https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32131
Title: | Genetic characteristics and antimicrobial susceptibility of porcine mycoplasma isolated in Thailand |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมและความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อมัยโคพลาสมาที่แยกได้จากสุกรในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Metta Makhanon |
Advisors: | Nuvee Prapasarakul Roongroje Thanawongnuwech Padet Tummaruk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Nuvee.P@chula.ac.th roongroje.t@chula.ac.th Padet.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Mycoplasma -- Thailand -- Genetics Mycoplasma diseases in animals Bacterial diseases in animals Microbial sensitivity tests Anti-infective agents Swine -- Diseases -- Thailand เชื้อไมโคพลาสมา -- ไทย -- พันธุศาสตร์ โรคจากเชื้อไมโคพลาสมาในสัตว์ โรคจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียในสัตว์ การทดสอบความไวของจุลชีพ สารต้านการติดเชื้อ สุกร -- โรค -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Porcine mycoplasmosis is the importance disease caused the respiratory problems, arthritis and synovitis in several ages of pigs. The diseases suppressed the animal performance and caused the economic loss in pig industry. The complicated diagnosis limits the study of Mycoplasma spp. in Thailand. The advantage of this study is to provide the necessary information and guideline of diagnosis, occurrence, epidemiology, management and treatment for the reduction of porcine mycoplasmosis from Thai pig industry. The available species and occurrence of mycoplasmas from nursery and slaughtered pigs were M. hyopneumoniae (15.6% from lung), M. hyosynoviae (7.9% from tonsil), and M. hyorhnis (61.1% from nasal swab, 18.2% from lung, and 63.5% from tonsil). The DNA fragment of the field strains were varied from 11 to 20 patterns while the genetic variation of the antimicrobial resistant strains was increased in the different farms and the sick pigs. M. hyorhinis showed the highest variation and conferred high MICs level and resistance to tylosin (48.8%), enrofloxacin (41.8%), and lincomycin (6.5%) comparing to other species. The resistance to enrofloxacin (34.6%) was detected in M. hyopneumoniae while M. hyosynoviae was resisted to doxycycline (46.2%) and tylosin (7.7%). There was no resistance to tiamulin and valnemulin. M. hyopneumoniae vaccination was more effective than medication for M. hyopneumoniae control while medication were effective for M. hyosynoviae and M. hyorhinis. The risk factors to the occurrence of porcine mycoplasmas were included the multiple sites, all-in-all-out in fattening, gilt acclimatization procedure, and other viral diseases. Because there were variation of genetic, antimicrobial susceptibility, and risk factors of the difference species, the accurate diagnosis was also important for porcine mycoplasmosis control. |
Other Abstract: | มัยโคพลาสมาในสุกรเป็นโรคที่ก่อปัญหาทั้งทางทางเดินหายใจและข้ออักเสบในสุกรหลายอายุ โรคนี้สามารถลดผลผลิตของสัตว์จึงมีผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจในระบบการเลี้ยงสุกร เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของการวินิจฉัยโรคทำให้การศึกษาเรื่องของมัยโคพลาสมาในประเทศไทยมีความจำกัด การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีประโยชน์ในการให้ข้อมูลที่จำเป็นและแนวทางในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ ความชุก ระบาดวิทยา การจัดการและการรักษา เพื่อลดปัญหาจากโรคติดเชื้อมัยโคพลาสมาในระบบอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสุกรไทย เชื้อมัยโคพลาสมาที่พบในสุกรอนุบาลและสุกรขุนที่โรงฆ่า ได้แก่ M. hyopneumoniae (15.6%ในปอด), M. hyosynoviae (7.9%ในทอนซิล), และ M. hyorhnis (61.1%ในจมูก, 18.2% ในปอดและ 63.5%ในทอนซิล) ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของมัยโคพลาสมาพบมีความแตกต่างกัน 11- 20 แบบ โดยพบว่าสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพซึ่งแยกจากคนละฟาร์มและจากสัตว์ป่วยจะมีความแตกต่างกันมากขึ้น เชื้อ M. hyorhinis เป็นชนิดที่มีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมสูงที่สุด และมีค่าความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพในระดับที่สูงเมื่อเทียบกับเชื้อมัยโคพลาสมาอื่น โดยพบมีอัตราการดื้อต่อ tylosin, enrofloxacin และ lincomycin ที่ 48.8%, 41.8% และ 6.5% ตามลำดับ เชื้อ M. hyopneumoniae มีอัตราการดื้อต่อ enrofloxacin ที่ 34.6% และ M. hyosynoviae มีอัตราการต่อ doxycycline และ tylosin ที่ 46.2% และ 7.7% ไม่พบการดื้อต่อยา tiamulin และ valnemulin การทำวัคซีนมีผลในการควบคุม M. hyopneumoniae ดีกว่าการใช้ยาซึ่งจะให้ผลดีต่อ M. hyosynoviae และ M. hyorhinis ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีผลต่อการลดปริมาณมัยโคพลาสมา ได้แก่ การเลี้ยงสุกรแยกฟาร์ม ระบบเข้าหมดออกหมด วิธีการปรับสภาพสุกรทดแทน และการแทรกซ้อนจากไวรัสอื่นๆ จากความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรม ความไวรับต่อยาและปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่างๆ การวินิจฉัยโรคที่แม่นยำจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการควบคุมโรคติดเชื้อมัยโคพลาสมาในสุกรเช่นกัน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Veterinary Pathobiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32131 |
Type: | Thesis |