https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31489
Title: | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความคิดเกี่ยวกับการเว้นระยะการมีบุตร และความคิดที่จะทำหมัน |
Other Titles: | Factors affecting desire for birth spacing and sterilization |
Authors: | อรุณ เก้าเอี้ยน |
Advisors: | พิชิต พิทักษ์เทพสมบัติ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2527 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการทราบถึงลักษณะของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่มีความคิดเกี่ยวกับการเว้นระยะการมีบุตรและยุติการมีบุตร โดยจะเลือกเอาการทำหมันเป็นวิธีคุมกำเนิด และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และประชากรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความคิดเกี่ยวกับการเว้นระยะการมีบุตรและความคิดที่จะทำหมันของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนในเขตเมือง เขตชนบท และรวมทั้งประเทศ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้มาจากโครงการวิจัยชื่อโครงการย้ายถิ่นของประชากรกับการพัฒนา ซึ่งดำเนินการวิจัยโดยสถาบันประชากรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้จัดเก็บข้อมูลในระหว่างเดือนเมษายน-พฤษภาคม ๒๕๒๔ มีหัวหน้าครัวเรือนตกเป็นตัวอย่างจำนวนทั้งสิ้น ๑,๗๐๐ คน อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ๕๐๕ คน เขตเทศบาลขนาดกลาง ๕๙๘ คน เขตชนบทพัฒนา ๓๐๑ คน และเขตชนบทด้อยพัฒนา ๒๙๖ คน ผลจากการศึกษาที่สำคัญมีดังต่อไปนี้ ๑) หัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่มีความคิดที่จะเว้นระยะการมีบุตร มีมากกว่าหัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่ไม่คิดที่จะเว้นระยะการมีบุตรถึง ๓ เท่า หัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่อยู่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตที่พัฒนาน้อยที่สุด (ชนบทด้อยพัฒนา) คิดที่จะเว้นระยะการมีบุตรมากที่สุด และหัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตพัฒนาสูงสุด (กรุงเทพมหานคร) คิดที่จะเว้นระยะการมีบุตรต่ำสุด ในเรื่องความคิดที่จะทำหมัน พบว่า หัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่คิดจะทำหมันและไม่คิดที่จะทำหมันมีจำนวนเท่า ๆ กัน และหัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตเมือง คิดที่จะทำหมันสูงกว่าหัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตชนบท ๒) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความคิดเกี่ยวกับการเว้นระยะการมีบุตร ตัวกำหนดโดยตรง ได้แก่ อายุ จำนวนบุตรที่ต้องการ การใช้การวางแผนครอบครัว และวิธีการวางแผนครอบครัวที่ใช้ และพบว่า อายุมีผลต่อความคิดที่จะเว้นระยะการมีบุตรในทางลบ คือ หัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่มีอายุน้อยคิดที่จะเว้นระยะการมีบุตรสูงและความคิดนี้จะลดลงเมื่ออายุมากขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ วิธีการวางแผนครอบครัวที่ใช้ พบว่า มีความสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน คือ หัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่ใช้วิธีชั่วคราวคิดที่จะเว้นระยะการมีบุตรสูงกว่าหัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่ใช้วิธีถาวร ส่วนจำนวนบุตรที่ต้องการมีความสัมพันธ์กับความคิดที่จะเว้นระยะการมีบุตร แต่ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับสมมติฐาน ตัวกำหนดโดยอ้อม ได้แก่ การศึกษา อาชีพ สถานภาพการทำงาน ความทันสมัย รายได้ และถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย และพบว่า การศึกษามีผลในทางลบกับความคิดที่จะเว้นระยะการมีบุตร คือ หัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่มีการศึกษาสูง คิดที่จะเว้นระยะการมีบุตรต่ำกว่าหัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่มีการศึกษาต่ำ ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน อาชีพ พบว่า มีผลไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน คือ หัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่มีอาชีพเกษตรกรรม จะมีความคิดที่จะเว้นระยะการมีบุตรสูงกว่าหัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่ประกอบอาชีพอื่นและถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย พบว่า ไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์โดยสถิตพหุถดถอย พบว่าโดยภาพรวมทั้งประเทศ ความทันสมัยมีผลต่อความคิดเกี่ยวกับการเว้นระยะการมีบุตรมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่อาชีพ ในเขตเมืองวิธีการวางแผนครอบครัวที่ใช้เพียงตัวแปรเดียวที่มีผลต่อความคิดเกี่ยวกับการเว้นระยะการมีบุตรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนในเขตชนบท พบว่าไม่มีตัวแปรอิสระตัวใดมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และอายุมีผลต่อความคิดเกี่ยวกับการเว้นระยะการมีบุตรมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือสถานภาพการทำงาน ๓) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความคิดที่จะทำหมัน ตัวกำหนดโดยตรง ได้แก่ อายุ จำนวนบุตรที่ต้องการ การใช้การวางแผนครอบครัว พบว่าอายุมีผลต่อความคิดที่จะทำหมันในทางลบ คือ หัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่มีอายุน้อย คิดที่จะทำหมันในอนาคตสูงกว่าหัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่มีอายุมากขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ ส่วนจำนวนบุตรที่ต้องการไม่ได้มีอิทธิพลต่อความคิดที่จะทำหมันมากนัก และไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ ตัวกำหนดโดยอ้อม ได้แก่ การศึกษา อาชีพ สถานภาพการทำงาน ความทันสมัย รายได้ และถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย และพบว่า การศึกษามีผลต่อความคิดที่จะทำหมันในทิศทางที่ตั้งไว้ คือ หัวหน้าครัวเรือนที่มีการศึกษาสูงคิดที่จะทำหมันสูง ส่วนอาชีพและถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย มีความสัมพันธ์กับความคิดที่จะทำหมันในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับสมมติฐาน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์เมื่อใช้สถิติพหุถดถอย พบว่าทั้ง ๓ เขต คือ เขตเมือง เขตชนบท และรวมทั้งประเทศ อายุมีอิทธิพลต่อความคิดที่จะทำหมันมากที่สุด และเป็นไปในทางลบและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นสูง รองลงมาได้แก่การศึกษา (ในเขตเมืองและรวมทั้งประเทศ) และการใช้การวางแผนครอบครัว (ในเขตชนบท) |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of the study were to find out the characteristics of the respondents who desired for birth-spacing and fertility termination by means of sterilization and to determine which economic, social and demographic factors had the influence on such desire possessed by the household heads. The data used in the study was from the project entitled “Population Migratory Movement and Development” undertaken by the Institute of Population Studies, Chulalognkorn University in April-May 1981 by interviewing a total of 1,700 sample household heads. Of this number, 505 were residents of Bangkok Metropolis, 598 lived in the intermediate-sized urban areas, 301 were in the rural more-developed areas and 296 were in the rural less-developed areas. The significant findings from the study are as follows: 1. The number of household heads with the desire for birth-spacing was three times higher than the number of household heads with no desire for birth-spacing. Household heads who lived in the rural least-developed areas had the highest desire for birth-spacing. And household heads who lived in the most developed areas (Bangkok Metropolis) had the lowest desire for birth-spacing. The household heads with the desire for sterilization and household heads with no desire for sterilization were equal in number. And household heads who lived in the urban area had higher desire for sterilization than household heads in the rural area. 2. Factors Affecting Desire for Birth-Spacing Direct determinants. It was consist of age, desired number of children, practice of family planning and method of family planning used. It was found that age negatively affected the desire for birth-spacing as hypothesized, i.e. the proportion of the household heads who desired to space their childbearing decreased by age. Method of family planning used was found to correspond with the set hypothesis, i.e. household heads who used temporary methods had higher d[e]sire for birth-spacing than the household heads who used permanent method. Desired number of children did not relate with the desire in the direction as hypothesized. Indirect determinants. It was consist of education, occupation, career status, modernity, income and locality. It was found that education negatively affected the desire for birth-spacing, i.e. higher educated household heads had lower desire for birth-spacing than the less educated household heads which was opposite to the hypothesis. Occupation was found to be uncorresponding to the hypothesis, i.e. the household heads who were farmers had higher desire to space their childbearing than the household heads who held other professions. Residence was found to be corresponding to the set hypothesis. Findings from the multiple regression analysis showed that for whole country, modernity affected the desire for birth-spacing the most; next was occupation. In the urban areas, family planning method used was the only variable which affected the desire. While in rural areas it was found that age affected the desire the most, and next was career status. 3. Factors Affecting Desire for Sterilization Direct determinants. It was found that age negatively related with the desired for sterilization, i.e. the younger household heads had higher desire for sterilization than the older household heads, while desired number of children did not affect the desire as hypothesized. Indirect determinants. It was found that education affected the desire for sterilization as hypothesized, i.e. the higher educated household heads had higher desire for sterilization than the lower ones; while occupation and locality related with desire for sterilization in the opposite direction as hypothesized. Findings from the multiple regression analysis showed that in all of the three areas, namely, the urban, the rural and the overall country, age affected the desire for sterilization negatively and significantly. Education and practice of family planning also related significantly with the desire. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527 |
Degree Name: | สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31489 |
ISBN: | 9745632139 |
Type: | Thesis |