DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee-
dc.contributor.author: Anchalee Sawangphanyanskul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1987-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745677221-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1987en
dc.description.abstract: The Leiva equation of state has been selected for modelling Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium of natural gas at high pressure. The binary Interaction parameter, Kᵢj was evaluated from binary experimental data. Initially the Leiva equation was tested on binary systems, and then applied to a number of natural gas mixtures in the range 310-366 K, 17-206 atm. Comparing to the Soave(SRK) equation on binary and ternary systems, the Leiva equation offers some improvement in accuracy over the Soave equation in bubble point pressure calculatons at high temperatures. Its representation of vapor molar volume is similar to that of the Soave but gives better results for liquid molar volume predictions.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการหาแบบจำลองสมดุลไอ-ของเหลวของก๊าซธรรมชาติที่ความดันสูง, ได้เลือกศึกษาสมการสภาวะของไลวา โดยพารามิเตอร์อันตรกิริยาคู่ในมิกซิ่งรูลได้ถูกคำนวณขึ้นจากข้อมูลขององค์ประกอบคู่ สมการสภาวะของไลวาได้ถูกทดสอบกับระบบ 2 องค์ประกอบก่อน จากนั้นประยุกต์กับระบบก๊าซธรรมชาติในช่วง 310-366 k, 19-206 บรรยากาศ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคำนวณที่จุดเดือดระหว่างสมการสภาวะของไลวาและของ SRK พบว่าสมการของไลวาให้ค่าที่ถูกต้องกว่าสมการของ SRK ที่อุณหภูมิสูง นอกจากนี้สมการของไลวายังให้ผลการคำนวณปริมาตรของของเหลวที่ดีกว่าสมการของ SRK มาก ในขณะที่ความแม่นยำในการคำนวณปริมาตรของไอพอ ๆ กัน-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Vapor-liquid equilibrium-
dc.subject: Natural gas-
dc.subject: Equations of state-
dc.title: Prediction of uapor-liquid equilibrium of natural gas using a molecular thermodynamic approachen
dc.title.alternative: การทำนายสมดุลไอ-ของเหลวของก๊าซธรรมชาติ โดยใช้แนวทางโมเลกุลาเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen