roem. seeds from Phuket province
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ของเมล็ดตะบูนดำ Xylocarpus moluccensis Roem. จากจังหวัดภูเก็ต
Authors: Warin Ravangpai
Advisors: Somchai Pengprecha
Khanitha Pudhom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Somchai.Pe@Chula.ac.th
Khanitha.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Xylocarpus moluccensis Roem -- Analysis
Limonoids
Anti-inflammatory agents
Chromatographic analysis
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A new andirobin, xylomoluccensin A (9), and two new phragmalin-type limonoids, xylomoluccensins B (10) and C (11), were isolated from EtOAc extract of seeds of a Thai mangrove plant, Xylocarpus moluccensis Roem. collected form Phuket province, together with eight known limonoids, including mexicanolide (1), 3β-deacetylfissinolide (2), 2-hydroxyfissinolide (3), 7-deacetylgedunin (4), 7-oxo-7-deacetoxygedunin (5), moluccensin H (6), moluccensin I (7) and xyloccensin E (8). The structures of isolated compounds were established by analysis of spectroscopic data and by comparison with data in the literature for known compounds. In the case of 7-deacetylgedunin (4) and xylomoluccensin A (9), their structures and relative configuration were also confirmed by means of single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis. Only gedunin-type limonoids, 7-oxo-7-deacetoxygedunin (6) and 7-deacetylgedunin (7), exhibited significant inhibitory activity against nitric oxide production from activated macrophages at a concentration of 10 µg/mL, suggesting that the compounds have anti-inflammatory activity. More importantly, they displayed less toxicity.
Other Abstract: จากการนำส่วนสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของเมล็ดตะบูนดำ (Xylocarpus moluccensis Roem) จากจังหวัดภูเก็ตมาทำการแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทรกราฟี สามารถแยกสารลิโมนอยด์ ได้ 11 ชนิด เป็นสารใหม่ 3 ชนิด ซึ่งเป็นลิโมนอยด์ประเภท andirobin 1 ชนิดคือ xylomoluccensin A (9) และลิโมนอยด์ประเภท phragmalin อีก 2 ชนิดคือ xylomoluccensin B-C (10-11) และเป็นสารที่มีรายงานมาก่อนอีก 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ mexicanolide (1), 3β-deacetylfissinolide (2), 2-hydroxyfissinolide (3), 7-deacetylgedunin (4), 7-oxo-7-deacetoxygedunin (5), moluccensin H (6), moluccensin I (7) และ xyloccensin E (8) การพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ทำโดยอาศัยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ร่วมกับเทคนิค single-crystal x-ray diffraction สำหรับสาร 7-deacetylgedunin (4) และ xylomoluccensin A (9) เมื่อนำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ พบว่าสารลิโมนอยด์ประเภท gedunin 2 ชนิดคือ 7-deacetylgedunin (4) และ 7-oxo-7-deacetoxygedunin (5) แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบได้ดีที่สุด อีกทั้งยังมีความเป็นพิษค่อนข้างต่ำ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30915
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1088
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1088
Type: Thesis