Title: การปฏิบัติงานของบรรณารักษ์โรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: Task performance of elementary school librarians in Bangkok metropolis
Authors: อับษร จันสุตะ
Advisors: แรมสมร อยู่สถาพร
ประภัสสร์ รุจิพร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2533
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปฏิบัติงานของบรรณารักษ์โรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครในด้านการบริหารห้องสมุด งานเทคนิคของห้องสมุด การบริการของห้องสมุด และการจัดกิจกรรมของห้องสมุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ด้านการบริหารห้องสมุด พบว่า บรรณารักษ์ส่วนมากกำหนดนโยบายและวัตถุประสงค์ของห้องสมุด โดยขอคำแนะนำจากผู้บริหาร มีการคัดเลือกนักเรียนช่วยงานห้องสมุด โดยเลือกจากความสมัครใจของนักเรียน มีการประชาสัมพันธ์ห้องสมุด ติดตามผลการใช้ห้องสมุด ทำสถิติจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการและรายงานห้องสมุดให้ผู้บริหารทราบ 2) ด้านงานเทคนิคของห้องสมุด พบว่า บรรณารักษ์ส่วนมากคัดเลือกหนังสือตามที่คณะครูเสนอความคิดเห็น มีการจัดหมวดหมู่หนังสือตามระบบทศนิยมของ ดิวอี้ ทำบัตรรายการยืนพื้น คือบัตรผู้แต่งและบัตรชื่อเรื่อง จัดเก็บบัตรรายการโดยการเรียงลำดับตัวอักษร มีการเตรียมหนังสือก่อนขึ้นชั้นบริการ โดยการลงทะเบียนหนังสือ และมีการป้องกันหนังสือสูญหายโดยการจัดทางเข้า – ออกเพียงทางเดียว 3) ด้านการจัดบริการของห้องสมุดพบว่า บรรณารักษ์ส่วนมากเก็บหนังสือพิมพ์เก่า โดยทำเป็นกฤตภาค บริการที่บรรณารักษ์ส่วนมากจัด ได้แก่ บริการตอบคำถามและช่วยค้นคว้าโดยตอบคำถามทั่วไป บริการแนะแนวการอ่านโดยจัดหนังสือให้เลือกอ่านโดยเสรี บริการแนะนำการใช้ห้องสมุด โดยจัดปฐมนิเทศการใช้ห้องสมุด และบริการด้านวิชาการโดยการจัดสิ่งพิมพ์และวัสดุอุปกรณ์สำหรับครู 4) ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร พบว่า บรรณารักษ์ส่วนมากจัดบริการเสริมหลักสูตรโดยการเล่านิทานในกลุ่มทักษะภาษาไทย โดยจัดตามเหตุการณ์สำคัญ เวลาที่ใช้ในการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร คือ ระหว่างพักกลางวัน จุดมุ่งหมายของการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร คือชักจูงให้ผู้มาใช้ห้องสมุดเพิ่มขัน นอกเหนือจากนี้ พบว่า บรรณารักษ์ส่วนมากทำการสอนในกลุ่มทักษะภาษาไทย และปฏิบัติหน้าที่อื่น ๆ ตามที่ผู้บริหารมอบหมาย
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research was to study the task performance of elementary school librarians in Bangkok Metropolis on the aspects of the library administration, the technical operation in library, services of library and the organization of library activities. The finding of research were as follow: 1) On the aspect of the administration of the library: It was found that most librarians hold the library’ s policy and fulfilled the purposes by following administrators’ suggestions : the selection of student assistants was based on the student voluntariness ; there was a public relations activities, follow up activities, records of readers ; and reports for presenting to the administrators. 2) On the aspect of the technical operation in the library: It was found that most librarians selected books according to the teachers’ opinions; using Dewey decimal classification system ; making catalogues by basing on authors and titles ; keeping card catalogues alphabetically ; preparing books by registration before putting on the service shelves ; and protecting the loss of books by one way entrance and exit. 3) On the aspect of the library services : It was found that most librarians keeping old newspaper by clippings ; services which most librarians organized were question answering services, giving general information services, offering reading guidance services by organizing free book reading programs, library using orientation and providing teachers with materials. 4) On the aspect of activities of library : It was found that most librarians organized extra curriculum activities such as story telling in Thai according to the important events and the time used was during the mid – day break time ; and the aims of the organization were to motivate the readers to use more library services. Besides those mentioned above it was found that most librarians had to teach in the Thai language skill group and performed other tasks according to the assignment of the administrators.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประถมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32694
ISBN: 9745769932
Type: Thesis