https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33815
Title: | Comparison of self-care behavior between HIV/AIDS infected and non-infected mothers |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองระหว่างมารดาที่ติดเชื้อเอช ไอ วี/เอดส์ และไม่ติดเชื้อเอช ไอ วี/เอดส์ |
Authors: | Nonglak Khamsawarde |
Advisors: | Usaneya Perngparn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Usaneya.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Self-care, Health Postnatal care Puerperium HIV infections AIDS (Disease) การดูแลสุขภาพด้วยตนเอง การดูแลหลังคลอด ระยะหลังคลอด การติดเชื้อเอชไอวี โรคเอดส์ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of the qualitative research was to study the comparison of self-care behavior between HIV/AIDS inspected and non-infected mothers. The study was conducted by interviewing data of the 6 aspects of self-care behavior under Orem's self-care framework. The research's case study includes the eight HIV/AIDS- infected postpartum mothers versus the HIV/AIDS- non infected mothers who received the postpartum services during March- April 2011 at Roi-Et Hospital. The research results found that the self-care behavior of aspect 1, All informants attempted to take care themselves properly by having complete five nutrients, abstaining from fermented food, tea, coffee, fat food, soda and sweet food which would make them fat, additionally, fermented fish which could cause itchy at the wound from Caesarean section was not allowed as well. In aspect 2 The findings showed that all informants didn't have any constipation and urination problems. One of the HIV-infected informants excreted 1-3 times a day; the feces turned black during the AZT (Azidothymidine) - antiviral medication. Aspect 3, activity and rest, both groups were not different. Aspect 4 Solitude and Social interaction showed that most of the infected informants were from nuclear families rather than extended families. Due to their belief that being an HIVIAIDSinfected patient was considered as their own and family's stigma, they wanted to conceal the truth about their infection. they participated in community's activities; they did such folding paper birds, doing some pieces of work for festivals and participating in their community development trainings and helping their community development in cleaning. Aspect 5 prevention of hazard, the HIV/AlDS-infected informants fed their babies with the formula milk, the noninfected informants did breastfeed their babies with breast milk even some could not continue breastfeed until six months. Aspect 6, promotion of normality, both groups were satisfied with their lives but some anxieties were found among the HIV/AIDS-infected group. Both groups were normal after follow up. The difference between those two groups were aspect 1,2,4,5,6. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองระหว่างมารดาที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์และไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ตามกรอบแนวคิดการดูแลตนเองของโอเรม 6 ด้านใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลกลุ่มศึกษาคือมารดาหลังคลอดที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ จำนวน 8 คน และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบคือมารดาหลังคลอดที่ไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ จำนวน 8 คน มารับบริการหลังคลอดในโรงพยาบาลร้อยเอ็ด จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2554 เดือนเมษายน ปี พ.ศ. 2554 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองด้านที่ 1 อาหาร น้ำและอากาศ ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม การรับประทานอาหารครบทั้ง 5 หมู่ กลุ่มที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ งดอาหารหมักดอง ชา กาแฟ กลุ่มไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์งดอาหารไขมัน รสหวาน งดปลาร้า ด้านที่ 2 การขับถ่าย ไม่มีปัญหาท้องผูกและการขับถ่ายปัสสาวะ มีความแตกต่างเรื่องสีอุจจาระพบว่ากลุ่มติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ อุจาาระเป็นสีดำในช่วงรับประทานยาต้านไวรัส (AZT) ด้านที่ 3 การมีกิจกรรมและการพักผ่อน ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ไม่แตกต่างกัน ด้านที่ 4 ความสันโดษและการเข้าสังคม กลุ่มติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ลักษณะครอบเดี่ยวมากกว่าครอบครัวขยาย สัมพันธภาพในครอบครัวกลุ่มติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ มีทะเลาะกันบ้าง ส่วนกลุ่มไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์มีสัมพันธภาพที่ดี บุคคลที่ช่วยเลี้ยงลูกเป็นคนในครอบครัวช่วยเหมือนกัน การร่วมกิจกรรมของชุมชน กลุ่มติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมากกว่าโดยการช่วยพัฒนาชุมชน ด้านที่ 5 การป้องกันอันตรายต่อชีวิตและสุขภาพ กลุ่มติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมผสม กลุ่มไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ทุกคน และให้อาหารเสริมร่วมก่อนลูกอายุครบ 6 เดือน ด้านที่ 6 การดำรงชีวิตอย่างเป็นปกติสุข กลุ่มติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ กังวลใจเรื่องการติดเชื้อแต่พึงพอใจในชีวิต ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มผลรวจหลังคลอดปกติและไม่ได้นัดตรวจหลังคลอดอีก ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองแตกต่างกันในด้านที่ 1, 2, 4, 5, 6 |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33815 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.813 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.813 |
Type: | Thesis |