Title: Effect of group squat exercises to perform Activity of Daily Living (ADL) in elderly people
Other Titles: ผลของการออกกำลังกายกลุ่มแบบสคว์อทที่มีต่อความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรของผู้สูงอายุ
Authors: Sununta Srisiri
Advisors: Neeser, Karl J.
Ratana Somrongthong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: karl.neeser@bluewin.ch
ratana.so@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Exercise for older people -- Design
Physical fitness for older people
Muscle strength
การออกกำลังกายสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ -- การออกแบบ
สมรรถภาพทางกายของผู้สูงอายุ
กำลังกล้ามเนื้อ
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The general objective of the study was to assess effects of group squat exercise to perform activities of daily living and physical independence in elderly people from Health Centers in Bangkok. This research study was conducted as a quasi experiment research with pretest-posttest design on intervention and control group. The study used simple random sampling by lottery without replacement to select the participants in both groups. In the intervention group, out of 41 participants, 36 completed the program to the end. In the control group, out of 41 participants, 35 completed the program to the end. Data were collected by constructed questionnaire and analyzed by percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, the independent t-test, the Pair t-test, and the Factorial ANOVA. The data were analyzed by using level of significance at 0.05. The results showed a trend for better performance on activities of daily living in the participants of the eight week’s intervention group as well as a trend for better performance on physical independence function. The intervention group had lower (better) Time-get-up-and-go test mean scores than the control group (P<.05), as well as a higher Chair stand test mean score (P<.05). There was no significant difference on Standing balance test in right and left leg after the program. The results showed that the practice of specific squat exercises in groups and on regular base has numerous benefits for elderly people, therefore playing an important role to master activities of daily living and to keep physical independence. All the more considering that the squat program was unanimously well accepted and appreciated, and no injury has been registered.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายกลุ่มแบบสคว์อทที่มีต่อความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรและภาวะพึ่งพิงในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุ การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรและภาวะพึ่งพิงในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันก่อนและหลังการออกกำลังกายกลุ่มแบบสคว์อทของผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มทดลอง กับ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มทดลองคือผู้สูงอายุของชมรมผู้สูงอายุ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 19 และกลุ่มควบคุมคือผู้สูงอายุของชมรมผู้สูงอายุ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 15 กลุ่มละ 41 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย โดยวิธีการจับฉลากแบบไม่กลับคืน และเมื่อโปรแกรมสิ้นสุด กลุ่มทดลองมีผู้สูงอายุ 36 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมมีผู้สูงอายุ 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าทีแบบกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 ชุดเป็นอิสระต่อกัน และแบบกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 ชุดเกี่ยวข้องกัน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมสองทาง กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายกลุ่มแบบสคว์อทจนครบแปดสัปดาห์ ผู้สูงอายุมีแนวโน้มในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรดีขึ้นเช่นเดียวกับมีภาวะพึ่งพิงในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันลดน้อยลง รวมทั้งพบว่า หลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายกลุ่มแบบ สคว์อทผู้สูงอายุใช้เวลาในการลุกขึ้นเดินไปและกลับ 16 ฟุตน้อยกว่า (ดีกว่า)กลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในขณะที่ผู้สูงอายุที่กำลังกายกลุ่มแบบสคว์อทมีความสามารถในการลุกนั่งดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนเวลาของความสมดุลในการทรงตัวขณะยืนยกขาที่ละข้างนั้น ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มทดลองใช้เวลาในการยืนทรงตัวขณะยืนยกขาที่ละข้างดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การออกกำลังกายกลุ่มแบบสคอว์ทอย่างต่อเนื่องมีประโยชน์อย่างมากต่อผู้สูงอายุ ส่งผลให้ผู้สูงอายุยังคงสามารถปฏิบัติกิจวัตรในชีวิตประจำวันขั้นพื้นฐาน และรักษาระดับภาวะพึ่งพิงในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันได้ ดังนั้นยอมรับได้ว่า การออกกำลังกายกลุ่มแบบสคว์อทเหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุ และไม่ทำให้เกิดการบาดเจ็บตลอดระยะในการศึกษาครั้งนี้
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32487
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1263
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1263
Type: Thesis