Title: Identification of peptides specific for dextran binding by glucan binding assay technique
Other Titles: การระบุเพปไทด์ที่จำเพาะต่อการจับเดกซ์ทรานด้วยเทคนิคกลูแคนบายดิงแอสเลย์
Authors: Surisa Suwannarangsee
Advisors: Warawut Chulalaksananukul
Remaud-Simeon, Magali
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Warawut.C@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Proteins -- Purification
Peptides
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: One of the key steps in protein characterization and functional analysis is protein purification. Fusion of an affinity tag to protein of interest is enabling the protein separation from other contaminants in the extract through an affinity chromatography step. Considering a C-terminal domain of dextransucrase from Leuconostoc mesenteroides NRRL B-512F (DSR-S), it often refers as a glucan-binding domain (GBD). However. Amino acid sequences responsible for the glucan binding have not been totally elucidate yet. The objectives of our study are to investigate the precise role of GBD in glucan binding and to generate shortest fragment that could be employed as a tag for affinity purification onto available cross-linked dextran supports. Fourteen truncated forms of DSR-S C-terminal domain were tested for their ability to bind dextrans. With a 14 kDa molecular weight, the shortest fragment (GBD-7) exhibiting a strong interaction with dextran was found to be localized at C-terminal end of the GBD and consists of six YG repeats. With a dissociation constant Kd of 2.8 10-9 M, this motif shows a very high affinity for isomaltohexaose and longer dextrans. Confirming a very strong dextran binding property. Potential application of GBD0-7 to be used as an affinigy tag for rapid purification onto purity higher than 95% after competitive elution using 1.5 kDa dextran. Moreover. Rare codons representing in the GBD0-7 sequences were replaced by frequently-used codons in E. coli by site-directed mutagenesis. This approach cold enhance the fusion protein expression up to 4.8 folds of a wild-type. In order to increase its solubility and simultaneously reduce its size. nested truncated forms of GBD-7 proteins were generated. From the GBD-7 sequences. it can be deleted only 12 amino acids at N-terminus with retained binding activity. The truncations at C-terminal V5 epitope part of the GBD-7 fusion protein could enhance its expression in with or without Thioredoxin tag.
Other Abstract: ขั้นตอนหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการศึกษาลักษณะและหน้าที่ของโปรตีนคือ กระบวนการแยกโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยการนำโปรตีนติดตามมารวมกับโปรตีนที่สนใจสามารถแยกโปรตีนที่ต้องการออกจากโปรตีนและสิ่งปนเปื้อนอื่น ๆ ในสารละลายโดยผ่านกระบวนการอัฟฟินิติโครมาโทราฟี เมื่อพิจารณาโคเมนด้านปลาย C ของเอนไซม์ dextransucrase จากเชื้อ Leuconostoc mesenteroides NRRL B-512F (DSR-S) มักถูกเรียกว่า glucan-binding domain (GBD) อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบันยังไม่สามารถระบุลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่มีบทบาทในการจับกลูแคน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาหน้าที่ของโคเมนด้านปลาย C ของเอนไซม์ DSR-S และนำชิ้นส่วนเพปไทด์เล็กที่สุดที่สามารถจับกลูแคนมาใช้เป็นโปรตีนติดตามสำหรับการทำโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์โดยวีอัฟฟินิติโครมาโทรกราฟีและใช้ตัวตรึงที่มีเต๊กซ์ทรานเป็นประกอบ การศึกษาครั้ง ได้ทำการออกแบบและทดสอบความสามารถในการจับกลูแคนของชิ้นส่วนเพปไทด์ขนาดต่าง ๆ กันจากโคเมนด้านปลาย C รวม 14 ชิ้น พบว่า เพปไทด์ขนาดเล็กที่สุดคือ GBD-7 ซึ่งมีขนาด 14 กิโลดาลตันสามารถจับกลูแคนได้ โดยอยู่บริเวณด้านปลาย C ขอ GBD และประด้วย YG repeat 6 หน่วย เพปไทด์นี่มีค่าคงที่ในการแยกกันของโปรตีน (Kd) เท่ากับ 2.8x10 M และสามารถจับกับ isornaltohexaose และเด็กซ์ทรานสายยาว ๆ ได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าเพปไทด์นี้มีความสามารถในการจับเต๊กซ์ทรานสูง การทดสอบการนำ GBD-7 ไปใช้เป็นโปรตีนติดตามสำหรับการทำโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์ร่วมกับตัวตรึงที่มีราคาถูกเช่น Sephacryl® S300HR พบว่า elution yield เท่ากับ 58% โปรตีนที่ได้มีความบริสุทธิ์มากกว่า 95% หลังจากทำการ elute โดยเต็กซ์ทรานขนาด 1.5 กิโลตาลตัน นอกจากนี้ rare codon ที่มีอยู่ในลำดับเบสของ GBD-7 ถูกแทนที่โดย codon ที่ถูกใช้บ่อยใน E. colt โดยวิธี site-directed mutagenesis วิธีดังกล่าวนี้สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีนถึง 4.8 เท่าจากปกติ ซีรีส์ของชิ้นส่วนสั้น ๆ ของ GBD-7 ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยเทคนิค random deletion เพื่อเพิ่ม solubility และ ลดขนาดของโปรตีน GBD-7 พร้อมกัน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถลดขนาดของโปรตีน GBD-7 ได้อีก 12 กรดอะมิโนที่ปลายด้าน N โดยยังคงความสามารถในการจับเต็กซ์ทราน รวมถึงการตัดปลาย C บริเวณ V5 epitope ของโปรตีน Thioredoxin-GBD-7-His และ GBD-l-His สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงอองของโปรตีน GBD-7 ได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31434
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1589
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1589
Type: Thesis