DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ปัทมวดี จารุวร-
dc.contributor.author: ณัฐนี ตามไท-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2553-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของภาพยนตร์แนวตลกร้ายโดยโจเอล และอีธาน โคเอน และศึกษาผลงานของโจเอลและอีธาน โคเอนในบริบทของทฤษฎีประพันธกร โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทจากภาพยนตร์จำนวน 13 เรื่องของพี่น้องโคเอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะเฉพาะของภาพยนตร์แนวตลกร้ายโดยโจเอล และอีธาน มี 2 ประการ คือ 1.) การเล่าเรื่องที่โดดเด่น อันประกอบด้วยโครงเรื่องที่มีลักษณะหักมุมและแผนการที่ผิดพลาด โดยนิยมนำภาพยนตร์แนวตลกร้ายมาปรับเปลี่ยนเป็นแบบฉบับของพวกเขาเอง 2.) องค์ประกอบที่สร้างอารมณ์ขันตลกร้าย ประกอบด้วยตัวละครแบบ Anti-Hero ที่มีความโหดเหี้ยม สร้างความรู้สึกขบขันปนสมเพช ทางด้านบทสนทนาของพี่น้องโคเอนส่วนใหญ่มักเสียดสีธาตุแท้และสะท้อนความโง่เขลาของมนุษย์ รวมทั้งสถานการณ์ประเภทตลกเจ็บตัว (Slapstick) ตลอดจนสถานการณ์เสียดสีความบิดเบี้ยวของสังคม ทางด้านความเป็นประพันธกรของพี่น้องโคเอน จะเห็นได้ว่าสองพี่น้องซึ่งมีความถนัดกันคนละด้านสามารถทำงานร่วมกันได้อย่างสอดคล้อง จนสามารถทำให้หนังมีเอกลักษณ์และสไตล์โดดเด่นเป็นของตนเอง โดยแสดงผ่านแก่นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความโลภและความไร้สาระของมนุษย์ ทางด้านสไตล์ภาพมักใช้กล้องมุมสูง การจัดแสงแบบสว่างไสวและฉากเวิ้งว้าง กว้างไกล เพื่อสะท้อนมุมมองและความคิดของพวกเขาที่มีต่อสังคมอเมริกันอย่างเฉียบคมen
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objectives of this research are to study the characteristics of black comedy films by Joel and Ethan Coen and to place their work within the auteur context. This is basically a qualitative research, focusing on textual analysis of 13 films directed by the Coen Brothers. The findings of the research are as follows. The characteristics of black comedy films by Joel and Ethan Coen can be categorized into 2 groups. Firstly, the narrative is very distinct and usually consists of twisted endings and mistaken plots. The familiar conventions of black comedy films are parodied and ridiculed both in content and style to the point that these conventions are adapted into their own unique style. Secondly, the component of black humor consists of anti-hero characters who are both brutal and at times pathetic. The dialogues are ironic and reflect the stupidity of human beings. Contained in these films are notably slapstick situations as well as those that satirize the malfunctioning of American society. It is found that the work of the Coen Brothers can conveniently be placed in the auteur context. Each of them has their own expertise and exercises it in a harmonious way. Thus, Their films contain unique form and style which is presented through the themes of human greed and absurdity. As regards visual style, the most commonly found techniques are bird’s eye view, high-key lighting and vast landscape. These components strongly reflect the Coen Brothers’ worldview and attitudes towards American society in a very explicit and subtle way.en
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1402-
dc.subject: โคเอน, โจเอลen
dc.subject: โคเอน, อีธานen
dc.subject: ภาพยนตร์en
dc.subject: ภาพยนตร์ ตัวละครและลักษณะนิสัยในภาพยนตร์en
dc.subject: Motion picturesen
dc.subject: Coen, Joelen
dc.subject: Coen, Ethanen
dc.subject: Characters and characteristics in motion picturesen
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของภาพยนตร์แนวตลกร้ายโดยโจเอล และอีธานโคเอนen
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of the characteristics of black comedy films by Joel and Ethan Coenen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: การภาพยนตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisor: Patamavadee.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1402-