Title: Preparation of La₁₋x Sr[subscript x] FeO₃ (LSF) - La[subscript 0.8] Sr [subscript 0.2]Co₁-x₋Fe[subcript x]O₃ (LSCF) composite cathodes for solid oxide fuel cell
Other Titles: การเตรียม La₁₋x Sr[subscript x] FeO₃ (LSF) - La[subscript 0.8] Sr [subscript 0.2]Co₁-x₋Fe[subcript x]O₃ (LSCF) คอมโพสิตแคโทด สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Authors: Petploy Vicheantawatchai
Advisors: Oravan Sanguanruang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: oravan.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Solid oxide fuel cells
Composite materials
เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
วัสดุเชิงประกอบ
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Composite materials were prepared by physical mixing of La₁₋xSrxFeO₃-δ (x = 0.6 และ 0.7) กับ La[subscript 0.8]Sr[subscript 0.2]Co₁₋xFexO₃-δ (x = 0.1 and 0.2) in various ratios: 1:2, 1:3, 1:1, 3:1 and 2:1. The influences of calcination temperature, sintering temperature and sintering time on the structures and properties of LSF-LSCF perovskite were investigated. X-ray diffraction (XRD) patterns showed that LSF-LSCF perovskite phase was formed after calcination at 800℃ and 900℃. Using SEM, the morphology of the perovskite oxide discs revealed dense microstructures. The grain sizes of LSF-LSCF composites increased with increasing the amount of LSCF and the sintering temperature, but decreased with increasing the sintering time. Conductivity measurements using DC 4-probe in air exhibited that the conductivity of the composites increased with increasing the amounts of LSCF. The conductivity performance of the 1:3 LSF-LSCF composite was maximized by sintering at 1300℃ for 10 hours. The specific conductivity of LSF37-LSCF8291 reached the maximum value of 1,000.90 S/cm at 650 °C. For thermal expansion analysis, the TEC values of LSF-LSCF composites reduced with mixing LSF. The lowest thermal expansion coefficient is 18.10 x 10⁻⁶ oC⁻¹ for LSF46-LSCF8291.
Other Abstract: วัสดุคอมโพสิตถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพโดยผสม La1-xSrxFeO3-δ (x = 0.6 และ 0.7) กับ [subscript 0.8]Sr[subscript 0.2]Co1-xFexO3-δ (x = 0.1 และ 0.2) ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ คือ 1:2, 1:3, 1:1, 3:1 และ 2:1 โดยศึกษาถึงผลของอุณหภูมิในการเผา อุณหภูมิซินเทอริงและเวลาในการซินเทอริงที่มีต่อลักษณะโครงสร้างและสมบัติต่างๆของสารเพอรอฟสไกต์ LSF-LSCF ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) แสดงว่าเฟสของสารเพอรอฟสไกต์ LSF-LSCF เกิดขึ้นหลังจากทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่งกราด (SEM) แสดงว่าลักษณะสัณฐานของแผ่นเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์มีโครงสร้างระดับไมโครที่หนาแน่น ขนาดเกรนของ LSF-LSCF คอมโพสิตเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของ LSCF และอุณหภูมิซินเทอริงแต่ขนาดเกรนลดลงเมื่อเวลาในการซินเทอริงเพิ่มขึ้น การวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ขั้วกระแสตรงชนิด 4 ขั้วในอากาศแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของสารคอมโพสิตเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของ LSCF ผลการนำไฟฟ้าของสารคอมโพสิต LSF-LSCF ที่อัตราส่วน 1:3 มีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่ออุณหภูมิซินเทอริงที่ 1300℃ เป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของ LSF37-LSCF8291 มีค่าสูงที่สุดที่ 1,000.90 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ณ 650 องศาเซลเซียส ในการวิเคราะห์การขยายตัวทางความร้อน พบว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนของ LSF-LSCF คอมโพสิตลดลงด้วยการเติม LSF ซึ่งค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนต่ำที่สุดที่ 18.10 x 10⁻⁶ ต่อองศาเซลเซียส สำหรับ LSF46-LSCF8291
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32027
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1146
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1146
Type: Thesis